News-Star: Sports

Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Prep Basketball

Nash Central at Corinth Holders, 6:30

Prep Wrestling

Ayden Grifton, Neuse Charter and North Johnston at Princeton, 5

Cleveland at Corinth Holders, 6

Western Harnett at South Johnston, 6

Smithfield-Selma at Triton, 6

Clayton at Southeast Raleigh, 7

Harnett Central at West Johnston, 7

Garner at Rolesville, 7

Prep Track and Field

Two Rivers 3A Conference meet at South Johnston, 4

Eastern Plains 2A Conference Championships at North Pitt, 4

Thursday, Jan. 29

Prep Basketball

Spring Creek at Princeton, 6

Prep Diving

Area Conference Championships at Triangle Aquatics Center

Friday, Jan. 30

Prep Basketball

Wilson Beddingfield at North Johnston, 6

Princeton at Spring Creek, 6

Neuse Charter at Spring Creek, 6

Garner at Clayton, 6:30

Cleveland at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

Western Harnett at Corinth Holders, 6:30

Rolesville at West Johnston, 6:30

East Wake at Southeast Raleigh, 6:30

South Johnston at Triton, 6:30

Prep Swimming

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference Championships at Triangle Aquatics Center, 5

Saturday, Jan. 31

Prep Wrestling

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference Championships at East Wake, 8 a.m.

Two Rivers 3A Conference Championships at TBA, 9 a.m.

Eastern Plains 2A Conference Championships at Washington, 10 a.m.

Carolina 1A Conference Championships at Princeton, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Prep Basketball

Farmville Central at North Johnston, 6

Princeton at Spring Creek, 6

Hobbton at Neuse Charter, 6

Wake Christian at North Raleigh Christian, 6:15

Clayton at Rolesville, 6:30

Triton at Cleveland, 6:30

Harnett Central at Garner, 6:30

Smithfield-Selma at Western Harnett, 6:30

Corinth Holders at South Johnston, 6:30

West Johnston at East Wake, 6:30

Southeast Raleigh at Knightdale, 6:30

Prep Wrestling

NCHSAA Dual Team Playoffs 1st an 2nd Rounds

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Prep Track and Field

Two Rivers 3A Conference Championships at South Johnston, 4

Prep Wrestling

Corinth Holders at Smithfield-Selma, 6

Friday, Feb. 6

Prep Basketball

Cary Academy at Wake Christian, 5:30

North Johnston at North Pitt, 6

North Duplin at Princeton, 6

Neuse Charter at Lakewood, 6

East Wake at Clayton, 6:30

Cleveland at Corinth Holders, 6:30

Garner at Knightdale, 6:30

Smithfield-Selma at Triton, 6:30

West Johnston at Southeast Raleigh, 6:30

Western Harnett at South Johnston, 6:30

Prep Swimming

Regional Championships

  Comments