High School Sports

NCHSAA approves 2017-21 conference names

South Wake 4A
South Wake 4A

The N.C. High School Athletic Association has approved conference names for the 2017-21 realignment period. Conferences submitted their names to the NCHSAA in the winter.

4A East

Cap-7 - Broughton, Cardinal Gibbons, Enloe, Leesville Road, Millbrook, Sanderson, Southeast Raleigh

Northern Athletic - Corinth Holders, Heritage, Knightdale, Rolesville, Wakefield, Wake Forest

Sandhills Athletic - Hoke County, Jack Britt, Lumberton, Pinecrest, Purnell Swett, Richmond County, Scotland County, Seventy-First

Southern Wake - Apex, Apex Friendship, Fuquay-Varina, Garner, Holly Springs, Middle Creek

Triangle 6 - Athens Drive, Cary, Green Hope, Jordan, Panther Creek, Riverside

4A West

Central Piedmont - Davie County, East Forsyth, Glenn, Reagan, R.J. Reynolds, West Forsyth

I-Meck - Hopewell, Hough, Lake Norman, Mallard Creek, Mooresville, North Mecklenburg, Vance, West Charlotte

Metro - Grimsley, High Point Central, Northwest Guilford, Page, Ragsdale

South Meck 7 - Ardrey Kell, Berry Academy, Harding University, Olympic, Providence, South Mecklenburg, West Mecklenburg

Southwestern - Butler, East Mecklenburg, Garinger, Hickory Ridge, Independence, Myers Park, Porter Ridge, Rocky River

3A/4A East

Eastern Carolina - (4A) New Bern, South Central; (3A) C.B. Aycock, D.H. Conley, Eastern Wayne, J.H. Rose, Southern Wayne

Mideastern - (4A) Ashley, Hoggard, Laney; (3A) New Hanover, North Brunswick, South Brunswick, Topsail, West Brunswick

Patriot Athletic - (4A) Overhills, Pine Forest, South View; (3A) Cape Fear, Douglas Byrd, E.E. Smith, Gray’s Creek, Terry Sanford, Westover

3A/4A West

Northwestern - (4A) McDowell County, South Caldwell; (3A) Alexander Central, Freedom, Hickory, St. Stephens, Watauga, West Caldwell

3A East

Big East - Fike, Franklinton, Hunt, Northern Nash, Rocky Mount, Southern Nash

Big Eight - Cedar Ridge, Chapel Hill, East Chapel Hill, Hillside, Northern Durham, Northwood, Orange, Southern Durham

Coastal - Havelock, Jacksonville, Northside, Swansboro, West Carteret, White Oak

Greater Neuse River - Clayton, Cleveland, East Wake, Smithfield-Selma, South Johnston, West Johnston

Mid-Piedmont - Asheboro, Eastern Guilford, Southeast Guilford, Southern Alamance, Southern Guilford, Southwestern Randolph, Williams

Mid-State - Eastern Alamance, McMichael, Morehead, Northern Guilford, Northeast Guilford, Person, Rockingham County, Western Alamance

Tri-County 6 - Harnett Central, Lee County, Southern Lee, Triton, Union Pines, Western Harnett

3A West

Big South - Ashbrook, Burns, Crest, Forestview, Hunter Huss, Kings Mountain, North Gaston, Stuart Cramer

North Piedmont - Carson, East Rowan, North Iredell, South Iredell, Statesville, West Rowan

South Piedmont - A.L. Brown, Central Cabarrus, Concord, Cox Mill, Jay M. Robinson, Northwest Cabarrus

Southern Carolina - Charlotte Catholic, Cuthbertson, Marvin Ridge, Monroe, Parkwood, Piedmont, Sun Valley, Weddington

Western Mountain Athletic - A.C. Reynolds, Asheville, Enka, Erwin, North Buncombe, North Henderson, T.C. Roberson, Tuscola, West Henderson

2A East

Eastern Plains - Beddingfield, Farmville Central, Nash Central, North Johnston, North Pitt, SouthWest Edgecombe

Eastern Carolina - Ayden-Grifton, Greene Central, Kinston, North Lenoir, South Lenoir, Washington, West Craven

East Central - Clinton, East Duplin, Goldsboro, James Kenan, Midway, Spring Creek, Wallace-Rose Hill

Mid-State - Bartlett-Yancey, Carrboro, Cummings, Durham School of the Arts, Graham, N.C. School of Science and Math, Reidsville

Northeastern Coastal - Bertie, Currituck County, First Flight, Hertford County, Northeastern, Pasquotank County

PAC-7 - Eastern Randolph, Jordan-Matthews, Providence Grove, Randleman, Trinity, T.W. Andrews, Wheatmore

2A West

Central Carolina - Central Davidson, East Davidson, Ledford, Lexington, North Davidson, Oak Grove, Salisbury, South Rowan, Thomasville, West Davidson

Mountain Six - Brevard, East Henderson, Franklin, Hendersonville, Pisgah, Smoky Mountain

Northwestern Foothills - Bunker Hill, Draughn, East Burke, Foard, Hibriten, Patton, West Iredell

Rocky River - Anson, Central Academy, East Montgomery, Forest Hills, Mount Pleasant, West Stanly

South Fork Athletic - Bandys, East Lincoln, Lake Norman Charter, Lincolnton, Maiden, Newton-Conover, North Lincoln, West Lincoln

Southwestern Athletic - Chase, East Gaston, East Rutherford, R-S Central, Shelby, South Point

Western Piedmont Athletic - Atkins, Carver, Forbush, North Surry, Surry Central, Walkertown, West Stokes

1A/2A East

Coastal 8 - (2A) Croatan, Dixon, Richlands, Southwest Onslow, Trask; (1A) East Carteret, Lejeune, Pender

Northern Carolina - (2A) Bunn, J.F. Webb, Northern Vance, Roanoke Rapids, South Granville, Southern Vance; (1A) Granville Central, Louisburg

Three Rivers - (2A) East Bladen, Fairmont, Red Springs, St. Pauls, South Columbus, West Bladen, Whiteville; (1A) East Columbus, South Robeson, West Columbus

1A/2A West

Mountain Valley - (2A) Ashe County, North Wilkes, West Wilkes, Wilkes Central; (1A) Alleghany County, East Wilkes, Elkin, Starmount

Western Highlands - (2A) Madison County, Mountain Heritage, Owen; (1A) Avery County, Mitchell County, Polk County

1A East

Atlantic 6 - Bear Grass Charter, Cape Hatteras, Columbia, Creswell, Mattamuskeet, Ocracoke

Albemarle Athletic - Camden County, Edenton Holmes, Gates County, Manteo, Perquimans, Plymouth

Carolina - Hobbton, Lakewood, Neuse Charter, North Duplin, Princeton, Rosewood, Union

Central Tar Heel - Chatham Central, Chatham Charter, Raleigh Charter, Research Triangle, River Mill Academy, Woods Charter

Coastal Plains - Jones, Northside, Pamlico County, Riverside, South Creek, Southside, Tarboro

North Central Athletic - East Wake Academy, Falls Lake Academy, Franklin Academy, Oxford Prep, Roxboro Community, Vance Charter, Voyager Academy

Tar-Roanoke - KIPP Pride, North Edgecombe, Northampton County, Northwest Halifax, Rocky Mount Prep, Southeast Halifax, Weldon

1A West

Northwest - Bishop McGuinness, East Surry, Mount Airy, North Stokes, South Stokes, Winston-Salem Prep

PAC-7 - Bradford Prep, Carolina International, Community School of Davidson, Mountain Island Charter, Pine Lake Prep, Queens Grant, Union Academy

Smoky Mountain - Andrews, Blue Ridge, Cherokee, Hayesville, Hiwassee Dam, Murphy, Nantahala, Robbinsville, Rosman, Swain County, Tri-County Early College

Southern Piedmont - Bessemer City, Cherryville, Highland Tech, Lincoln Charter, Piedmont Community, Thomas Jefferson

Yadkin Valley - Albemarle, Gray Stone Day, North Moore, North Rowan, North Stanly, South Davidson, South Stanly, Uwharrie Charter, West Montgomery

  Comments