Garner Cleveland: Sports

Cleveland sweeps Eastern Carolina team track titles

The Rams demonstrated their toughness last week by sweeping both team titles in the Eastern Carolina 3A Conference Championships.

It was business as usual for the Rams girls, as they successfully defended their championship on their strength in the distance and field events to out-point runner-up C.B. Aycock, 191-132 1/2.

Cleveland’s boys, who saw the team crown snatched away from them in the final event a year ago, utilized an overall consistent effort that was spearheaded by their performance in the field events. They held off Triton, 170-142.

South Johnston’s boys had triumphed over Cleveland a year ago in the 4x400 relay by two seconds, snatching the 2012 team title from the Rams. They settled for a sixth-place finish this year with 21 points; the Trojans girls finished seventh with 22.

Pacing the efforts of Cleveland’s girls was double-event winner Anna Ebach, who ran to victory in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters, in times of 6 minutes, 24.1 seconds and 14:17.4, respectively.

Ebach, who was named the meet’s most outstanding female athlete award, also placed second in the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, one inch, and fifth in the 100-meter dash.

The Rams recorded eight additional event victories, including three of the four relay events.

The quartet of Samjay Monroe, Jasmine Stancil, Sara Morris and Alex Nikas took the 3,200 in 11:55.5. Jekira Graham, Alyssa Rivera, LeTaeja Fitzgerald and Tiandra Jenkins captured the 800 relay (1:48.3).

Graham, Syndi Fields, Fitzgerald and Rivera combined to capture the 1,600 with a 4:21.4 clocking.

Garnering individual wins for Cleveland were Rivera (1:01.7 in the 400), Fields (50.8 in the 300 hurdles), Marina Roe (4-10 in the high jump) and Alea Burton (31-7 in the triple jump).

Burton’s effort paced a sweep of the top three places by the Cleveland Rams in that event, with Fields taking second on a toss of 31-1/2 and Yanique Mitchell placing third with a throw of 30-6.

Consistency through all events paid off for Cleveland’s boys, who claimed 11 event victories.

Leading the way for the Rams was Josh Carter, who posted field victories in the long (21-3) and triple jumps (43-10), along with racing to victory in the 110 hurdles in a time of 15.2 seconds. He won the most outstanding male athlete award.

Montreal Williams and Dylan Caldwell both won two individual titles for the Rams.

Williams took the 100-meter (10.9) and the 200 (21.8), while Caldwell won both throws: the discus at 122  1/2 and the shot at 46-11  1/2.

Also picking up individual victories for Cleveland was Dixon in the 300 hurdles (40.6) and Austin Blumberg in the 800 (2:05.7).

The Rams also raced to two relay wins, taking the 3,200 (Patrik J.J. Ambelal, Hayes, Lawson Lamm and Blumberg in 8:40.2) and the 400 (Dixon, Tyrone Jones-Benson, Donqua Williams and Montreal Williams, 43.6).

Individual runner-up efforts were posted by Lawson Lamm in the 1,600 (4:56.7), and Williams in the long jump (20-7) and the triple jump (43-5).

  Comments