Garner Cleveland: Sports

Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Prep Basketball

Panther Creek at Smithfield-Selma, 5

North Johnston at Spring Creek, 6

South Johnston at Rosewood, 6

Cleveland at West Johnston, 6:30

Prep Wrestling

Smithfield-Selma at Cleveland, 6

Triton at South Johnston, 6

Corinth Holders at Western Harnett, 6

Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central, 7

Clayton at Knightdale, 7

West Johnston at Garner, 7

Prep Indoor Track and Field

Eastern Plains 2A Conference meet at North Johnston, 3:30

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference meet at Garner, 4

Two Rivers 3A Conference meet at South Johnston, 4

Prep Swimming

Southeast Raleigh in meet at Triangle Aquatics Center, 7

Thursday, Dec. 12

Prep Basketball

Princeton at Louisburg, 6

Prep Swimming

Two Rivers 3A Conference meet at Smithfield Recreation and Aquatics Center, 6

West Johnston and Wakefield at N.C. State, 6:15

Prep Indoor Track and Field

Carolina 1A Conference meet at Princeton, 3:30

Friday, Dec. 13

Prep Football

NCHSAA 2AA State Championship Game at Kenan Stadium, 7

Prep Basketball

South Johnston at Neuse Charter, 6

Princeton at North Johnston, 6

Garner at East Wake, 6

Knightdale at West Johnston, 6

Western Harnett at Corinth Holders, 6

Rolesville at Southeast Raleigh, 6

Wake Christian at Cary Academy, 6:15

Smithfield-Selma at Southern Wayne, 6:30

Harnett Central at Clayton, 6:30

Prep Gymnastics

Area meet at Raleigh School of Gymnastics, 7:30

Saturday, Dec. 14

Prep Football

NCHSAA 3A State Championship Game at Carter-Finley Stadium, 11 a.m.

NCHSAA 2A State Championship Game at Kenan Stadium, 11 a.m.

NCHSAA 1A State Championship Game at BB&T Field, 11 a.m.

NCHSAA 4A State Championship Game at Carter-Finley Stadium, 3

NCHSAA 1AA State Championship Game at BB&T Field, 3

NCHSAA 4AA State Championship Game at Carter-Finley Stadium, 7

NCHSAA 3AA State Championship Game at BB&T Field, 7

Prep Wrestling

Clayton and Garner in Wolverine Invitational at Wakefield, 9 a.m.

Corinth Holders, Neuse Charter, Princeton and North Johnston at Rosewood Eagle Invitational, 9:15 a.m.

South Johnston and Smithfield-Selma in Smithfield-Selma Invitational, TBA

Prep Indoor Track and Field

Statewide event at JDL Indoor Track in Winston-Salem

Monday, Dec. 16

Prep Basketball

North Johnston at Neuse Charter, 6

West Johnston at South Johnston, 6:30

Tuesday, Dec. 17

Prep Basketball

North Duplin at Neuse Charter, 6

West Johnston at Garner, 6

Princeton at James Kenan, 6

Farmville Central at Corinth Holders, 6

Southest Raleigh at Harnett Central, 6

Clayton at Knightdale, 6:30

Prep Swimming

Garner, Knightdale, Middle Creek and Wake Forest at N.C. State, 6:15

Southeast Raleigh in meet at Triangle Aquatics Center, 7

Prep Wrestling

Princeton and Clinton at Ayden-Grifton, 5:30

  Comments