Midtown: Sports

Enloe swimming tops Leesville Road

The Enloe boys’ and girls’ swim teams edged Leesville Road at the Triangle Aquatic Center on Wednesday to finish first in an event featuring four Cap Eight teams.

It came down to the final event for the girls. Trailing by four points heading into the 400 freestyle relay, the Eagles took the top two spots in the last event of the meet to push the team ahead of Leesville Road.

Enloe’s relay squad of Hannah Kristan, Meagan Johnson, Helena Arose and Milena Korobkina finished first with a time of three minutes, 52.89 seconds. They were followed by teammates Amelia Price, Cierra DellaRova, Hannah Farkas and Melissa Crew at 3:57.83, edging Leesville’s Natalie Muma, Rachel Mulligan, Lindsey Arata and Juliana Denmark by less than a second.

The top two finishes in the event earned the Eagles 32 points while Leesville earned 20 for its third- and fifth-place finishes, pushing Enloe ahead of the Pride, 177-169, in the final team standings.

Sanderson finished third in the meet with 117 points, followed by Wake Forest-Rolesville with 43.

Leesville led throughout the meet, taking first place in the 200 medley relay (Denmark, Jacalyn Schoening, Lauren Frank and Erin McCauley), 200 freestyle (Frank), 200 individual medley (Mckenna Nixon), 100 freestyle (Frank), 500 freestyle (Mulligan) and 100 breaststroke (Schoening).

Enloe’s Johnson had individual top finishes in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, and the Eagles finished first in the 200 freestyle relay (Price, Farkas, Margaret Tobey and Arose). Sanderson’s Reid Jackson took first in the 50 freestyle.

On the boys’ side, Enloe and Leesville also battled neck-and-neck, but the Eagles boys were able to maintain a lead from the second event through the rest of the meet to finish with 169 points.

Leesville followed with 156 team points, Sanderson with 142 and Wake Forest-Rolesville with 43.

Enloe’s Austin Parker had first-place finishes in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly, and Tom Gordon finished first in the 500 freestyle.

Leesville had top finishes in the 200 medley relay (Will Countie, Sean Yeh, Petch Lamson and Scott Johnson), 200 individual medley (Yeh), 50 freestyle (Johnson), 200 freestyle relay (Yeh, Countie, Zachary Nicol and Johnson), 100 backstroke (Countie) and 100 breaststroke (Yeh).

Sanderson’s Noah Franz took first in the 100 freestyle and then joined Peter Clayton-Luce, John Suits and Tim Fitch to win the 400 freestyle relay.

Millbrook boys, girls finish second

Both Millbrook teams finished second to Apex on Thursday in a meet including Middle Creek and Holly Springs.

The Wildcats boys were edged 180-169 with Holly Springs and Middle Creek totaling 75 and 73 points, respectively.

Millbrook’s David Craig placed first in the 200 freestyle, Kevin Houchens in the 100 butterfly and Steven Craig in the 500 freestyle.

The Millbrook girls finished with 126 total points to Apex’s 201, while Middle Creek and Holly Springs netted 91 and 89, respectively.

Hannah Stahmer earned a top finish in the 500 freestyle for the Wildcats.

The Cap Eight conference finals will take place Saturday at noon at the Triangle Aquatic Center.

  Comments