Southwest Wake: Sports

Upcoming high school sports schedule Feb. 26-March 1

Athens Drive's Grace Hunter shoots against Cary during the girls basketball game in Raleigh on Wednesday, February 19, 2014. Cary won 64-59 in overtime.
Athens Drive's Grace Hunter shoots against Cary during the girls basketball game in Raleigh on Wednesday, February 19, 2014. Cary won 64-59 in overtime. newsobserver.com

Upcoming schedule:

Wednesday

Boys basketball: Second round of NCHSAA playoffs.

Girls basketball: Second round of NCHSAA playoffs.

Baseball: Apex at Millbrook (4:30 p.m.); Sanderson at Athens Drive (4 p.m.); Cary at Garner (4 p.m.); Green Hope at Cardinal Gibbons (4 p.m.); Heritage at Holly Springs; Broughton at Middle Creek (4 p.m.); Riverside at Panther Creek (4 p.m.).

Boys lacrosse: Apex at Fuquay-Varina (6 p.m.); Holly Springs at Athens Drive; Pinecrest at Green Hope (7:30 p.m.); Panther Creek at Middle Creek.

Girls lacrosse: Apex at East Chapel Hill; Athens Drive at Holly Springs; Pinecrest club at Green Hope (6 p.m.).

Girls soccer: Sanderson at Apex; Athens Drive at Garner; Green Hope at Leesville Road; Jordan at Holly Springs; Millbrook at Panther Creek; Cardinal Gibbons at Cary.

Softball: Apex at Millbrook (4:30 p.m.); Athens Drive at Sanderson (4:30 p.m.); Cary at Garner (4 p.m.); Green Hope at Cardinal Gibbons (4 p.m.); Holly Springs at Heritage (5:30 p.m.); Broughton at Middle Creek (4:30 p.m.).

Boys tennis: Pinecrest at Middle Creek; Panther Creek at Jordan; Cardinal Gibbons at Cary.

Thursday

Boys lacrosse: Cary Christian at Cary Academy (4 p.m.),

Girls lacrosse: Panther Creek at Middle Creek.

Girls soccer: Broughton at Athens Drive; Northern Durham at Green Hope; Holly Springs at Heritage; Rolesville at Panther Creek.

Boys tennis: Southeast Raleigh at Middle Creek (3:30 p.m.); Cardinal Gibbons at Green Hope.

Friday

Boys basketball: Third round of NCHSAA playoffs.

Girls basketball: Third round of NCHSAA playoffs.

Baseball: Heritage at Athens Drive (4 p.m.); Cardinal Gibbons at Cary (6:30 p.m.); Garner at Fuquay-Varina (4 p.m.); Green Hope at Jordan (4 p.m.); Sanderson at Holly Springs; Middle Creek at Broughton (4 p.m.).

Boys lacrosse: Green Hope at Apex; Athens Drive at Pinecrest; Cary at Holly Springs; Fuquay-Varina at Panther Creek; Millbrook at Middle Creek; Davidson Day at Cary Academy (4 p.m.); East Chapel Hill at Cardinal Gibbons.

Girls lacrosse: Apex at Green Hope; Lake Norman at Athens Drive (7 p.m.); Holly Springs at Cary (6 p.m.); Middle Creek at Millbrook.

Girls soccer: Cary Academy at Charlotte Providence Day School (5 p.m.); Cardinal Gibbons at Leesville Road.

Softball: Athens Drive at Heritage (4:30 p.m.); Cardinal Gibbons at Cary (6 p.m.); Millbrook at Fuquay-Varina (4:30 p.m.); Green Hope at Jordan (4 p.m.); Holly Springs at Wakefield (4:30 p.m.); Voyager Academy at Cary Academy (4:30 p.m.).

Boys tennis: Panther Creek at Leesville Road.

Saturday

Baseball: Fuquay-Varina at Winterville South Central (4:30 p.m.).

Girls soccer: Cary Academy at Concord Cannon School (11 a.m.).

Unless otherwise noted, game times are 3:30 p.m. for track, boys tennis and boys golf; 6:30 p.m. for softball, girls soccer and boys and girls lacrosse; and 7 p.m. for baseball.

Schedule is subject to change.

  Comments