Sports On the Air

August 21, 2014

Aug. 22-24: TV and Radio

Today’s sports events on television and radio. Schedule subject to change.

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. Formula One, practice for Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa, NBCSN

11 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for IRWIN Tools Night race, at Bristol, Tenn., FS1

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for IRWIN Tools Night race, at Bristol, Tenn., FS1

3:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Food City 300, at Bristol, Tenn., FS1

5:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for IRWIN Tools Night Race, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN2

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Food City 300, at Bristol, Tenn., ESPN

BASKETBALL

7 p.m. Men’s national teams, exhibition, Puerto Rico vs. United States, at New York, ESPN2

BOXING

9 p.m. Junior middleweights, Austin Trout (26-2-0) vs. Daniel Dawson (40-3-1), at Temecula, Calif., ESPN2

10 p.m. Featherweights, Guy Robb (13-1-0) vs. Ronel Green (10-0-0); heavyweights, Gerald Washington (13-0-0) vs. Nagy Aguilera (19-8-0); junior featherweights, Manuel Avila (15-0-0) vs. Sergio Frias (15-3-2), at Fairfield, Calif., ESPN2

CYCLING

3:30 p.m. USA Pro Challenge, stage 5, Woodland Park to Breckenridge, Colo., NBCSN

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, Czech Masters, second round, part II, at Prague, TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour, The Barclays, second round, at Paramus, N.J., TGC

6:30 p.m. Web.com Tour, Portland Open, second round, at North Plains, Ore., TGC

8:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, first round, at Snoqualmie, Wash. (same-day tape), TGC

2 a.m. LPGA, Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, second round, at London, Ontario (delayed tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:15 p.m. Baltimore at Chicago Cubs, WGN, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Regional coverage, San Francisco at Washington or Atlanta at Cincinnati, MLB, MASN (satellite only in Triangle), WCMC-99.9

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Carolina at Winston-Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Gwinnett at Durham, TWC-323, METV-50.2, WDNC-620

NFL

7:30 p.m. Preseason, Carolina at New England, WTVD, WITN, WCMC-99.9

8 p.m. Preseason, Oakland at Green Bay, WRAL, WNCT

11 p.m. Preseason, Chicago at Seattle (joined in progress), NFL

PREP FOOTBALL

7 p.m. Cary at Broughton, WCMC-HD3-99.9

SOCCER

9 p.m. MLS, Real Salt Lake at Dallas, NBCSN

TENNIS

11 a.m. U.S. Open qualifying tournament, CBSSN

1 p.m. WTA, Connecticut Open, semifinal, at New Haven, Conn., ESPN2

3 p.m. ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, semifinal, at Winston-Salem, ESPN2

5p.m. U.S. Open qualifying tournament, CBSSN

7 p.m. WTA, Connecticut Open, semifinal, at New Haven, Conn., ESPNEWS

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

7 p.m. Stanford at North Carolina, ESPN3.com

YOUTH OLYMPICS GAMES

1:30 p.m. Swimming; trampoline, at Nanjing, China (same-day tape), NBCSN

WOM

Saturday

ARENA FOOTBALL

8 p.m. ArenaBowl XXVII, Arizona at Cleveland, ESPN

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m. Formula One, qualifying for Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa (same-day tape), NBCSN

2 p.m. GP2, at Spa, Belgium (same-day tape), NBCSN

2:30 p.m. Global Rally Cross, at Daytona Beach, Fla., WNCN, WITN

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, IRWIN Tools Night Race, at Bristol, Tenn., WTVD, WCTI

7:30 p.m. IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Sonoma, at Sonoma, Calif., NBCSN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3:30 p.m. FCS, Sam Houston St. at E. Washington, ESPN

CYCLING

3:30 p.m. USA Pro Challenge, stage 6, at Vail, Colo., NBCSN

GOLF

7 a.m. European PGA Tour, Czech Masters, third round, at Prague, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, The Barclays, third round, at Paramus, N.J., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, The Barclays, third round, at Paramus, N.J., WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, second round, at Snoqualmie, Wash., TGC

6 p.m. Web.com Tour, Portland Open, third round, at North Plains, Ore., TGC

1:30 a.m. LPGA, Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, third round, at London, Ontario (delayed tape), TGC

GYMNASTICS

8 p.m. P&G Championships, women’s, at Pittsburgh, WNCN, WITN

HORSE RACING

4:30 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Travers Stakes and Ballerina Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y., WNCN, WITN

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m. World Series, International Championship, Japan vs. Asia-Pacific, at South Williamsport, Pa., WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. World Series, U.S. Championship, West vs. Mid-Atlantic/Great Lakes winner, at South Williamsport, Pa., WTVD, WCTI

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Regional coverage, Detroit at Minnesota or Tampa Bay at Toronto, MLB

1 p.m. Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees, WGN

2 p.m. Baltimore at Chicago, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

4 p.m. San Francisco at Washington, FS1, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Atlanta at Cincinnati, FS1

10 p.m. Regional coverage, L.A. Angels at Oakland or Kansas City at Texas (games joined in-progress, MLB

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Carolina at Winston-Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Gwinnett at Durham, TWC-323, METV-50.2, WDNC-620

MOTORSPORTS

6:30 p.m. AMA Motocross, Utah National, at Tooele, Utah (same-day tape), NBCSN

NFL

4:30 p.m. Preseason, Tampa Bay at Buffalo, NFL

8 p.m. Preseason, New Orleans at Indianapolis, WRAL, WNCT

PREP FOOTBALL

Noon Miami Central (Fla.) at Hoover (Ala.), ESPN

9 p.m. Trinity Christian (Fla.) at Buford (Ga.), ESPN2

SOCCER

7:40 a.m. Premier League, Newcastle at Aston Villa, NBCSN

9:55 a.m. Premier League, Leicester at Chelsea, NBCSN

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Arsenal at Everton, WNCN, WITN

1 p.m. National Women’s Soccer League, playoffs, semifinal, team TBD at Kansas City, ESPN

SWIMMING

3:30 p.m. Pan Pacific Championships, at Gold Coast, Australia (same-day tape), WNCN, WITN

TENNIS

12:30 p.m. ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, championship, at Winston-Salem, N.C., WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. WTA, Connecticut Open, Championship, at New Haven, Conn., ESPN2

WNBA

5 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinal, Indiana at Washington, teams TBD, ESPN2

7 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinal, Minnesota at San Antonio, teams TBD, ESPN2

YOUTH OLYMPICS GAMES

9 p.m. Athletics;gymnastics (apparatus finals);women’s diving, at Nanjing, China (same-day tape), NBCSN

Sunday

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m. Formula One, Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa, NBCSN

4 p.m. United SportsCar Championship, Oak Tree Grand Prix, at Danville, Va., FS1

4 p.m. IndyCar, Grand Prix of Sonoma, at Sonoma, Calif., NBCSN

7 p.m. Indy Lights, at Sonoma, Calif. (same-day tape), NBCSN

CYCLING

2 p.m. USA Pro Challenge, final stage, Boulder, Colo. to Denver, NBCSN

4 p.m. USA Pro Challenge, final stage, Boulder, Colo. to Denver (same-day tape), WNCN, WITN

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Czech Masters, final round, at Prague, TGC

Noon PGA Tour, The Barclays, final round, at Paramus, N.J., TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour, The Barclays, final round, at Paramus, N.J., WRAL, WNCT

5 p.m. Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, final round, at Snoqualmie, Wash., TGC

7 p.m. Web.com Tour, Portland Open, final round, at North Plains, Ore., TGC

1:30 a.m. LPGA, Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, final round, at London, Ontario (delayed tape), TGC

GYMNASTICS

2:30 p.m. P&G Championships, men’s, at Pittsburgh, WNCN, WITN

HORSE RACING

8 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Pacific Classic, at Del Mar, Calif., NBCSN

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 a.m. World Series, third place, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa., ESPN

11 a.m. U11 National Youth Championship, CBSSN

1 p.m. U11 National Youth Championship, CBSSN

3 p.m. World Series, championship, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa., WTVD, WCTI

5 p.m. U13 Youth National Championship, CBSSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m. San Francisco at Washington, TBS, MASN2 (satellite only in Triangle)

2:15 p.m. Baltimore at Chicago Cubs, MASN (satellite only in Triangle)

8 p.m. L.A. Angels at Oakland, ESPN, WCMC-99.9

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m. Carolina at Winston-Salem, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

5:05 p.m. Gwinnett at Durham, TWC-323, METV-50.2, WDNC-620

NFL

4 p.m. Preseason, San Diego at San Francisco, WRAZ, WFXI

8 p.m. Preseason, Cincinnati at Arizona, WNCN, WITN

PREP FOOTBALL

Noon Oakland (Tenn.) at Blackman (Tenn.), ESPN2

3 p.m. Dwyer (Fla.) at American Heritage (Fla.), ESPN

SOCCER

10:55 a.m. Premier League, Manchester United at Sunderland, NBCSN

5 p.m. MLS, Seattle at Portland, ESPN2

11 p.m. National Women’s Soccer League, playoffs, semifinal, team TBD at Seattle, ESPN2

SWIMMING

1 p.m. Pan Pacific Championships, at Gold Coast, Australia (same-day tape), WNCN, WITN

WNBA

7 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinal, game 2, Atlanta at Chicago, ESPN2

9 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinal, game 2, Phoenix at Los Angeles, ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

2 p.m. Ohio State at Carolina, ESPN3.com

YOUTH OLYMPICS GAMES

9 p.m. Athletics; gymnastics (apparatus finals); men’s diving, at Nanjing, China (same-day tape), NBCSN

Related content

Comments

Videos

Sports Videos