Midtown Raleigh News

School Notes

Ravenscroft raises $55k for St. Baldrick’s

Ravenscroft students and faculty raised more than $55,000 to benefit St. Baldrick’s, surpassing their goal of $40,000. The event was held March 31 at Saints and Scholars Irish Pub, 909 Spring Forest Road, Raleigh.

More than 130 students, teachers, family members and community members shaved their heads to stand out in solidarity for children’s cancer or to cut their locks to make wigs for women who have lost their hair because of chemotherapy or other cancer treatments.

Montessori holds open house

Casa Esperanza Montessori Charter School will hold an open house from 2 to 4 p.m. Friday, April 13, at the school, 2600 Sumner Blvd., Suite 130, Raleigh.

Attendees will be able to tour the school, visit classrooms and meet students.

Casa Esperanza, a public charter and private preschool, uses the Montessori philosophy in an English-Spanish dual-language environment. In keeping with the Montessori method, classes are multi-age and include both a Spanish-immersion track and an enrichment track.

The public charter program serves students from kindergarten through 8th grade. Admission to the charter program is free. Casa’s preschool program serves 3- and 4-year-old children and is fee-based.

For more information, call 919-855-9811 or go to www.cemcs.org.

Reflections Arts Program Winners

More than 400 students, parents and educators attend the Reflections Arts Award Program on March 27 at Athens Drive High.

The Reflections Arts program offers opportunities for PreK-12th grade students to express themselves creatively and to receive positive recognition for original works of art inspired by a pre-selected theme, while increasing community awareness on the importance of the arts in education. District winners go on to compete at the state level.

Judges’ Merit Award

Annabel Focke-Lord of Life PreK & Kindergarten; Emily Hanno of Highcroft Elementary; Neil Muglurmath of Fuller GT Elementary; Michael Russo of Zebulon GT Middle; Jessica Tankersley of Panther Creek High

Dance Choreography

Primary Division: 1st-Matilda Spoor, Underwood Elementary; 2nd-Mcguire Hill, Millbrook Elementary; 3rd-Lucy Harris, Lead Mine Elementary

Intermediate Division: 1st-Mary Keaveny, Underwood Elementary; 2nd-Colleen McCann, Brassfield Elementary; 3rd-Tiffany Kwong, Conn Elementary

Middle/Junior Division: 1st-Grace White, Holly Grove Middle; 2nd-Emily Weiler, Holly Ridge Middle; 3rd-Alyssa Landis, Martin Middle

Senior Division: 1st-Morgan Clark, Enloe High; 2nd-Brandon Gilchrist, Holly Springs High; 3rd-Kathryn Mangum, Holly Springs High

Photography

Primary Division: 1st-Alexis Chan, Holly Springs Elementary; 2nd-Shashank PB, Laurel Park Elementary; 3rd-Charles Nelson, Brassfield Elementary

Intermediate Division: 1st-Shelby Hinshaw, Swift Creek Elementary; 2nd-Devesh Verma, Fuller GT Elementary; 3rd-Joshua Coady, Baucom Elementary

Middle/Junior Division: 1st-Phoenix Williams, Holly Ridge Middle; 2nd-Caroline McCabe, Mills Park Middle; 3rd-Netra Ranganathan, Davis Drive Middle

Senior Division: 1st-Theresa Alexander, Holly Springs High; 2nd-Karley Wasaff, Holly Springs High; 3rd-Aaron Reza, Enloe High

Music Composition

Primary Division: 1st-Max Alexander, Washington Elementary; 2nd-Anika Ahmed, Swift Creek Elementary; 3rd tie-Elizabeth Sobel, Weatherstone Elementary; 3rd tie-Eric Chen, Fuller GT Elementary

Intermediate Division: 1st-Sabrina Liu, Alston Ridge Elementary; 2nd-Megan Partridge, Salem Elementary; 3rd-Joshua Sobel, Weatherstone Elementary

Middle/Junior Division: 1st-Cameron Cokas, Wakefield Middle; 2nd-Rusheel Gupta, Martin Middle; 3rd-Elliana Alexander, West Lake Middle

Senior Division: 1st place-Chris Sefton, Panther Creek High; 2nd -Eli Wittmann, Holly Springs High; 3rd-Holland Gallagher, Panther Creek High

Literature

Primary Division: 1st-Ryan Lloyd, Underwood Elementary; 2nd-Lucy Harris, Lead Mine Elementary; 3rd-Esha Agarwal, Fuller GT Elementary

Intermediate Division: 1st-Suzanna Murawski, J.Y. Joyner Elementary; 2nd-Maegan Lloyd, Underwood Elementary; 3rd tie-Lauren Rooney, Mills Park Elementary; 3rd tie-Neha Vangipurapu, Fuller GT Elementary

Middle/Junior Division: 1st-Bonnie Elingburg, Martin Middle; 2nd-Victoria Chand, West Lake Middle; 3rd-Kyra Jasper, Martin Middle

Senior Division: 1st-Elise Dixon, Panther Creek High; 2nd-Hannah Macie, Panther Creek High; 3rd-Spencer Bloom, Enloe High

Film/Video Production

Primary Division: 1st-Miles Clinton, Willow Springs Elementary; 2nd-Patrick Homan, Brassfield Elementary; 3rd-Rex Taylor, Aldert Root Elementary

Intermediate Division: 1st-Ariana Lipton, Swift Creek Elementary; 2nd-Emily Wollum, Dillard Drive Elementary; 3rd-Christopher Wollum, Dillard Drive Elementary

Middle/Junior Division: 1st-Kush Pakki, Martin Middle; 2nd-Shannon Lyons, Fuquay Varina Middle; 3rd-Samantha Maness, Daniels Middle

Senior Division: 1st-Canyon Dell’Omo, Panther Creek High; 2nd-Andrew Yin, Panther Creek High

Visual Arts

Primary Division: 1st-Brookelyn Jenks, Heritage Elementary; 2nd-Grace Jaegar-Sandruck, Middle Creek Elementary; 3rd-Sanya Kohli, Davis Drive Elementary

Intermediate Division: 1st-Mary Kenedy, Penny Road Elementary; 2nd-Braden Vandenberg, Alston Ridge Elementary; 3rd-Neha Vangipurapu, Fuller GT Elementary

Middle/Junior Division: 1st-Paula Torre, Mills Park Middle; 2nd-Nia Sallie, Ligon GT Middle; 3rd-Raj Rana, West Cary Middle

Senior Division: 1st-Alexa Poulton, Panther Creek High; 2nd-Basseema Isleem, Athens Drive High; 3rd tie-Sue Zhang, Athens Drive High; 3rd tie-Kaitlyn Porter, Fuquay-Varina High

  Comments