Smithfield: Sports

Area Sports Calendar

Monday, Aug. 24

Prep Boys Soccer

Smithfield-Selma at Northern Nash, 6

North Johnston at Princeton, 6

Apex Friendship at Clayton, 6:30

West Johnston at Cleveland, 6:30

Garner at Cary, 6:30

Prep Volleyball

West Johnston at Cleveland, 5:30

Smithfield-Selma at North Johnston, 5:30

Enloe at Southeast Raleigh, 5:30

Cary at Garner, 6

Prep Girls Tennis

Clayton at Harnett Central, 3:30

West Johnston at Southeast Raleigh, 3:30

Garner at East Wake, 3:30

Northern Nash at Smithfield-Selma, 4

Minor League Baseball

Wilmington at Carolina, 7

Tuesday, Aug. 25

Prep Boys Soccer

Fuquay-Varina at Southeast Raleigh, 6

Village Christian at Wake Christian, 6:45

Prep Volleyball

Goldsboro at North Johnston, 5

Clayton at Smithfield-Selma, 5:30

Greenville Rose at Corinth Holders, 5:30

South Johnston at Midway, 5:30

Wake Christian at St. David’s, 5:30

Wilson Fike at Princeton, 5:30

Prep Cross Country

Wake Christian at Ravenscroft, 5

Prep Girls Golf

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference match at Wendell Country Club, 3:30

Prep Girls Tennis

Cleveland at West Johnston, 3:30

Corinth Holders at Southern Nash, 4

North Johnston at Smithfield-Selma, 4

Spring Creek at Princeton, 4

Minor League Baseball

Wilmington at Carolina, 7

Wednesday, Aug. 26

Prep Boys Soccer

Corinth Holders at Nash Central, 5

North Johnston at Goldsboro, 6

Clayton at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

Garner at Cleveland, 6:30

Prep Volleyball

Cleveland at Garner, 5:30

Prep Cross Country

Corinth Holders, Northern Nash and Greenville Conley at Wendell Community Park, 4:30

Cleveland at West Johnston, 5

Smithfield-Selma at Nash Central, 5

Prep Girls Tennis

Clayton at Knightdale, 3:30

East Wake at West Johnston, 3:30

Harnett Central at Garner, 3:30

Southeast Raleigh at Rolesville, 3:30

Minor League Baseball

Wilmington at Carolina, 7

Thursday, Aug. 27

Prep Football

Garner at Cleveland, 7:30

Prep Boys Soccer

Wake Christian at Fayetteville Christian, 5:30s

Southern Nash at Corinth Holders, 6:30

Smithfield-Selma at West Johnston, 6:30

Prep Volleyball

Friendship Christian at Wake Christian, 5:15

Clayton at Cleveland, 5:30

Southern Nash at Corinth Holders, 5:30

Princeton at South Johnston, 5:30

Smithfield-Selma at Wilson Fike, 5:30

North Duplin at North Johnston, 5:30

Prep Girls Tennis

Smithfield-Selma at Clayton, 3:30

Cleveland at Garner, 3:30

Prep Girls Golf

Johnston County match at the Cardinal Country Club, 3:30

West Johnston, North Johnston and Corinth Holders at Reedy Creek Golf Course, 3:30

Minor League Baseball

Lynchburg at Carolina, 7

Friday, Aug. 28

Prep Football

Clayton at Corinth Holders, 7

Midway at Princeton, 7

South Johnston at West Johnston, 7:30

Nash Central at Smithfield-Selma, 7:30

Trinity Christian at Wake Christian, 7:30

North Johnston at Rosewood, 7:30

Minor League Baseball

Lynchburg at Carolina, 7

Saturday, Aug. 29

Prep Football: Carolinas Kickoff Clash at Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Southeast Raleigh vs. Florence South Florence, 5:15

Prep Soccer: Kick Off Classic at WakeMed Park

Hickory vs. Corinth Holders, 9:30 a.m.

Charlotte Latin vs. Wake Christian, 1

West Johnston vs. Northern Guilford, 3

North Johnston vs. Trinity, 3

Prep Volleyball

Corinth Holders at N.C. School of Science and Math, 10 a.m.

Garner and South Johnston in Trojan Invitational at South Johnston, TBA

Prep Cross Country

Cleveland, Corinth Holders and West Johnston in Early Bird Invitational at Wendell Community Park, 8 a.m.

South Johnston and Smithfield-Selma in Spartan Invitational at Smithfield Community Park, TBA

Minor League Baseball

Lynchburg at Carolina, 6

Sunday, Aug. 30

Minor League Baseball

Lynchburg at Carolina, 2

Monday, Aug. 31

Prep Boys Soccer

Middle Creek at Southeast Raleigh, 6

Carrboro at North Johnston, 6

Cleveland at Clayton, 6:30

Corinth Holders at West Johnston, 6:30

Nash Central at Smithfield-Selma, 6:30

Wake Forest at Garner, 6:30

Prep Volleyball

Neuse Charter at Wilson Community Christian, 5:15

Corinth Holders at Wilson Hunt, 5:30

Smithfield-Selma at Clinton, 5:30

Midway at Princeton, 5:30

Louisburg at North Johnston, 5:30

Prep Cross Country

St. Mary’s and Friendship at Wake Christian, 5

Prep Girls Tennis

Garner at Clayton, 3:30

West Johnston at Harnett Central, 3:30

Knightdale at Southeast Raleigh, 3:30

Smithfield-Selma at Clinton, 4

Wake Christian at Franklin Academy, 4

  Comments