Thumbs Up

National Merit Achievement Scholars announced

National Merit Scholarship Corp. announced the first two groups of winners in the 62nd annual National Merit Scholarship Program.

Winners of the corporate-sponsored awards are:

Julia Gong of Cary, Cary Academy in Cary, National Merit Citizen Watch Scholarship.

Michael Li of Cary, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham, National Merit Bayer Scholarship.

Noor D. Helbaoui of Apex, Green Hope High School in Cary, National Merit George Watts Hill Scholarship.

Sarah Helen Lutes of Chapel Hill, Cedar Ridge High School in Hillsborough, National Merit George Watts Hill Scholarship

Sarah M. Taylor of Cary, Green Hope High School in Cary, National Merit George Watts Hill Scholarship.

Ashvin Rudran Warrier of Cary, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics in Durham, National Merit Motorola Solutions Scholarship.

Emily H. Xu of Cary, Raleigh Charter High School in Raleigh, National Merit Basf Corporation Scholarship.

Winners of the National Merit $2500 Scholarship are:

Cardinal Gibbons High School: William A. Garrabrant.

Cary Academy: Caleb H. Norfleet, Pranay B. Tankala.

Cary High School: Noah J. Jabusch.

Durham Academy Upper School: Samantha Baker, Sam D. Kim.

East Chapel Hill High School: Christopher A. Hassel.

Enloe Magnet High School: Jaeyoung Jung, Rashmi Patwardhan, Sabrina M. Tran, Eileen J. Yang.

Green Hope High School: Rebecca K. Hodge, Emily Ryu.

Homeschool: Alicia M. Chen.

Middle Creek High School: Kathleen C. Loughlin, Margaret H. Loughlin.

North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics: Miguel C. de los Reyes, Angela Deng, Joshua Dong , Raymond L. Gao, Dory R. Li, Mridu Nanda, Shan S. Parikh, Ishaan D. Rao, Youngmin Shin, Sreeram R. Venkat, Elizabeth H. Yang , Kendra R. Zhong, Kevin Zhou.

Raleigh Charter High School: Christopher L. DiSerafino, Kimberly R. Sharp.

Ravenscroft School: Allison N. Arber, Andrew T. Williams.

Leesville Road High School: Jacob D. Phillips.

  Comments