Midtown: Sports

Cap 8 wraps swim season

Coaches name all-conference athletes

The Cap Eight swimming and diving coaches announced their all-conference selections Tuesday, days after the conference season ended with the diving championship.

Millbrook’s boys’ team and Leesville Road’s girls’ team maintained the leads they carried from the swimming championship to the diving championship to win the conference titles with 435.5 and 448 points, respectively.

Millbrook, without any divers, did not gain additional points, while Leesville Road’s boys’ team moved up one spot to take second place with 414 points boosted by Brian Campoli placing third in diving.

Enloe finished with 395.5 points for a third-place team finish, followed by Sanderson (384), Broughton (283), Heritage (208), Wakefield (109) and Wake Forest-Rolesville (81).

Wakefield’s Scott Kent and Trey Dispennette took the top two boys’ diving slots.

The girls’ standings remained in the same order, with Enloe finishing second with 397 points, followed by Millbrook (330), Sanderson (275), Broughton (271), Wakefield (248), Heritage (216) and Wake Forest-Rolesville (59).

Leesville Road’s Monika Ronk and Madalyn Beale finished first and second in girls’ diving, followed by Wakefield’s Samantha Zeitler in third.

The N.C. High School Athletic Association swimming and diving 4A East regionals are scheduled for Saturday at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary.

All-conference team

The following players were named to the all-conference team after placing first or second in events in the conference championship.

Broughton: Rachel Shaw, Adaira Brewer, Kelsey Moore, Will Close and Elisabeth Holmes.

Enloe: Yuijan Tang, Tom Gordon, Clay Harmon, Robert Poston, Hannah Kristian, Helena Arose, Meagan Johnson and Milena Korobkina.

Heritage: Ally Davis and Grayson Davis.

Leesville: Scott Johnson, Lauren Frank, Will Countie, Jacalyn Schoening, Sean Yeh, Peter Lamson, Erin McCauley, Rachel Stephenson, Maggie Feltman, Zachary Nicol, Monika Ronk and Madalyn Beale.

Millbrook: Hannah Stahmer, David Craig, Christopher Kohut, Steven Craig, Kayla Hunter, Tristan Emm, Elizabeth Underkoffler, Allison Kirk, Rachel Stefanic, Anna-Elizabeth Rinderer and Karl Boynton.

Sanderson: Reid Jackson, Noah Franz, John Suits, Peter Clayton-Luce and Tim Fitch.

Wakefield: Cassie Eiden, Kaitlin Law, Emily Rezac, Maddy Radwan, Scott Kent and Trey Dispennette.

Wake Forest-Rolesville: Emma Isley.

  Comments