Elections Results

Wake County Results

View results for: NC | Chatham | Durham | Johnston | Orange | Wake
US Senate (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Richard Burr
R 136,132 49.31%
Elaine Marshall
D 133,324 48.29%
Michael Beitler
L 6,487 2.35%
Write-In
W 139 0.05%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Court of Appeals (Wynn Seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Cressie Thigpen
61,624 29.89%
Doug McCullough
32,570 15.80%
Chris Dillon
22,100 10.72%
Anne Middleton
17,221 8.35%
Daniel E. Garner
16,770 8.13%
Jewel Ann Farlow
13,388 6.49%
Harry E. Payne, Jr.
10,047 4.87%
Pamela M. Vesper
7,674 3.72%
Stan Hammer
7,653 3.71%
Mark E. Klass
4,937 2.39%
John F. Bloss
4,702 2.28%
John Sullivan
4,637 2.25%
J. Wesley Casteen
2,827 1.37%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

US House District 13 (Wake County Results)
96 of 100 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Brad Miller
D 66,265 55.59%
William (Bill) Randall
R 52,944 44.41%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

US House District 2 (Wake County Results)
19 of 23 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Bob Etheridge
D 18,260 70.73%
Renee Ellmers
R 7,074 27.40%
Tom Rose
L 481 1.86%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

US House District 4 (Wake County Results)
84 of 88 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
William (B.J.) Lawson
R 75,707 56.99%
David Price
D 57,144 43.01%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC Senate District 14 (Wake County Results)
46 of 50 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Dan Blue
D 40,746 65.92%
Geoffrey M. Hurlburt
R 21,067 34.08%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC Senate District 15 (Wake County Results)
57 of 61 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Neal Hunt
R 44,397 60.55%
Charles Malone
D 28,928 39.45%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC Senate District 16 (Wake County Results)
55 of 59 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Josh Stein
D 32,248 54.89%
Michael Beezley
R 24,466 41.64%
Stephanie E. Watson
L 2,040 3.47%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC Senate District 17 (Wake County Results)
55 of 59 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Richard Stevens
R 51,391 63.75%
David Donovan
D 29,217 36.25%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC House District 33 (Wake County Results)
19 of 23 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Rosa U. Gill
D 18,426 77.79%
Paul Terrell
R 5,262 22.21%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC House District 34 (Wake County Results)
24 of 28 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Grier Martin
D 15,234 54.17%
Steve Henion
R 12,886 45.83%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC House District 35 (Wake County Results)
22 of 26 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Jennifer Weiss
D 13,144 57.48%
Don Frantz
R 9,725 42.52%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC House District 36 (Wake County Results)
21 of 25 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Nelson Dollar
R 17,477 58.84%
Robin Anderson
D 12,225 41.16%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC House District 37 (Wake County Results)
25 of 29 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Paul Stam
R 24,937 64.00%
Debra McHenry
D 14,028 36.00%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC House District 38 (Wake County Results)
23 of 27 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Deborah K. Ross
D 14,093 65.63%
Madison E. Shook
R 7,382 34.37%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC House District 39 (Wake County Results)
22 of 26 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Darren Jackson
D 16,870 56.84%
Duane Cutlip
R 12,809 43.16%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC House District 40 (Wake County Results)
30 of 34 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Marilyn Avila
R 27,686 62.88%
Violet Rhinehart
D 16,345 37.12%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

NC House District 41 (Wake County Results)
24 of 28 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Tom Murry
R 19,736 53.65%
Chris Heagarty
D 17,052 46.35%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Commissioner District 1 (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Joe Bryan
R 144,783 53.37%
Don Mial
D 126,480 46.63%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Commissioner District 2 (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Phil Matthews
R 137,244 50.62%
Lindy Brown
D 133,856 49.38%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Commissioner District 3 (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Tony Gurley
R 142,447 52.36%
Steve S. Rao
D 129,597 47.64%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Commissioner District 7 (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Paul Y. Coble
R 141,687 51.99%
Jack Nichols
D 130,841 48.01%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Sheriff (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Donnie Harrison
R 179,940 65.39%
James (Jay) Willis Sills, Jr.
D 95,249 34.61%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Supervisor Soil and Water (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Jennifer (Jenna) Austin Wadsworth
112,231 41.19%
Marshall Harvey
86,531 31.76%
David P. Adams
70,849 26.00%
Write-In
2,838 1.04%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Court of Appeals (Calabria seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Ann Marie Calabria
122,160 56.02%
Jane Gray
95,921 43.98%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

District Attorney District 10 (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
C. Colon Willoughby, Jr.
D 169,604 100.00%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Court of Appeals (Elmore seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Rick Elmore
109,663 59.39%
Steven Walker
74,978 40.61%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Court of Appeals (Geer seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Martha Geer
123,350 59.91%
Dean R. Poirier
82,555 40.09%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Court of Appeals (Steelman seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Sanford Steelman
147,605 100.00%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

District 10 Court Judge (Croom seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Craig Croom
136,732 100.00%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

District 10 Court Judge (Eagles seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Margaret Eagles
136,464 100.00%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

District 10 Court Judge (Fullwood seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
James R. Fullwood
104,501 53.77%
Brad Sahl
89,858 46.23%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

District 10 Court Judge (Gregory seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Keith O'Brien Gregory
108,484 56.10%
V.A. (Woofer) Davidian III
84,901 43.90%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

District 10 Court Judge (Mangum seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Ned W. Mangum
140,247 100.00%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

District 10 Court Judge (Rozier seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Michael J. Denning
109,451 56.43%
Vince Rozier, Jr.
84,523 43.57%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

District 10 Court Judge (Ruth seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Kristin Ruth
139,435 100.00%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

District 10 Court Judge (Salisbury seat) (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Kris D. Bailey
95,336 51.14%
Dan Nagle
91,085 48.86%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Supreme Court Associate Justice (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Barbara Jackson
114,549 52.77%
Robert C. (Bob) Hunter
102,506 47.23%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Clerk of Superior Court (Wake County Results)
198 of 202 precincts reporting
CandidateVotes%
Nancy (Lorrin) Freeman
D 142,658 52.51%
Janet Pueschel
R 129,016 47.49%

Source: NC Board of Elections (updated: Nov 19 at 11:31AM).

Contact the N&O Capitol staff

Jane Stancill, Assistant Metro Editor - Capitol Team
(919) 829-4559

Newsroom main number: (919) 829-4520

All newsroom contacts

Get politics updates

Keep up with the latest political stories with our free daily e-mail newsletter, delivered straight to your inbox!

- it's free!

Hot Deals View All
Find a Car
Go
Top Jobs View All
Find a Job
Go
Featured Homes View All
Find a Home
Go

Print Ads