Garner Cleveland: Sports

Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Prep Basketball

Triton at Corinth Holders, 6

Southwest Edgecombe at North Johnston, 6

Cleveland at Western Harnett, 6:30

Prep Cheerleading

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference Championships at Southeast Raleigh, TBA

Men’s College Basketball

Louisburg College at Wake Tech, 7

Women’s College Basketball

Wake Tech at Cape Fear Community, 6

Thursday, Feb. 6

Prep Basketball

Princeton at Lakewood, 6

Prep Wrestling

Third and Fourth Round State Dual Tournament

Friday, Feb. 7

Prep Basketball

Corinth Holders at Cleveland, 6

Lakewood at Neuse Charter, 6

North Pitt at North Johnston, 6

Princeton at North Duplin, 6

Knightdale at Garner, 6

Southeast Raleigh at West Johnston, 6

Ravenscroft at Wake Christian, 6:15

South Johnston at Western Harnett, 6:30

Triton at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

Clayton at East Wake, 6:30

Prep Swimming

NCHSAA 4A State Championships at Triangle Aquatics Center, 8:30 a.m. and 4:45

Prep Indoor Track and Field

3A State Championships at JDL Fast Track (Winston-Salem), 4

Saturday, Feb. 8

Prep Swimming

NCHSAA 3A State Championships at Triangle Aquatics Center, 8:30 a.m. and 4:45

Prep Indoor Track and Field

1A/2A State Championships at JDL Fast Track (Winston-Salem), 9 a.m.

4A State Championships at JDL Fast Track (Winston-Salem), 3:30

Prep Wrestling

State Dual Championships

Men’s College Basketball

Catawba Valley Community at Wake Tech, 3

Women’s College Basketball

Wake Tech at Catawba Valley Community, 3

Monday, Feb. 10

Prep Basketball

Rolesville at West Johnston, 6

Smithfield-Selma at Cleveland, 6:30

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Prep Basketball

Neuse Charter at Rosewood, 6

North Johnston at Southwest Edgecombe, 6

Lakewood at Princeton, 6

Southeast Raleigh at Garner, 6:30

West Johnston at Clayton, 6:30

Cleveland at South Johnston, 6:30

Smithfield-Selma at Corinth Holders, 6:30

Wake Christian in TISAC Playoffs

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Prep Basketball

Princeton at Hobbton, 6

North Johnston at Wilson Beddingfield, 6

Men’s College Basketball

Wake Tech at Guilford Tech, 7

Women’s College Basketball

Clinton (S.C.) Junior College at Wake Tech, 6

Thursday, Feb. 13

Prep Basketball

Harnett Central at West Johnston, 6

Corinth Holders at Triton, 6

Western Harnett at Cleveland, 6:30

South Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

Wake Christian in TISAC Playoffs

Friday, Feb. 14

Prep Basketball

James Kenan at Neuse Charter, 6

Washington at North Johnston, 6

Rosewood at Princeton, 6

Garner at Rolesville, 6

Clayton at Southeast Raleigh, 6:30

Wake Christian in TISAC Playoffs

Prep Wrestling

1A East Individual Regionals at Rosewood, 5:30

2A East Individual Regionals at Farmville Central, 5

3A East Individual regionals at Rocky Mount, 5

4A Mideast Individual Regionals at West Johnston, 5:30

  Comments