High School Sports

Big East 3A all-conference spring sports teams

Rocky Mount's David Harrison (1) plays at Cleveland in a nonconference baseball game on March 17, 2017.
Rocky Mount's David Harrison (1) plays at Cleveland in a nonconference baseball game on March 17, 2017.

The Big East 3A Conference has announced its all-conference lists and player and coach of the year awards in all spring sports.

Rocky Mount won conference titles in boys track and field, girls soccer and boys tennis.

Hunt claimed the crown in baseball and softball.

Nash Central won the girls track and field championship and Fike won the boys golf title.

Baseball

Player of the Year: David Harrison, Rocky Mount.

Pitcher of the Year: Bryson Worrell, Hunt.

All-Conference: Ty Galloway, Hunt; Bryson Worrell, Hunt; Thomas Helms, Hunt; Josh Fuller, Hunt; Parker Garris, Hunt; Neal Lewis, Hunt; David Harrison, Rocky Mount; Josh Pittman, Rocky Mount; Jamar Ellis, Rocky Mount; Ben Sieracki, Rocky Mount; Al Jones, Southern Nash; Trevor Mills, Southern Nash; Alex Marlowe, Southern Nash; Ryan Marlowe, Southern Nash; Dwight Daniels, Fike; Hunter Stokely, Fike; Jaelynn Melton, Fike; Payton Bass, Nash Central; Chase Minshew, Nash Central; Colby Carter, Nash Central; Silas Gonzalez, Northern Nash.

Honorable Mention: Connor Griffin, Hunt; Spencer Ramsey, Rocky Mount; Dawson Sikes, Southern Nash; Zach Pittman, Fike; Cameron Taylor, Nash Central; Aaron Gerlach, Northern Nash.

Softball

Player of the Year: Bri Tucker, Hunt.

Pitcher of the Year: Samantha Waddell, Hunt.

All-Conference: Samantha Waddell, Hunt; Allyson Matthews, Hunt; Madison Pyle, Hunt; Julianne Etheridge, Hunt; Hannah Williamson, Hunt; Bri Tucker, Hunt; Erin Pichey, Fike; LeAnn Pittman, Fike; Bailee Summerlin, Fike; Elizabeth Secrest, Fike; Kayla Moore, Southern Nash; Katie Hill, Southern Nash; Olivia Lamm, Southern Nash; Carrigan Ewers, Southern Nash; Haley Baker, Nash Central; Cara Schrock, Nash Central; Zhatterica Cherry, Nash Central; Madison Lamprecht, Northern Nash; Jenna McKenney, Northern Nash; Destiny Cheesman, Northern Nash; Jessica Little, Rocky Mount.

Honorable Mention: Destiny Norris, Hunt; Tameron Taylor, Fike; Elisabeth Collie, Southern Nash; Katya Fox, Nash Central; Emily Garner, Northern Nash; Destini Morton, Rocky Mount.

Girls Soccer

Offensive Player of the Year: Sarah Bland, Rocky Mount.

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Bryson Lee, Hunt; Anna Thompson, Nash Central.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Richard Oxendine, Rocky Mount; Ryan Ruiz, Nash Central.

First Team All-Conference: Sarah Bland, Rocky Mount; Bryson Lee, Hunt; Anna Thompson, Nash Central; Emilee Futrell, Fike; Barkley Browder, Rocky Mount; Erin Cooke, Rocky Mount; Megan Westbrook, Hunt; Linzi Long, Nash Central; Reily Nelson, Fike; Jesse Von Arx, Hunt; Anne Elliott Taylor, Fike.

Second Team All-Conference: Carson Browder, Rocky Mount; Katie Moss, Rocky Mount; Claire Dixon, Fike; Caroline Keeter, Fike; Harley Marshall, Northern Nash; Morgan Loflin, Hunt; Anna Vick, Rocky Mount; Nefthali Gonzalez, Southern Nash; Mallory Roughton, Nash Central; Kylar Wiggins, Northern Nash; Jenna Gill, Southern Nash.

Honorable Mention: TyAsha Arrington, Rocky Mount; Jah’Asia Pernell, Fike; Mallory Sullivan, Hunt; Hailey Dinota, Nash Central; Kelsey Hutchison, Northern Nash; Kylee Herron, Southern Nash.

Brennan Doherty contributed.

  Comments