High School Sports

NCHSAA boys basketball playoffs, 2017

Heritage's Thayer Thomas (1) brings the ball upcourt during matchup between Millbrook and Heritage at The John Wall Family Foundation 45th Holiday Invitational that took place at Broughton High School on December 28, 2016 in Raleigh, North Carolina. Heritage defeated Millbrook 67-43.
Heritage's Thayer Thomas (1) brings the ball upcourt during matchup between Millbrook and Heritage at The John Wall Family Foundation 45th Holiday Invitational that took place at Broughton High School on December 28, 2016 in Raleigh, North Carolina. Heritage defeated Millbrook 67-43. newsobserver.com

Below, we have scores and links our round-by-round coverage of the N.C. High School Athletic Association boys basketball playoffs.

Leesville Road (4A) and Kestrel Heights (1A) finished runner-up in the state championships while South Central fell in the 4A East final.

Teams’ seeding is noted by: Overall seed(subregional seed)-School.

Note: Matchups are listed from top to bottom as they appear on the bracket. The “/” divides the brackets into fourths and “//” divides the brackets into top and bottom halfs. The winner of each four sectionals will play at either the highest seed remaining or a neutral court. The two winners of each bracket half played at either Fayetteville State or Methodist University.

▪ First-round recaps.

▪ Second-round recaps.

▪ Third-round recaps.

4A EAST

Note: Pinecrest was the 9MW (17th overall) seed in the West region and lost 59-34 to 15-seed Independence.

1st round (Tue. Feb. 21): 1(1E)-Heritage (won 83-41) vs 29(16E) Harnett Central; 14(8ME)-Northern Durham (won 64-54) vs 21(9E)-J.H. Rose; 8-4ME-Seventy-First (won 61-54) vs 28-13E-Rolesville; 10-5E-Millbrook (won 69-59) vs 20-12ME-Panther Creek / 5(2ME)-Overhills (won 70-67, OT) vs 31(15E)-Wake Forest; 15(7E)-D.H. Conley vs 17(10ME)-Leesville Road (won 58-54); 3(3E)-Garner (won 80-78) vs 25(14ME)-Riverside; 11(6ME)-Hillside vs 23(11E)-Broughton (won 44-42); /// 4(1ME)-East Chapel Hill (won 55-41) vs 32(16E)-Southeast Raleigh; 16(9ME)-Cardinal Gibbons (won 67-39) vs 18(8E)-Ashley; 6(4E)-New Hanover (won 66-55) vs 24(13ME)-Middle Creek; 9(5ME)-Green Hope (won 80-59) vs 26(12E)-Knightdale; / 2(2E)-South Central (won 76-47) vs 27(15ME)-E.E. Smith; 13(7ME)-Cape Fear vs 22(10E)-Athens Drive (won 72-71); 7(3ME)-Cary vs 30(14E)-Clayton (won 56-54, OT); 12(6E)-Hoggard vs 19(11ME)-Apex (won 51-46)

2nd round (Thurs. Feb. 23): 1(1E)-Heritage (won 70-62) vs 14(8ME)-Northern Durham; 8(4ME)-Seventy-First (won 70-64) vs 10(5E)-Millbrook / 5(2ME)-Overhills vs 17(10ME)-Leesville Road (won 75-66); 3(3E)-Garner (won 89-80 in 2 OT) vs 23(11E)-Broughton /// 4(1ME)-East Chapel Hill vs 16(9ME)-Cardinal Gibbons (won 62-61); 6(4E)-New Hanover vs 9(5ME)-Green Hope (won 63-61) / 2(2E)-South Central (won 51-46 OT) vs 22(10E)-Athens Drive; 19(11ME)-Apex (won 83-67) vs 30(14E)-Clayton

3rd round (Sat. Feb. 25): 1(1E)-Heritage vs 8(4ME)-Seventy-First (won 63-62) / 3(3E)-Garner vs 17(10ME)-Leesville Road (won 63-60) /// 9(5ME)-Green Hope (won 71-67, OT) vs 16(9ME)-Cardinal Gibbons / 2(2E)-South Central (won 60-53) vs 19(11ME)-Apex

4th round (Tue. Feb. 28): 8(4ME)-Seventy-First vs 17(10ME)-Leesville Road (won 61-54) /// 2(2E)-South Central (won 59-50) vs 9(5ME)-Green Hope

East final (Sat. March 4) at Fayetteville State:

2(2E)-South Central vs 17(10ME)-Leesville Road (won 44-43)

State championship (Sat. March 11) at Reynolds Coliseum:

Leesville Road vs Southwest Guilford (won 73-49)

3A EAST

1st round (Tue. Feb. 21): 1(1E)-Northern Nash (won 62-59) vs 30-(16ME)-Northeast Guilford; 15(9E)-Fike (won 82-72) vs 18(8ME)-Williams; 12(4ME)-Terry Sanford (won 69-49) vs 24(13E)-Northern Vance; 8(5E)-Eastern Wayne (won 74-58) vs 25(12ME)-Western Alamance / 3(2ME)-Eastern Guilford (won 74-43) vs 31(15E)-Smithfield-Selma; 10(7E)-Southern Durham (won 76-36) vs 20(10ME)-Western Guilford; 6(3E)-West Craven vs 27(14ME)-Lee County (won 63-52); 14(6ME)-Eastern Alamance (won 68-54) vs 22(11E)-White Oak /// 2(1ME)-Orange (won 78-66) vs 32(16E)-Gray’s Creek; 11(8E)-South Johnston vs 19(9ME)-Southern Guilford (won 63-61); 7(4E)-Triton (won 48-42) vs 26(13ME)-Westover; 13(5ME)-Asheboro (won 82-75) vs 23(12E)-Jacksonville / 4(2E)-West Brunswick (won 70-59) vs 29(ME15)-Western Harnett; 16(7ME)-Northern Guilford (won 69-57) vs 17(10E)-West Carteret; 5(3ME)-Southern Lee (won 80-66) vs 28(14E)-Havelock; 9(6E)-Nash Central vs 21(11ME)-Chapel Hill (won 44-40)

2nd round (Thurs. Feb. 23): 1(1E)-Northern Nash (won 61-57) vs 15(9E)-Fike; 8(5E)-Eastern Wayne vs 12(4ME)-Terry Sanford (won 65-53) / 3(2ME)-Eastern Guilford (won 56-53, OT) vs 10(7E)-Southern Durham; 14(6ME)-Eastern Alamance (won 69-64) vs 27(14ME)-Lee County /// 2(1ME)-Orange (won 69-54) vs 19(9ME)-Southern Guilford; 7(4E)-Triton (won 64-39) vs 13(5ME)-Asheboro / 4(2E)-West Brunswick vs 16(7ME)-Northern Guilford (won 69-53); 5(3ME)-Southern Lee vs 21(11ME)-Chapel Hill (won 50-44)

3rd round (Sat. Feb. 25): 1(1E)-Northern Nash (won 58-56) vs 12(4ME)-Terry Sanford / 3(2ME)-Eastern Guilford (won 82-62) vs 14(6ME)-Eastern Alamance /// 2(1ME)-Orange (won 67-47) vs 7(4E)-Triton / 16(7ME)-Northern Guilford (won 56-44) vs 21(11ME)-Chapel Hill

4th round (Tue. Feb. 28): 1(1E)-Northern Nash vs 3(2ME)-Eastern Guilford (won 62-52) /// 2(1ME)-Orange vs 16(7ME)-Northern Guilford (won 56-48)

East final (Sat. March 4) at Fayetteville State:

3(2ME)-Eastern Guilford vs 16(7ME)-Northern Guilford (won 52-34)

State championship (Sat. March 11) at UNC:

Eastern Guilford vs Cox Mill (won 70-66)

2A EAST

1st round (Tue. Feb. 21): 1(1E)-Greene Central (won 69-39) vs 31(16ME)-North Johnston; 14(8ME)-St. Pauls (won 70-59) vs 18(9E)-Farmville Central; 7(4ME)-Beddingfield vs 23(13E)-South Lenoir (won 83-78); 10(5E)-Kinston (won 66-40) vs 23(12ME)-Reidsville / 4(2ME)-South Granville (won 54-52) vs 27(15E)-North Lenoir; 15(7E)-Roanoke Rapids (won 54-43) vs 20(10ME)-Midway; 6(3E)-Hertford County (won 106-54) vs 29(14ME)-Eastern Randolph; 12(6ME)-Warren County (won 81-74) vs 21(11E)-East Duplin; /// 3(1ME)-Clinton (won 84-77) vs 32(16E)-SouthWest Edgecombe; 16(9ME)-West Bladen (won 65-52) vs 17(8E)-First Flight; 9(4E)-Northeastern (won 67-56) vs 28(13ME)-Southern Vance; 8(5ME)-Cummings vs 22(12E)-Ayden-Grifton (won 62-61) / 2(2E)-Northside (Jacksonville) (won 82-46) vs 30(15ME)-Goldsboro; 13(7ME)-Franklinton (won 71-56) vs 19(10E)-Southwest Onslow; 5(3ME)-Fairmont (won 86-55) vs 26(14E)-Currituck County; 11(6E)-North Pitt (won 74-67) vs 24(11ME)-Red Springs

2nd round (Thurs. Feb. 23): 1(1E)-Greene Central (won 83-55) vs 14(8ME)-St. Pauls; 10(5E)-Kinston (won 72-49) vs 23(13E)-South Lenoir / 4(2ME)-South Granville vs 15(7E)-Roanoke Rapids (won 43-38); 6(3E)-Hertford County (won 70-68) vs 12(6ME)-Warren County /// 3(1ME)-Clinton (won 48-44) vs 16(9ME)-West Bladen; 9(4E)-Northeastern vs 22(12E)-Ayden-Grifton (won 57-53) / 2(2E)-Northside (Jacksonville) (won 80-53) vs 13(7ME)-Franklinton; 5(3ME)-Fairmont (won 72-52) vs 11(6E)-North Pitt

3rd round (Sat. Feb. 25): 1(1E)-Greene Central (won 58-50) vs 10(5E)-Kinston / 6(3E)-Hertford County (won 71-56) vs 15(7E)-Roanoke Rapids /// 3(1ME)-Clinton (won 62-55) vs 22(12E)-Ayden-Grifton / 2(2E)-Northside (Jacksonville) (won 89-63) vs 5(3ME)-Fairmont

4th round (Tue. Feb. 28): 1(1E)-Greene Central (won 62-42) vs 6(3E)-Hertford County /// 2(2E)-Northside (Jacksonville) (won 70-51) vs 3(1ME)-Clinton

East final (Sat. March 4) at Fayetteville State:

1(1E)-Greene Central vs 2(2E)-Northside (Jacksonville) (won 72-47)

State championship (Sat. March 11) at N.C. State:

Northside (Jacksonville) (won 86-67) vs North Surry

1A EAST

Note: Chatham Charter was the 9MW (18th overall) seed and lost 101-82 to 14 overall seed Rosman.

1st round (Tue. Feb. 21): 2(1E)-Rocky Mount Prep (won 83-65) vs 30(16ME)-Princeton; 15(9E)-Gates County vs 17(8ME)-River Mill Academy (won 66-60); 8(4ME)-Wallace-Rose Hill (won 66-60) vs 26(13E)-Trask; 9(5E)-Riverside (Williamston)(won 59-39) vs 24(12ME)-Hobbton / 5(2ME)-Spring Creek (won 85-54) vs 31(15E)-Ocracoke; 12(7E)-Perquimans (won 68-57) vs 22(10ME)-Lakewood; 4(3E)-Southeast Halifax (won 82-42) vs (28(14ME)-Roxboro Community; 14(6ME)-Oxford Prep vs 19(11E)-Northampton County (won 78-69) /// 1(1ME)-Kestrel Heights (won 82-39) vs 32(16E)-Columbia; 13(8E)-Pamlico County (won 57-48) vs 21(9ME)-Raleigh Charter; 6(4E)-East Carteret (won 85-31) vs 25(13ME)-Louisburg; 10(5ME)-Voyager Academy (won 73-60) vs 20(12E)-Northside (Pinetown) / 3(2E)-Camden County (won 88-64) vs 29(15ME)-Research Triangle; 16(7ME)-James Kenan (won 66-56) vs 18(10E)-Plymouth; 7(3ME)-Whiteville (won 51-34) vs 27(14E)-Weldon; 11(6E)-Jones (won 83-65) vs 23(11ME)-Pender

2nd round (Thurs. Feb. 23): 2(1E)-Rocky Mount Prep (won 67-54) vs 17(8ME)-River Mill Academy; 8(4ME)-Wallace-Rose Hill vs 9(5E)-Riverside (Williamston) (won 59-39) / 5(2ME)-Spring Creek (won 81-79) vs 12(7E)-Perquimans; 4(3E)-Southeast Halifax (won 63-60) vs 19(11E)-Northampton County /// 1(1ME)-Kestrel Heights (won 88-56) vs 13(8E)-Pamlico County; 6(4E)-East Carteret (won 81-58) vs 10(5ME)-Voyager Academy / 3(2E)-Camden County vs 16(7ME)-James Kenan (won 66-44); 7(3ME)-Whiteville (won 58-55) vs 11(6E)-Jones

3rd round (Sat. Feb. 25): 2(1E)-Rocky Mount Prep vs 9(5E)-Riverside (Williamston) (won 66-62) / 4(3E)-Southeast Halifax (won 71-54) vs 5(2ME)-Spring Creek /// 1(1ME)-Kestrel Heights (won 71-61) vs 6(4E)-East Carteret / 7(3ME)-Whiteville (won 73-46) vs 16(7ME)-James Kenan

4th round (Tue. Feb. 28): 4(3E)-Southeast Halifax vs vs 9(5E)-Riverside (Williamston) (won 77-63) /// 1(1ME)-Kestrel Heights (won 74-69) vs 7(3ME)-Whiteville

East final (Sat. March 4) at Methodist University:

1(1ME)-Kestrel Heights (won 63-53) vs 9(5E)-Riverside (Williamston)

State championship (Sat. March 11) at UNC:

Kestrel Heights vs Lincoln Charter (won 97-75)

  Comments