Johnston County

Youth Livestock Show and Sale announces winners

Here are this year’s winner in the Johnston County Youth Livestock Show and Sale:

Steers – Schyler Crocker of Selma showed the grand champion. Madi Creech of Selma showed the reserve champion.

Heifers – Justin Wood of Willow Spring, grand champion; Mary Elaine Wood of Willow Spring, reserve champion.

Novice beef showmanship – Caroline Corbett of Selma, champion; Charlotte Wood of Willow Spring, reserve champion.

Junior beef showmanship – Kadence Overby of Micro, champion; Schyler Crocker of Selma, reserve champion.

Senior beef showmanship – Marcy Price of Selma, champion; Madie Creech of Selma, reserve champion.

Meat goats – Rachel Murphy of Four Oaks, who showed the grand champion; and Braelyn Long of Selma, reserve champion.

Junior goat showmanship – Kimsey Bagley of Angier, champion; Jack Wroughton of Willow Spring, reserve champion.

Intermediate goat showmanship – Kadence Overby of Micro, champion; Luke Adams of Four Oaks, reserve champion;

Senior goat showmanship – Rachel Murphy of Four Oaks, champion; Travis Anderson of Four Oaks, reserve champion.

Adult showmanship – Lori Woodard of Kenly, champion.

Market lambs – Macy Massengill of Princeton, who showed the grand champion; Haley Stevens of Selma, reserve champion.

Junior lamb showmanship – Schyler Crocker of Selma, champion; Lydia Crocker of Selma, reserve champion.

Intermediate showmanship – Tanner Bentley of Kenly, champion; Kadence Overby of Micro, reserve champion.

Senior lamb showmanship – Haley Stevens of Selma, champion; Macy Massengill of Princeton, reserve champion.

Adult lamb showmanship – Janet Bentley of Kenly, champion.

Market hogs – Joy Leigh Hinnant of Kenly, who showed the grand champion; Marcy Price of Selma, reserve champion.

Junior swine showmanship – Daniel Beasley of Four Oaks, champion; Connor House of Selma, reserve champion.

Intermediate swine showmanship – Brittany Beasley, champion; Kaleb Byrd of Smithfield, reserve champion.

Senior swine showmanship – Marcy Price of Selma, champion; and Travis Anderson of Four Oaks, reserve champion.

Adult swine showmanship – Blake Thompson of Smithfield, champion.

The Johnston County Agriculture Hall of Fame inducted two new members, John and Eileen Langdon, who grow field crops, swine and cattle on their farm near Benson. They were named Conservation Farm Family of the Year in 2010. Eileen Langdon, a veterinarian, is a partner in Willowrun Veterinary Hospital in Smithfield.

The following received scholarships: Harley Stevens and Joy Leigh Hinnant, Sonny Batten Memorial Endowment Scholarship; Macy Massengill and Madi Creech, Norman C. and Jean R. Denning Scholarship; and Garrett Lee of Smithfield, Skyler Tyndall of Selma, Caleb Cox of Bentonville, Ally Edwards of Wendell, Daniel Wellons of Princeton and Wynter Autry, David Norris, Jacob Whaley and Brandon Philyaw, all of Four Oaks, Johnston County Youth Live Stock Scholarship.

  Comments