High School Sports

Football games Thursday

A few area high school football games are scheduled for Thursday this week because of the Labor Day holiday on Monday.

Cary plays at Leesville Road at 7 p.m. Broughton is at Apex and Northern Durham is at Greensboro Grimsley in 7:30 games.

Rocky Mount's game at Wilson Hunt also is at 7:30 Thursday.

WAKEFIELD COACH: Wakefield's boys basketball coaching job had been open twice since Pat Kennedy arrived at the school, but he didn't apply for the job either time.

But when Paul Dooling resigned after last season, Kennedy felt the timing was right.

He had been an assistant girls basketball coach at Wakefield for the past four years and was ready to return to coaching boys.

Last week, Kennedy was appointed head coach.

Kennedy, 42, is from California and had been a head boys coach at Santa Rosa High and Montgomery High in northern California before relocating to Wake Forest.

"I'm very excited to get the boys job," Kennedy said. "I had always coached boys until I came here."

Athletic director Dexter Cooley said he was pleased to have someone as capable on the staff.

"He is great with the kids," Cooley said. "He works a lot with our SGA [Student Government Association] and is known throughout the school."

CRUSADERS WIN GREAT EIGHT: Cardinal Gibbons slammed its way through the Great Eight volleyball tournament at the Greensboro Sportplex this past weekend.

The annual event pairs the N.C. High School Athletic Association finalists from the year before in a two-day competition.

Gibbons defeated Boonville Starmount 25-15, 25-19, 25-19 on Friday in a rematch of the 2007 NCHSAA 2-A finalists.

The win moved Gibbons into the winners bracket.

On Saturday, the winning teams played a round-robin with two 25-point sets in each match.

Gibbons beat 4-A Charlotte Myers Park and 1-A Hendersonville and split sets with 3-A Greenville Conley.

Gibbons and Conley each went 5-1 in the championship tournament sets, but Gibbons won the event because of the point differential in its 25-15, 19-25 against with Conley.

GREEN HOPE RUNS: The Green Hope boys and girls won the third annual Providence Invitational cross country race Saturday.

Green Hope's Zak Roshdy won the boys race in 16:08 and helped the Falcons to the 18-32 team win over Charlotte Kell.

Green Hope's other top finishers were No. 3 Bryan Spreitzer (16:12), No. 4 Doug Black (16:16), No. 7 Scott Hefner (16:31), No. 12 Ryan Walling (16:54) and No. 13 Matt Wilkie (17:02).

Green Hope beat Charlotte Providence 28-35 in the girls race.

Danielle Hobbs of Sun Valley (19:23) won the girls race.

Green Hope's top girls finishers were No. 5 Morgan Yuod (20:07), No. 6 Carly Ross (20:10) and No. 7 Jessica Rossabi (20:10).

KICKOFF CLASSIC: Several area teams kicked off their cross country season in the Kickoff Classic at the WakeMed Soccer Park.

The runners used a 3,000-meter course rather than the standard 3.1 miles.

Burk Staub won the boys race in 9:08.64, finishing ahead of teammate Reidy Jones' 9:10.65.

Broughton's Pierre Malherbe was sixth in 9:25.37.

In the girls race,Timmons Williams of Broughton took a dominating victory in 10:47.75.

Runner-up Lauren Strapp of Leesville Road came in at 11:12.69.

No team scores were kept.

  Comments