Garner Cleveland: Sports

State champion among Cleveland High award winners

Cleveland’s Lawson Lamm runs during the Two Rivers 3A Conference Track and Field Championships.
Cleveland’s Lawson Lamm runs during the Two Rivers 3A Conference Track and Field Championships. newsobserver.com

Sydni Fields won the state championships in the 100-meter hurdles in 14.98 seconds and also the 300 hurdles in 44.59 leading the Rams to a second place team finish in the N.C. High School Athletic Association 3A championships. Fields was honored at the Cleveland spring awards banquet as the MVP for girls track.

In boys track, Wanya Alford was named MVP while Delancey Starkes took home the Coaches Award. Alford won the 110 hurdles at the Two Rivres Conference championships while Starkes won the triple jump.

The Athlete of the Year awards were handed out as well and Lawson Lamm and Myrayna Watkins were the recipients.

Lamm totaled 16 goals and 20 assists for the boys soccer team, was named as Special Teams Player of the Year in football and was the Two Rivers 800-meter champion.

Watkins led the Rams girls basketball team, which finished with a school record 25 wins, in points per game (11.0), rebounds (6.9) and assists (2.9).

Dylan Betancourt went 14-0 against Two Rivers competition in boys tennis this year and repeated as singles champion in the conference, thus earning him the Golden Racket Award for the Rams this season.

Patrick Schweitz was named MVP of the boys golf team while Bryson Peter won the Coaches Award. Both golfers tied for 18th in the N.C. High School Athletic Association’s 3A individual state playoffs.

Senior Hannah Evans was named MVP for the girls soccer team as she solidified her reputation as being one of the county’s best midfielders scoring eight goals and delivering 14 assists.

In softball, senior Taylor Drayton led her team to its second 17-win season in three years and the four-year varsity player was named MVP while Anna Kate Gilchrist won the Coaches Award.

In baseball, the Two Rivers Conference Pitcher of the Year and Player of the Year could both be found in the Rams lineup and Rylan Flores and Tyler Keenan were names Co-MVPs for Cleveland and its 22-win team.

Baseball

MVP: Ryan Flores, Tyler Keenan

Coaches Award: Landry Moore

Most Improved: Brennan Linfield

Boys Golf

MVP: Patrick Schweitz

Coaches Award: Bryson Peter

Most Improved: Josiah Gardner

Girls Soccer

MVP: Hannah Evans

Coaches Award: Kendall Lamm

Most Improved: Megan Quinn

Softball

MVP: Taylor Drayton

Coaches Award:Anna Kate Gilchrist

Most Improved:Anna Twisdale

Boys Tennis

Golden Racket Award: Dylan Betancourt

Coaches Award: Harrison Allen

Most Improved: Jacob White

Boys Track

MVP: Wanya Alford

Coaches Award: Delancey Starkes

Most Improved: Houston Harrison

Girls Track

MVP: Sydni Fields

Coaches Award: Ciara Robinson

Most Improved: Jessica Cullens, Jaeda Scott

Male Athlete of the Year: Lawson Lamm

Female Athlete of the Year: Mallory Macon

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year: Caleb Howard

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year: Myrayna Watkins

  Comments