Garner Cleveland: Sports

Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar

Wednesday, Aug. 28

Prep Boys Soccer

Hobbton at South Johnston, 6

Goldsboro at Princeton, 6

North Johnston at Rocky Mount, 6

Clayton at Fuquay-Varina, 6:30

Smithfield-Selma at West Johnston, 6:30

Garner at Cleveland, 7

Prep Volleyball

Cleveland at Garner, 5:30

East Wake at Smithfield-Selma, 5:30

C.B. Aycock at South Johnston, 5:30

Rosewood at North Johnston, 6

Prep Girls Tennis

Clayton at Rolesville, 3:30

Harnett Central at Garner, 3:30

Southeast Raleigh at Knightdale, 3:30

West Johnston at East Wake, 3:30

Cleveland at Smithfield-Selma, 4

South Johnston at Triton, 4

Prep Cross Country

Corinth Holders at North Johnston, 4:30

Smithfield-Selma at East Wake, 6

Minor League Baseball

Carolina at Lynchburg

Thursday, Aug. 29

Prep Football

North Johnston at Bunn, 7:30

Prep Boys Soccer

Wake Christian at Raleigh Grace Christian, 5:30

South Johnston at West Johnston, 6:30

Prep Volleyball

Friendship Christian at Wake Christian, 5:15

Clayton at Knightdale, 5:30

Neuse Charter at Spring Creek, 5:30

West Johnston at Garner, 5:30

Smithfield-Selma at Rocky Mount, 5:30

Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central, 5:30

Princeton at Rosewood, 6

Prep Girls Tennis

Clayton at Smithfield-Selma, 3:30

Cleveland at West Johnston, 3:30

Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central, 4

Prep Girls Golf

Johnston County match at the Country Club of Johnston County, 4

Minor League Baseball

Carolina at Lynchburg

Friday, Aug. 30

Prep Football

South Johnston at West Johnston, 7

Hickory Grove Christian at Wake Christian, 7

Clayton at Corinth Holders, 7:30

Garner at Cleveland, 7:30

Smithfield-Selma at Southern Wayne, 7:30

Midway at Princeton, 7:30

Prep Boys Soccer

Kestrel Heights at Neuse Charter, 5

Prep Volleyball

Kestrel Heights at Neuse Charter, 5

Village Christian at Wake Christian, 5:15

Minor League Baseball

Carolina at Lynchburg

Saturday, Aug. 31

Prep Football

Southeast Raleigh vs. Dutch Fork (S.C.) at Myrtle Beach, 4:30

Prep Cross Country

Jungle Run at Hope Mills South View, TBA

Minor League Baseball

Carolina at Myrtle Beach

Sunday, Sept. 1

Minor League Baseball

Carolina at Myrtle Beach

Monday, Sept. 2

Minor League Baseball

Carolina at Myrtle Beach

Tuesday, Sept. 3

Prep Boys Soccer

Wake Christian at Village Christian, 5:30

Princeton at James Kenan, 6

Rocky Mount at North Johnston, 6

Southeast Raleigh at Athens Drive, 6

Clayton at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

West Johnston at Fuquay-Varina, 6:30

Prep Volleyball

Fayetteville Christian at Wake Christian, 5:15

Lakewood at Neuse Charter, 5:30

Garner at Clayton, 5:30

East Wake at Southeast Raleigh, 5:30

Rolesville at West Johnston, 5:30

Princeton at Hobbton, 6

Prep Girls Tennis

East Wake at Clayton, 3:30

Garner at Knightdale, 3:30

West Johnston at Southeast Raleigh, 3:30

Wake Christian at Village Christian, 4

Triton at Smithfield-Selma, 4

Corinth Holders at Louisburg, 4

Wilson Beddingfield at North Johnston, 4

Prep Girls Golf

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference match at River Ridge, 4

Wednesday, Sept. 4

Prep Boys Soccer

South Johnston at Princeton, 6

Southeast Raleigh at Southern Durham, 6

Corinth Holders at Wilson Hunt, 6:30

Garner at Fuquay-Varina, 6:30

Smithfield-Selma at East Wake, 6:30

Cleveland at West Johnston, 6:30

Prep Volleyball

Garner at Cleveland, 5:30

West Johnston at South Johnston, 5:30

Corinth Holders at East Wake, 5:30

North Johnston at Princeton, 6

Prep Cross Country

Smithfield-Selma and Corinth Holders at Triton, 4:30

South Johnston and Western Harnett at Cleveland, 4:30

North Johnston and Farmville Central at Wilson Beddingfield, 4:30

Prep Girls Tennis

Clayton at West Johnston, 3:30

Garner at Southeast Raleigh, 3:30

Smithfield-Selma at Western Harnett, 4

North Johnston at Wilson Hunt, 4

Triton at Cleveland, 4

Corinth Holders at South Johnston, 4

Thursday, Sept. 5

Prep Boys Soccer

Clayton at Cleveland, 6:30

North Johnston at South Johnston, 7

Prep Volleyball

Clayton at Rolesville, 5:30

Harnett Central at Garner, 5:30

Rosewood at Neuse Charter, 5:30

West Johnston at East Wake, 5:30

Southeast Raleigh at Kngithdale, 5:30

North Johnston at Nash Central, 6

Spring Creek at Princeton, 6

Prep Cross Country

St. Mary’s, North Raleigh Christian and Grace Sanford at Wake Christian, 5

Prep Girls Golf

Johnston County match at Cardinal Country Club, 4

Prep Girls Tennis

Smithfield-Selma at Garner, 3:30

South Johnston at West Johnston, 4

Farmville Central at North Johnston, 4

Minor League Baseball

Carolina League Playoffs Begin

Friday, Sept. 6

Prep Football

Broughton at Garner, 7

Clayton at South Johnston, 7

Enloe at Southeast Raleigh, 7

Wake Christian at High Point Christian, 7

Corinth Holders at North Johnston, 7

Middle Creek at Smithfield-Selma, 7:30

Princeton at Holly Ridge Dixon, 7:30

Cleveland at West Johnston, 7:30

Prep Boys Soccer

Bethel Christian at Neuse Charter, 4:30

Prep Volleyball

Bethel Christian at Neuse Charter, 4:30

Wake Christian in Volley with the Knights at North Raleigh Christian, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 7

Prep Boys Soccer

Wake Christian vs. Croatan at Wake Med Soccer Park, 2

Surry Central vs. Corinth Holders at Wake Med Soccer Park, 2

Prep Volleyball

Wake Christian in Volley with the Knights at North Raleigh Christian, TBA

Prep Cross Country

Adidas Seahawk Invitational at UNC Wilmington, TBA

Knight Invitational at Northern Nash, 9 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 9

Prep Boys Soccer

Neuse Charter at Princeton, 6

Goldsboro at North Johnston, 6

Rolesville at Southeast Raleigh, 6

Harnett Central at Clayton, 6:30

Garner at East Wake, 6:30

Knightdale at West Johnston, 6:30

Cleveland at Wilson Hunt, 7

Southern Nash at Corinth Holders, 7

Prep Volleyball

Garner at Cary, 5:30

Athens Drive at Southeast Raleigh, 5:30

South Johnston at Clayton, 5:30

Franklinton at Corinth Holders, 5:30

Prep Cross Country

Granville Invitational at Oxford Webb, 4

Prep Girls Tennis

Southeast Raleigh at Clayton, 3:30

Rolesville at Garner, 3:30

West Johnston at Harnett Central, 3:30

Smithfield-Selma at Triton, 4

Western Harnett at South Johnston, 4

Cleveland at Corinth Holders, 4

Prep Girls Golf

Two Rivers 3A Conference match at the Country Club of Johnston County, 3

Tuesday, Sept. 10

Prep Boys Soccer

Wake Christian at Fayetteville Christian, 5

North Johnston at Corinth Holders, 6

Prep Volleyball

Wake Christian at St. Mary’s School, 5:15

East Wake at Clayton, 5:30

Garner at Knightdale, 5:30

Neuse Charter at James Kenan, 5:30

Cleveland at Smithfield-Selma, 5:30

Western Harnett at Corinth Holders, 5:30

West Johnston at Southeast Raleigh, 5:30

South Johnston at Triton, 5:30

North Duplin at Princeton, 6

Wilson Beddingfield at North Johnston, 6

Prep Cross Country

Carolina 1A Conference meet at Hobbton, 5

Prep Girls Tennis

St. Mary’s at Wake Christian, 4

North Johnston at North Pitt, 4

Prep Girls Golf

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference match at TBA (East Wake hosts), 4

  Comments