Smithfield: Sports

Upcoming: Area Sports Calendar

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Prep Basketball

Wake Christian at Cary Academy, 5:15

Lakewood at Princeton, 6

Clayton at West Johnston, 6:30

Southeast Raleigh at Garner, 6:30

Wednesday, Jan. 21

Prep Basketball

South Johnston at Hobbton, 6:30

Prep Swimming

Clayton, Apex, Enloe and Panther Creek at Smithfield Recreation and Aqautics Center, 6

Prep Wrestling

Princeton and Southern Nash at Rocky Mount, 5

South Johnston at Cleveland, 6

Wilson Beddingfield at North Johnston, 6:30

Southeast Raleigh at Garner, 7

West Johnston at Clayton, 7

Prep Track and Field

Eastern Plains 2A Conference meet at North Pitt, 4

Thursday, Jan. 22

Prep Swimming

Two Rivers 3A Conference Championships at Smithfield Recreation and Aquatics Center, 6

Garner, Knightdale, Middle Creek and Green Hope at Triangle Aquatics Center, 7

Prep Wrestling

Princeton and East Duplin at North Lenoir, 6

Friday, Jan. 23

Prep Basketball

Washington at North Johnston, 6

Princeton at James Kenan, 6

North Duplin at Neuse Charter, 6

Durham Academy at Wake Christian, 6:15

Garner at East Wake, 6:30

Harnett Central at Clayton, 6:30

Cleveland at South Johnston, 6:30

Smithfield-Selma at Corinth Holders, 6:30

Knightdale at West Johnston, 6:30

Rolesville at Southeast Raleigh, 6:30

Prep Gymnastics

State Championships at Raleigh School of Gymnastics, TBA

Saturday, Jan. 24

Prep Event

North Johnston High School Basketball Alumni Game, 5

Prep Wrestling

Corinth Holders and Clayton at Riverside Invitational at Durham Riverside, TBA

Cleveland in Buzzard Brawl at TBA, 9 a.m.

Eastern Plains 2A Conference Dual Tournament at North Pitt, 10 a.m.

Garner in Harnett Central Tournament, TBA

Prep Gymnastics

State Championships at Raleigh School of Gymnastics, TBA

Monday, Jan. 26

Prep Swimming

Southeast Raleigh, East Wake, West Johnston and Wake Forest at Triangle Aquatics Center, 7

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Prep Basketball

North Johnston at Southwest Edgecombe, 6

Neuse Charter at Princeton, 6

Ravenscroft at Wake Christian, 6:15

Clayton at Knightdale, 6:30

Corinth Holders at Triton, 6:30

Western Harnett at Cleveland, 6:30

South Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

West Johnston at Garner, 6:30

Southeast Raleigh at Harnett Central, 6:30

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Prep Basketball

Nash Central at Corinth Holders, 6:30

Prep Wrestling

Ayden Grifton, Neuse Charter and North Johnston at Princeton, 5

Cleveland at Corinth Holders, 6

Western Harnett at South Johnston, 6

Smithfield-Selma at Triton, 6

Clayton at Southeast Raleigh, 7

Harnett Central at West Johnston, 7

Garner at Rolesville, 7

Prep Track and Field

Two Rivers 3A Conference meet at South Johnston, 4

Eastern Plains 2A Conference Championships at North Pitt, 4

Thursday, Jan. 29

Prep Basketball

Spring Creek at Princeton, 6

Prep Diving

Area Conference Championships at Triangle Aquatics Center

Friday, Jan. 30

Prep Basketball

Wilson Beddingfield at North Johnston, 6

Princeton at Spring Creek, 6

Neuse Charter at Spring Creek, 6

Garner at Clayton, 6:30

Cleveland at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

Western Harnett at Corinth Holders, 6:30

Rolesville at West Johnston, 6:30

East Wake at Southeast Raleigh, 6:30

South Johnston at Triton, 6:30

Prep Swimming

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference Championships at Triangle Aquatics Center, 5

Saturday, Jan. 31

Prep Wrestling

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference Championships at TBA, 8

Two Rivers 3A Conference Championships at TBA, 9 a.m.

Eastern Plains 2A Conference Championships at Washington, 10 a.m.

Carolina 1A Conference Championships at Princeton, 10 a.m.

  Comments