ACC

The Carolinas Top 50 high school football recruits

Harding High RB Quavaris Crouch is one of the nation’s top recruits and one of the top 25 recruits in North Carolina. The Observer examines the top 25 recruits in North and South Carolina.
Harding High RB Quavaris Crouch is one of the nation’s top recruits and one of the top 25 recruits in North Carolina. The Observer examines the top 25 recruits in North and South Carolina. dtfoster@charlotteobserver.com

Each year, the Observer takes a look at the top 25 high school football players, in terms of college recruiting in North and South Carolina.

Here is the 2018 edition:

North Carolina

1. Quavaris Crouch, Harding, LB/RB, 6-3, 230 (undecided)

2. Savion Jackson, Clayton, DE, 6-3, 245 (N.C. State)

3. Sam Howell, Indian Trail Sun Valley, QB, 6-1, 205 (Florida State)

4. Joshua Harris, Roxboro Person, DT, 6-4, 295 (N.C. State)

5. Donavon Greene, Mount Airy, WR, 6-2, 195 (Wake Forest)

Read Next

6. Anthony Harris, Havelock, S, 6-2, 175 (Tennessee)

7. Khafre Brown, West Mecklenburg, WR, 6-0, 175 (undecided)

8. Nolan Groulx, Hough, WR, 6-0, 185 (Wake Forest)

9. Tyus Fields, Hough, DB, 5-10, 185 (undecided)

10. Tony Davis, Gastonia Huss, DB, 6-2, 186 (Duke)

11. Osita Ekwonu, Providence Day, LB, 6-2, 215 (Notre Dame)

12. J.R. Walker, Clayton, ATH, 6-0, 205 (undecided)

13. C.J. Clark, North Stanly, DT, 6-3, 303 (N.C. State)

14. Shyheim Battle, Rocky Mount, DB, 6-2, 175 (N.C. State)

15. Ikem Ekwonu, Providence Day, OG, 6-4, 288 (N.C. State)

16. Derek Boykins, Central Cabarrus, 6-1, 224 (South Carolina)

17. Emery Simmons, Hope Mills South View, WR, 6-, 185 (North Carolina)

18. Jacob Monk, Wendell Corinth Holders, OG, 6-3, 300 (Duke)

19. Khalid Martin, East Forsyth, S, 6-2, 195 (N.C. State)

20. Timothy McKay, Raleigh Wakefield, OG, 6-3, 280 (N.C. State)

21. Traevon Kenion, Monroe, WR, 6-4, 220 (South Carolina)

22. Garrett Shrader, Charlotte Christian, QB, 6-5, 200 (Miss. State)

23. Lannden Zanders, Boiling Springs Crest, S, 6-1, 190 (Clemson)

24. Isaiah Kemp, Wilmington Hoggard, DB, 6-2, 175 (Duke)

25. Zonovan Knight, Bailey Southern Nash, RB, 6-0, 183 (N.C. State)

South Carolina

1. Zacch Pickens, Anderson Hanna, DE, 6-5, 270 (South Carolina)

2. Cameron Smith, Blythewood Westwood, DB, 6-1, 170 (undecided)

3. Luke Deal, Greenwood Emerald, TE, 6-5, 240 (Auburn)

4. Raquon Hartley, Saluda, S, 6-1, 185 (Middle Tenn. State)

5. Jamario Holley, Rock Hill Northwestern, WR, 6-0, 180 (South Carolina)

6. Cooper Dawson, Charleston Hanahan, OT, 6-5, 250 (undecided)

7. Darius Williams, Hemingway, DE, 6-3, 225 (East Carolina)

8. Davis Beville, Greenville, QB, 6-6, 200 (Pittsburgh)

9. Shamar McCollum, Dillon, DE, 6-4, 200 (Wake Forest)

10. Michel Dukes, Charleston First Baptist, RB, 5-10, 190 (undecided)

11. Jacoby Pinckney, Roebuck Dorman, WR, 6-3, 200 (Va. Tech)

12. Quendarius Jefferson, Simpsonville Hillcrest, WR, 6-1, 190 (undecided)

13. Keshawn Toney, Williston Elko, TE, 6-3, 240 (South Carolina)

14. Greg Williams, Swansea, LB, 6-3, 235 (Clemson)

15. Jaylen Mahoney, Rock Hill South Pointe, DB, 5-11, 180 (Wake Forest)

16. Jalon Calhoun, Greenville Southside, ATH, 5-11, 177 (Ga. Tech)

17. Dal’mont Gourdine, North Charleston Garrett Academy, DT, 6-5, 250 (undecided)

18. Zykamren Robinson, Spartanburg, RB, 6-0, 220 (undecided)

19. Fentrell Cypress, Rock Hill Northwestern, DB, 6-0, 170 (Virginia)

20. John Gelotte, Roebuck Dorman, OT, 6-6, 280 (Duke)

21. Storm Duck, Boiling Springs, DB, 6-1, 180 (North Carolina)

22. Quack Cohen, Greer, DT, 5-11, 260 (undecided)

23. Jalen Geiger, Columbia Spring Valley, DB, 6-1, 190 (Kentucky)

24. Kendrell Flowers, Irmo, ATH/RB, 6-0, 190 (Wake Forest)

25. Daylen Powell, Summerville, OT, 6-4, 285 (Western Kentucky)

10 Underclassmen to watch

North Carolina: Desmond Evans, Sanford Lee County, DE, 6-6, 210 (Class of 2020); Mitchell Mayes, Raleigh Sanderson, OT, 6-5, 293 (2020); Porter Rooks, Providence Day, WR, 6-1, 185 (2020); Jacolbe Cowan, Providence Day, DE, 6-5, 265 (2020); Muhsin Muhammad, Myers Park, WR, 6-0, 180 (2020)

South Carolina: Jordan Burch, Columbia Hammond, DE, 6-5, 250 (2020); Demonte Capehart, Hartsville, DT, 6-5, 275 (2020); Alex Huntley, Columbia Hammond, DT, 6-4, 295 (2020); Tonka Hemingway, Conway, DE, 6-2, 250 (2020); Xavier McIver, Cheraw, DT, 6-1, 260 (2020)

  Comments