High School Sports

PrepsNow Best of the Week: Top players from around the area

Isabel Pearce (22) of Woods Charter breaks through the marking of Haley Turner (9) of East Wake Academy to score the first goal for the Wolves. The Woods Charter Wolves played the East Wake Academy Eagles in a girls soccer game that took place in Chapel Hill, N.C. on Monday, May 1 2017. Woods Charter won 3-0.
Isabel Pearce (22) of Woods Charter breaks through the marking of Haley Turner (9) of East Wake Academy to score the first goal for the Wolves. The Woods Charter Wolves played the East Wake Academy Eagles in a girls soccer game that took place in Chapel Hill, N.C. on Monday, May 1 2017. Woods Charter won 3-0. newsobserver.com

Each week, we’ll honor the top performances as nominated in baseball, softball, girls soccer, boys and girls lacrosse, boys golf, boys tennis and track and field with a “PrepsNow: Best of the Week” column.

To nominate players, email by noon Sunday. Please list the name, school, sport and accomplishment for that week.

BEST OF THE BEST

▪ Congrats to Woods Charter senior Isabel Pearce, who became the N.C. High School Athletic Association all-time leading girls soccer scorer with 226 goals over her four-year career and set the new single-season mark with 80 as a senior.

▪ Northwood junior Cameron Council was named the NCHSAA 3A MVP of the boys track and field state championships after winning the 200- and 400-meter runs and taking second in the 100.

▪ Corinth Holders became the first Johnston County girls soccer team to reach an East final with a 1-0 fourth-round upset at Northern Guilford last Friday.

▪ Cardinal Gibbons senior Connor Lane was named the NCHSAA 4A MVP of the boys track and field state championships after winning the 1,600 and 3,200, setting a new state record in the latter.

BASEBALL

Tucker Chapin, Rosewood: His three-run triple gave the Eagles the runs they needed to beat Voyager Academy 7-6 in the fourth round.

Alex Crosby, Justin Powell, Jacob Pridgen and Sam Mills, Faith Christian Rocky Mount: Crosby and Powell won Game 1 on the mound for the Patriots, 2-0, while Pridgen and Mills combined to complete the 5-4 sweep in Game 2 for the NCISAA 2A championship.

Greg Hardison, J.H. Rose: Drove in all three runs, including hitting a home run, in a 3-2 third-round win against Heritage.

Matthew Lane, Fuquay-Varina: Had the game-winning sac fly in the top of the seventh to defeat Pinecrest 7-6 in the third round.

Holden Laws, South Granville: Pitched eight innings and drove in the game-winner to defeat Randleman 2-1 in the fourth round.

Ethan Miles, Camden Munise and Brenden Wright, Holly Springs: Each homered and had three RBIs in a 15-2 fourth-round rout of J.H. Rose. Munise also threw a complete-game shutout of Cardinal Gibbons in the second round.

Jabe Montgomery, Banks Conde and R.J. Johnson, Kerr-Vance: Each had at least one RBI in game three of the NCISAA 1A baseball championship series to help the Spartans win 5-1 and bring home the title.

SOFTBALL

Beth Braswell, Princeton: Homered to bring in both runs in a third-round 2-0 victory at East Carteret.

Cameron Davis, South Central: Had the walk-off single in a third-round, 5-4 victory over Holly Springs.

Ally Goss and Megan White, South Granville: Both homered in a fourth-round win against North Johnston. Goss had the walk-off single in a 5-4 third-round win over South Columbus.

Emily Kirby and Makenna Matthijs, D.H. Conley: Kirby homered and doubled in a fourth-round loss at Southern Alamance for two RBIs, while Matthijs had three hits.

Whitney Sanford, Lee County: Struck out 12 batters in a 1-0 extra-innings loss to West Brunswick in the fourth round.

Jada Santiago and Hannah Wall, North Johnston: Santiago homered in a fourth-round loss to South Granville and third-round win over Bunn. Wall had the walk-off RBI single to defeat Bunn 6-5.

GIRLS SOCCER

Gracie Athus and Megan Hagan, Cary Christian: Athus scored twice and Hagan once as the Knights won the NCISAA 2A championship 3-0 over Asheville Christian.

Taylor Cammarata, Green Hope: Scored a 35-yard wondergoal for the Falcons’ only score in a 2-1 loss (4-3 on PKs) in the fourth round to Hoggard.

Lexie Chase, Corinth Holders: Scored the game-winner with 30 minutes left in a 1-0 win at Northern Guilford in the fourth round.

Nicole Dunkley, Kerr-Vance: Had the only goal to help the Spartans win the NCISAA 1A title, 1-0 over Halifax Academy.

Haley Garrett, Cardinal Gibbons: Scored the game-winner with 15 minutes left in a 2-1 win over Middle Creek in the fourth round.

Kylie McElroy, Middle Creek: Scored a hat trick in a 3-1 win over Heritage in the third round.

BOYS LACROSSE

Jared Medwar, Tanner Patrick and Owen Caputo, Middle Creek: Medwar scored five goals, and Patrick and Caputo had four each in a 17-8 win in the NCHSAA 4A state championship.

Jacob Miles, Sean Tobin and Cole Bullard, Cedar Ridge: Tobin scored three times, Bullard twice and Miles once in a 21-6 loss to Weddington in the NCHSAA 1A/2A/3A boys lacrosse championhip.

Graham Schwartz, Middle Creek: MVP of the 4A championship after winning 19 of 25 faceoffs.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Cassie and Grace New, Cardinal Gibbons: Each scored four goals apiece in a 19-12 win over Myers Park for the NCHSAA championship.

Elizabeth Wilson, Cardinal Gibbons: Named MVP of the NCHSAA state championship after scoring five goals.

BOYS GOLF

Tommy Alicardi, Kerr-Vance: Shot a 159 to finish tied for third in the NCISAA 1A championship.

Josh Bryan, Trinity School Durham-Chapel Hill: Shot a 146 to finished tied for third in the NCISAA 2A championship.

Ryan Gerard and Quinn Riley, Ravenscroft: Gerard (136) was second and Riley (139) third in the NCISAA 3A state championship.

Luke Edwards, Cary Christian: Shot a 145 to finished second in the NCISAA 2A championship.

Will Lewis, St. David’s: Shot a 146 to finished tied for third in the NCISAA 2A championship.

Brandon Jones, Lee Christian: Shot a 159 to finish tied for third in the NCISAA 1A championship.

Jackson Van Paris, O’Neal School: Won NCISAA 1A/2A state championship, shooting a 137.

BOYS TENNIS

Chinna Baskaran, Raleigh Charter: MVP of the NCHSAA 1A dual-team tennis championship.

Jeevan Tewari and Branden Sears, Oakwood School: The No. 1 and No. 2 singles players won their singles matches first to clinch a 5-0 win and NCISAA 1A dual-team championship.

Depei Yu, N.C. School of Science and Math: MVP of the NCHSAA 2A dual-team tennis championship.

TRACK AND FIELD

Wilson Barr, St. David’s: NCISAA 1A/2A boys pole vault state champion.

Luke Bennett, Voyager Academy: NCHSAA 1A boys 1,600 and 3,200 state champion.

Sarah Bodmer, Cary Academy: NCISAA 3A girls 1,600 and 3,200 state champion.

Andrew Brooks, Broughton: NCHSAA 4A boys 800 state champion.

Caitlyn Burkett, Franklin Academy: NCHSAA 1A girls 1,600 state champion.

Enoch Cheung, Raleigh Charter: NCHSAA 1A boys 110 and 300 hurdles state champion.

Mya Daye, Northern Vance: NCHSAA 3A girls 100 and 200 state champion.

Sherrod Greene, Rocky Mount: NCHSAA 3A boys discus state champion.

Olivia Goodwin, Cary: NCHSAA 4A girls pole vault state champion.

Miles Hill, Northern Durham: NCHSAA 4A champ in the wheelchair 100, 200, shot put and discus.

Desmond Jackson, Hillside: NCHSAA 4A champ in boys ambulatory 100 and 200.

Cara King, Apex: NCHSAA 4A champ in the wheelchair 100, 200, shot put and discus.

Tyrese King, Pinecrest: NCHSAA 4A long jump and triple jump state champion.

Phillip Kostelecky, Rosewood: NCHSAA 1A boys wheelchair shot put and discus state champion.

Emily Lane, Cary Academy: NCISAA 3A girls 800 state champion.

Alyssa Lynch, Neuse Charter: NCHSAA 1A girls wheelchair shot put state champion.

Dexter McDuffie, South Central: NCHSAA 4A 300 hurdles state champion.

Michaela Nelms, Nash Central: NCHSAA 3A girls 400 state champion.

Dylan Pinder, North Johnston: NCHSAA 2A boys wheelchair champ in the 100, 200, shot put and discus.

Will Pruden, Rocky Mount Academy: NCISAA 1A/2A boys discus state champion.

Brandon Ray, Athens Drive: NCHSAA 4A boys 100 state champion.

Tessa Sheets, Northwood: NCHSAA 3A girls pole vault state champion.

Morgan Smalls, Panther Creek: NCHSAA 4A girls high jump state champion.

Christian Sodano, Cary Academy: NCISAA 3A boys pole vault state champion.

Jessica Wright and Kayla Beasley, Hillside: NCHSAA 4A girls state team champions had two individual champs: Wright in the 300 hurdles and Beasley in the shot put.

Matthew Young, Trinity Academy Raleigh: NCISAA 1A/2A boys long jump state champion.

  Comments