High School Sports

NCHSAA volleyball playoff brackets

Steve Scanga, center, head coach of Carrboro celebrates along his team after winning the second set. The Carrboro Jaguars played the Cardinal Gibbons Crusaders in a volleyball match that took place in Carrboro, N.C. on Thursday, August 25, 2016. Carrboro won 3-2.
Steve Scanga, center, head coach of Carrboro celebrates along his team after winning the second set. The Carrboro Jaguars played the Cardinal Gibbons Crusaders in a volleyball match that took place in Carrboro, N.C. on Thursday, August 25, 2016. Carrboro won 3-2. newsobserver.com

This blog was updated with scores and links to our coverage from each round of the N.C. High School Athletic Association 2016 volleyball playoffs.

Green Hope and Carrboro won state championships, while Louisburg and Chapel Hill were runner-up.

Note: Final scores will posted in parentheses, games listed in order as they appear from top-to-bottom on the bracket. Also, “/” separates games and “///” divides the bracket’s top and bottom halves.

4A EAST

Note: Pinecrest, a 9-seed in the West, lost in the first round.

First round (Wednesday Oct. 26):

9-Leesville Road at 8-Apex (3-0) / 16-South View at 1-D.H. Conley (3-0)

12-Fuquay-Varina at 5-New Bern (3-0) / 13-Ashley at 4-Southern Alamance (3-0)

11-Rolesville at 6-Panther Creek (3-0) / 14-Hoke County at 3-Broughton (3-0)

10-Jack Britt at 7-J.H. Rose / 15-Millbrook at 2-Cardinal Gibbons (3-0)

///

9-East Chapel Hill at 8-Wakefield (3-2) / 16-South Central at 1-Green Hope (3-0)

12-Sanderson (3-0) at 5-Overhills / 13-Holly Springs at 4-Hoggard (3-1)

11-Harnett Central (3-1) at 6-West Johnston / 14-Laney at 3-Cape Fear (3-2)

10-New Hanover at 7-Person (3-2) / 15-Middle Creek (3-2) at 2-Clayton

Second round (Thursday Oct. 27):

5-New Bern (3-0) at 4-Southern Alamance / 8-Apex at 1-D.H. Conley (3-1)

6-Panther Creek at 3-Broughton (3-1) / 7-J.H. Rose at 2-Cardinal Gibbons (3-0)

///

12-Sanderson at 4-Hoggard (3-0) / 8-Wakefield at 1-Green Hope (3-1)

11-Harnett Central at 3-Cape Fear / 15-Middle Creek at 7-Person (3-0)

Third round (Saturday Oct. 29):

5-New Bern at 1-D.H. Conley (3-0)

3-Broughton (3-2) at 2-Cardinal Gibbons

///

4-Hoggard at 1-Green Hope (3-1)

11-Harnett Central at 7-Person (3-0)

Fourth round (Tuesday Nov. 1):

3-Broughton at 1-D.H. Conley (3-2)

///

7-Person at 1-Green Hope (3-1)

East final (Thursday Nov. 3):

1-Green Hope (3-2) at 1-D.H. Conley

State championship at Reynolds Coliseum (Saturday Nov. 5):

Green Hope (3-1) vs Reagan

3A EAST

First round (Wednesday Oct. 26):

9-Eastern Wayne at 8-Northwood (3-0) / 16-Western Harnett at 1-West Carteret (3-0)

12-Terry Sanford at 5-South Brunswick (3-0) / 13-Northern Vance at 4-Southwestern Randolph (3-1)

11-Fike at 6-Western Alamance (3-0) / 14-Williams at 3-C.B. Aycock (3-0)

10-Orange at 7-Cleveland (3-0) / 15-Northern Nash at 2-Chapel Hill (3-0)

///

9-Asheboro at 8-Corinth Holders (3-0) / 16-Rocky Mount at 1-Gray’s Creek (3-0)

12-Swansboro at 5-Union Pines (3-1) / 13-Eastern Alamance at 4-Hunt (3-1)

11-Lee County at 6-Jacksonville (3-2) / 14-Topsail at 3-Northern Guilford (3-0)

10-J.F. Webb (3-2) at 7-Morehead / 15-Rockingham County at 2-Triton (3-0)

Second round (Thursday Oct. 27):

5-South Brunswick at 4-Southwestern Randolph (3-0) / 8-Northwood at 1-West Carteret (3-1)

6-Western Alamance at 3-C.B. Aycock (3-2) / 7-Cleveland at 2-Chapel Hill (3-2)

///

5-Union Pines (3-1) at 4-Hunt / 8-Corinth Holders at 1-Gray’s Creek (3-1)

6-Jacksonville at 3-Northern Guilford (3-0) / 10-J.F. Webb at 2-Triton (3-0)

Third round (Saturday Oct. 29):

4-Southwestern Randolph at 1-West Carteret (3-0)

3-C.B. Aycock at 2-Chapel Hill (3-0)

///

5-Union Pines at 1-Gray’s Creek (3-1)

3-Northern Guilford at 2-Triton (3-1)

Fourth round (Tuesday Nov. 1):

2-Chapel Hill (3-2) at 1-West Carteret

///

2-Triton (3-2) at 1-Gray’s Creek

East final (Thursday Nov. 3):

2-Triton at 2-Chapel Hill (3-0)

State championship at Reynolds Coliseum (Saturday Nov. 5):

Chapel Hill vs. Cox Mill (3-0)

2A EAST

First round (Wednesday Oct. 26):

9-Ayden-Grifton at 8-Bunn / 16-North Brunswick at 1-Currituck County (3-0)

12-Durham School of the Arts at 5-First Flight (3-0) / 13-Northside(Jacksonville) at 4-South Granville (3-1)

11-East Duplin at 6-Franklinton (3-1) / 14-Graham at 3-Dixon (3-0)

10-West Bladen at 7-Northeastern (3-0) / 15-Washington at 2-South Columbus (3-0)

///

9-N.C. School of Science and Math at 8-Croatan (3-0) / 16-Roanoke Rapids at 1-Carrboro (3-0)

12-Hertford County at 5-Fairmont (3-1) / 13-North Johnston at 4-South Lenoir (3-0)

11-Clinton at 6-North Pitt (3-2) / 14-North Lenoir at 3-Midway (3-1)

10-Goldsboro at 7-Bartlett Yancey (3-2) / 15-Red Springs at 2-Farmville Central (3-1)

Second round (Thursday Oct. 27):

5-First Flight at 4-South Granville (3-1) / 8-Bunn at 1-Currituck County (3-0)

6-Franklinton (3-0) at 3-Dixon / 7-Northeastern at 2-South Columbus (3-0)

///

5-Fairmont at 4-South Lenoir (3-0) / 8-Croatan at 1-Carrboro (3-0)

6-North Pitt at 3-Midway (3-1) / 7-Bartlett Yancey at 2-Farmville Central (3-1)

Third round (Saturday Oct. 29):

4-South Granville at 1-Currituck County (3-2)

6-Franklinton (3-0) at 2-South Columbus

///

4-South Lenoir at 1-Carrboro (3-0)

3-Midway at 2-Farmville Central (3-1)

Fourth round (Tuesday Nov. 1):

6-Franklinton at 1-Currituck County (3-1)

///

2-Farmville Central at 1-Carrboro (3-1)

East final (Thursday Nov. 3):

1-Currituck County at 1-Carrboro (3-0)

State championship at Reynolds Coliseum (Saturday Nov. 5):

Carrboro (3-1) vs Maiden

1A EAST

Note: In the West, 2-seed Roxboro Community lost 3-0 in the West final to Community School of Davidson. 7-seed Voyager Academy lost in the second round and 9-seed North Moore, 13-seed Chatham Central and 14-seed Falls Lake Academy lost in the first round.

First round (Wednesday Oct. 26):

9-South Creek at 8-East Wake Academy (3-0) / 16-Spring Creek at 1-Riverside(Williamston) (3-0)

12-Rosewood at 5-East Carteret (3-0) / 13-Cape Hatteras at 4-Whiteville (3-0)

11-Mattamuskeet at 6-Princeton (3-0) / 14-Oxford Prep at 3-Camden County (3-0)

10-Raleigh Charter at 7-Northside(Pinetown) (3-2) / 15-Gates County at 2-Wallace-Rose Hill (3-0)

///

9-Granville Central (3-0) at 8-Southside / 16-Tarboro at 1-Louisburg (3-0)

12-Plymouth at 5-Franklin Academy (3-0) / 13-Pender at 4-Perquimans (3-0)

11-Weldon at 6-Manteo (3-0) / 14-Northampton County at 3-Lakewood

10-Bear Grass Charter at 7-Hobbton (3-1) / 15-East Columbus at 2-Pamlico County (3-0)

Second round (Thursday Oct. 27):

5-East Carteret at 4-Whiteville (3-0) / 8-East Wake Academy at 1-Riverside(Williamston) (3-0)

6-Princeton at 3-Camden County (3-1) / 7-Northside (Pinetown) at 2-Wallace-Rose Hill (3-1)

///

5-Franklin Academy (3-1) at 4-Perquimans / 9-Granville Central at 1-Louisburg (3-0)

6-Manteo at 3-Lakewood (3-0) / 7-Hobbton at 2-Pamlico County (3-0)

Third round (Saturday Oct. 29):

4-Whiteville at 1-Riverside(Williamston) (3-0)

3-Camden County at 2-Wallace-Rose Hill (3-2)

///

5-Franklin Academy at 1-Louisburg (3-0)

3-Lakewood at 2-Pamlico County (3-0)

Fourth round (Tuesday Nov. 1):

2-Wallace-Rose Hill at 1-Riverside (Williamston) (3-0)

///

2-Pamlico County at 1-Louisburg (3-0)

East final (Thursday Nov. 3):

1-Louisburg (3-1) at 1-Riverside (Williamston)

State championship at Reynolds Coliseum (Saturday Nov. 5):

Louisburg vs Community School of Davidson (3-0)

  Comments