High School Sports

Cap-8 all-conference spring sports teams

Wakefield's Tori Hansen (11)gets congratulated by her teammates after she scores during the Sanderson Spartan high school soccer game with the Wakefield Wolverines high school , March 16, 2017, in Raleigh , N.C.
Wakefield's Tori Hansen (11)gets congratulated by her teammates after she scores during the Sanderson Spartan high school soccer game with the Wakefield Wolverines high school , March 16, 2017, in Raleigh , N.C. newsobserver.com

The Cap-8 Conference has announced its all-conference lists and player and coach of the year awards in all spring sports.

Leesville Road won the girls track and field and baseball titles, Heritage won softball, Millbrook won in boys track and field, Wakefield claimed the girls soccer crown and Enloe took first in boys tennis.

Broughton won the boys golf, boys lacrosse and girls lacrosse titles.

Baseball

Player of the Year: Landon Choboy, Leesville Road.

Pitcher of the Year: Will Sandy, Leesville Road.

Newcomer of the Year: Davis Powell, Wake Forest.

Coach of the Year: Guy Civitello, Leesville Road.

All-Conference: Penn Sealy, Broughton; Kyle Ehlers, Broughton; Parker Roy, Enloe; Thayer Thomas, Heritage; Branden Kunz, Heritage; Trent Harris, Heritage; Max Ruskie, Heritage; J.D. Burrows, Heritage; Christian Staresina, Heritage; Landon Choboy, Leesville Road; Will Sandy, Leesville Road; Jake Kaelin, Leesville Road; Jared Leins, Leesville Road; Ronald Evans, Leesville Road; Shawn Sergeant, Leesville Road; Noah Latta, Leesville Road; Greg Strickland, Millbrook; Tyler Snead, Millbrook; Dennis Delgado, Millbrook; Cole Leneschmidt, Millbrook; Dominic Rodts, Millbrook; Robbie Houston, Sanderson; Jaxon Bunton, Sanderson; Kevin McSoley, Sanderson; Brett Thompson, Wakefield; Zach Lyon, Wakefield; Hunter Stevens, Wakefield; Davis Powell, Wake Forest; Grant Smith, Wake Forest; Grayson Joyner, Wake Forest, John Garvey, Wake Forest.

Honorable Mention: Xander Hamilton, Broughton; Donte Thorbs, Enloe; Cameron O’Brien, Heritage; Vito Patierno, Heritage; Drake Thomas, Heritage; Colin Rucker, Leesville Road; Matt Wagner, Leesville Road; Ian Cummings, Leesville Road; Seth Werner, Millbrook; Will Gamble, Millbrook; Trey Baker, Sanderson; Baxley Holshouser, Sanderson; Jake Gibson, Wakefield; Jake Norris, Wakefield; Kyle Wilson, Wake Forest.

Softball

Player of the Year: Bella Buccellato, Wakefield.

Co-Pitchers of the Year: Raygan Rensing, Heritage; Nichole Mooney, Millbrook.

Coach of the Year: Brittany Owens, Wake Forest.

All-Conference: Andrea Wearing, Enloe; Niya Boone, Enloe; Chloe Plesset, Heritage; Raygan Rensing, Heritage; Ashley Gontram, Heritage; Grace Valchar, Heritage; Ashley Ferguson, Heritage; Imani Rochelle, Heritage; Becca Jones, Leesville Road; Vicky Finger, Leesville Road, Lauren Sande, Leesville Road; Nichole Mooney, Millbrook; Rachel Scott, Millbrook; Abigail Fernandez, Millbrook; Hannah Janicki, Millbrook; Nicole Mitchell, Sanderson; Nicole Keane, Sanderson; Bella Buccellato, Wakefield; Sara Harmon, Wakefield; Tanner Allen, Wakefield; Peris Pavlinac, Wakefield; Sarah Walker, Wake Forest; Elena Lewis, Wake Forest; Summer Harvey, Wake Forest; Amber Saunders, Wake Forest; Ramsey Schlafer, Wake Forest.

Honorable Mention: Karlee Harrington, Heritage; Kennedy Priest, Heritage; Cassidy Henault, Heritage.

Girls Soccer

Coach of the Year: C.J. Komons, Wakefield.

All-Conference: Tori Hansen, Wakefield; Kaitlyn Bouck, Wakefield; Sierra Lowery, Wakefield; Caroline Wright, Wakefield; Sam Francis, Wakefield; McRae Calhoun, Wakefield; Meghan O'Ferral, Wakefield; Christina McCartney, Wakefield; Rachel Golden, Leesville Road; Jordin Mosley, Leesville Road; Brooke Sroka, Leesville Road; Bella Soltz, Leesville Road; Avery Gardner, Leesville Road; Hannah Arostegui, Leesville Road; Kristy Campbell, Leesville Road; Brianna Morris, Millbrook; Alexis Strickland, Millbrook; Makaya Parham, Millbrook; Lauren Griffiths, Millbrook; Brynn Lloyd, Millbrook; Maya Celetti, Millbrook; Michaella Arteta, Heritage; Teresa Hupp, Heritage; Hayle Boyles, Heritage; Katie Quinn, Heritage; Nicole Cook, Heritage; Meredith Brown, Broughton; Liz Gilchrist, Broughton; Ava Neijna, Broughton; Adair Warner, Broughton; Carley Maierhofer, Sanderson; Katey Crawford, Sanderson; Makayla Chavis, Sanderson; Grace Densomore, Sanderson; Madison McNally, Wake Forest; Hannah Dion, Wake Forest; Lila Carroll, Enloe; Snigdha Sompalli, Enloe.

Boys Lacrosse

Player of the Year: Van Parker, Broughton.

Offensive Player of the Year: Connor Pirrung, Wakefield.

Defensive Player of the Year: Charlie Caulfield, Leesville Road.

Coach of the Year: Cameron Ferguson, Heritage.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Dan Nolan, Enloe.

First Team:

Faceoff: Sam Stein, Broughton.

Attack: Van Parker, Broughton; Kevin Ritter, Wakefield; Keelan Seneca, Heritage; Brian Fitz, Leesville Road.

Midfield: Connor Pirrung, Wakefield; Gordon Guest, Broughton; Nolan Brunick, Leesville Road, Eric Stieber, Millbrook.

Long-Stick Midfielder: Michael Manaro, Heritage.

Short-Stick Defender: Scott Culbreth, Leesville Road.

Defense: Charlie Caulfield, Leesville Road; Sam Weeks, Millbrook; Lane Tourtellot, Broughton; Evan Hoey, Leesville Road.

Goalie: Blake Glenn, Heritage.

Second Team:

Faceoff: Jack Walton, Leesville Road.

Attack: Alec Lademann, Millbrook; Justin Mauzy, Sanderson; Dominic Manzo, Heritage.

Midfield: Noah DeLucia, Heritage.

Long-Stick Midfielder: Johnny Rodgers, Enloe.

Short-Stick Defensive Midfielder: Wells Barefoot, Broughton.

Defense: David Weeks, Heritage; Ty Kirchmann, Sanderson.

Goalie: Nathan Hames, Enloe.

Third Team:

Faceoff: Drew Lange, Millbrook.

Attack: Cooper McKaskel, Wakefield; Hayes Hess, Enloe; Nick Cattano, Broughton.

Midfield: Jack Ellis, Sanderson; Isaac Thomas, Leesville Road; Jarrod Goss, Wakefield.

Long-Stick Midfielder: Austin Rohweder, Broughton.

Short-Stick Defensive Midfielder: Luke Buxton, Enloe.

Defense: Edward Huffstetler, Broughton; Tosin Adeoti, Millbrook; Danny Blakeman, Leesville Road.

Goalie: Cameron Elliott, Sanderson.

Honorable Mention: David Liggett, Broughton; Ben Haugh, Broughton; Pascal Shook, Broughton; Jack Covington, Broughton; Ridge Massarelli, Broughton; Zach Blakeman, Leesville Road; Sean O’Brien, Leesville Road; Kamden Williams, Leesville Road; Nick Sykes, Leesville Road; Mason Robertson, Leesville Road; Anthony DeLucia, Heritage; Jacob Stevens, Heritage; Evan Savage, Heritage; Ryan Cornell, Heritage; Cruz Waerness, Millbrook; Drew Bass, Millbrook; Tommy Gouveia, Millbrook; Eric Stoker, Millbrook; Ryan Santos, Wakefield; Reeves Felton, Wakefield; Ryan Finley, Wakefield; Teague Haggerty, Enloe; Javon Johnson, Enloe; Tyler Lamar, Sanderson; Paul Wiebman, Sanderson.

Girls Lacrosse

First Team:

Attack: Carol Seigler, Broughton; Sydney Russell, Broughton; Brooke Leithead, Wakefield; Andee Abrams, Wakefield; Livy Luckinbill, Millbrook; Caroline Savage, Heritage; Madison Bradley, Heritage.

Midfield: E.J. Fuller, Broughton; Margaret Anne Warner, Broughton; Addie Camak, Broughton; Meredith Mann, Wakefield; Hanna Anderson, Wakefield; Bayley Olson, Millbrook; Dana Florian, Millbrook; Natalie Brooks, Millbrook; Maryssa Almasy, Enloe; Julia Pitz, Wake Forest; Gabi Tran, Enloe.

Defense: Marcy Waters, Broughton; Anneka Pace, Broughton; Camryn Blawas, Wakefield; Eliza Hardy, Sanderson.

Goalie: Maggie Clark, Heritage; Milinia Crespo, Wake Forest; Maria Schelfe, Leesville Road.

Second Team:

Attack: Mary Butler, Wakefield; McCaine Brandt, Millbrook; Sydney Garff, Heritage; Hannah Ayers, Wake Forest; Olivia John, Wake Forest; Izzee Akers, Leesville Road.

Midfield: Jenna Thompson, Heritage; Alex Almasy, Enloe; Grace Whitcomb, Wake Forest; Madi Blashaw, Sanderson; Crystin Williams, Rolesville.

Defense: Raven McLaurin, Wakefield; Mackenzie Bouck, Wakefield; Reed Proctor, Broughton; Greer Eckard, Broughton; Elyssa Holman, Millbrook; Macie Shoun, Millbrook; Mckenna Potwin, Heritage.

Goalie: Jennifer Lee, Enloe; Taylor McIntosh, Sanderson.

Brennan Doherty contributed.

  Comments