High School Sports

NCISAA fall sports playoff brackets, 2017

Rocky Mount Christian's Isaiah Thomas (3) looks downfield for running room during the Rocky Mount Academy Eagles and the Faith Christian Rocky Mount Patriots in a high school football game on Sept. 29, 2017.
Rocky Mount Christian's Isaiah Thomas (3) looks downfield for running room during the Rocky Mount Academy Eagles and the Faith Christian Rocky Mount Patriots in a high school football game on Sept. 29, 2017. newsobserver.com

We’ll be updating this story round-by-round as the N.C. Independent School Athletic Association field hockey, boys soccer, volleyball, football and girls tennis playoffs continue. PrepsNow area teams in bold.

Note: Matchups are listed from top to bottom as they appear on the bracket. The “/” divides the brackets into fourths and “//” divides the brackets into top and bottom halves.

CROSS COUNTRY

Friday, Oct. 27 at WakeMed Park in Cary.

1A

Boys team standings:1. Wayne Country Day 28*; 2. University Christian 28; 3. Halifax Academy 47

Girls team standings:1. Wayne Christian 18; 2. Wayne Country Day 27; 3. Oakwood School 56

Boys individual top 11: 1. Tripp Berini, Woodlawn; 2. Conner Bauer, Wayne Country Day; 3. Jackson McGeough, Woodlawn; 4. Thomas Garrett, Halifax Academy; 5. Connor Helms, United Faith Christian; 6. Tommy Little, University Christian; 7. Timothy Tysinger, Hickory Christian; 8. Tate Eckard, University Christian; 9. Cole Atwood, Wayne Country Day; 10. Wesley Bolin, Oakwood; 11. Eli Winders, Wayne Christian.

Girls individual top 11: 1. Keegan Lisiecki, United Faith Christian 2. 8 Morgan Hudomint, Halifax Academy; 3. Paige Court, Wayne Christian; 4. Gray Young, Wayne Country Day; 5. Reagan King, Ridgecroft; 6. Caroline Conlin, Oakwood; 7. Bethany Nelson, United Faith Christian; 8. Natalie Rheingruber, Wayne Christian; 9. Nadya Goldstein, American Hebrew; 10. Adina Jacobson, Woodlawn; 11. Sarah Roseman, University Christian

2A

Boys team standings: 1. Asheville Christian Academy 116; 2. Cary Christian 123; 3. St. Thomas More 153

Girls team standings: 1. Carolina Day 38; 2. Cary Christian 94; 3. Asheville Christian Academy 97

Boys individual top 11: 1. Connor White, Christ the King; 2. Matthew Fowler, Concord First Assembly; 3. Luke Evans, Westchester Country Day; 4. Harrison Oswald, Carolina Day; 5. Will Sossaman, Grace Christian (Raleigh); 6. Jax Ledford, Asheville Christian; 7. Daniel Morken, Trinity School Durham/Chapel Hill; 8. Kevin Pignone, Carolina Friends; 9. Reece Collie, Asheville Christian; 10. Noah Wollersheim, St. Thomas More; 11. Nicholas McConnell, Coastal Christian.

Girls individual top 11: 1. Brooke Lindsay, Cary Christian; 2. Ella Dockendorf, Carolina Day; 3. Molly Kuzma, O’Neal School; 4. Ellen Weaver, Carolina Day; 5. Lucy Ketterer, St. Thomas More; 6. Erin Hovendon, Carolina Day; 7. Zoe Vestal, Cary Christian; 8. Kathleen Norton, Carolina Day; 9. Olivia Lackner, St. Thomas More; 10. Katie Rudins, Asheville Christian; 11. 7 Ryann Aycock, Cary Christian

3A

Boys team standings: 1. Providence Day 40; 2. Cary Academy 50;3. Durham Academy 83

Girls team standings: 1. Covenant Day 58; 2. Cary Academy 58; 3. Providence Day 107

Boys individual top 11: 1. Coleman Mitchell, Cary Academy; 2. Ben Mitchell, Forsyth Country Day; 3. Noah Dolhare, Providence Day; 4. Chase Coley, Cary Academy; 5. Andrew Hammel, Christ School; 6. Christian Landis, Providence Day; 7. Neil Mosca, Durham Academy; 8. Jason Krell 10 Providence Day; 9. Adam Habas, Providence Day; 10. Will Scott, Forsyth Country Day; 11. Major Eason, Asheville School

Girls individual top 11: 1. Lindsey Ickes, Forsyth Country Day; 2. Ava Lathan Cary Academy; 3. Stella Stringer Durham Academy; 4. Sedona Dancu, Covenant Day; 5. Eva Lindner, Covenant Day; 6. Justine Cronk, Providence Day; 7. Samantha Driscoll, Ravenscroft; 8. Athina Zodl, Cary Academy; 9. Regan Cronk Providence Day; 10. Brooke Robinson, North Raleigh Christian; 11. Ananyaa Bharadwaj, Providence Day

FIELD HOCKEY

1st round, Oct. 17: Forsyth Country Day at 8-Covenant Day (won 5-0) / Arendell Parrott at 5-Cary Academy (won 7-0) /// Saint Mary’s at 6-Durham Academy (won 2-1) / Cape Fear Academy at 7-Ravenscroft (won 4-1)

2nd round, Oct. 21: 1-Charlotte Latin (won 6-0) vs 8-Covenant Day / 4-Cary Christian vs 5-Cary Academy (won 2-1, OT) /// 3-Charlotte Country Day (won 4-0) vs 6-Durham Academy / 2-Providence Day (won 4-0) vs 7-Ravenscroft

Semifinals, Oct. 24: 1-Charlotte Latin (won 3-1) vs 5-Cary Academy /// 2-Providence Day (won 1-0) vs 3-Charlotte Country Day

Championship, Oct. 28: 2-Providence Day at 1-Charlotte Latin (won 3-0)

FOOTBALL

1A 8-man

1st round, Nov. 3: 1-Halifax Academy (won 46-20) vs 4-Bethel Christian /// 2-Northeast/Hobgood Co-op (won 36-26) vs 3-Community Christian

Championship, Nov. 11: -- at Arendell Parrott

1-Halifax Academy vs 2-Northeast/Hobgood Co-op (won 25-24)

2A 8-man

1st round, Nov. 3: 1-Rocky Mount Academy (won 35-16) vs 4-Faith Christian (Rocky Mount) /// 2-Arendell Parrott (won 54-40) vs 3-St. David’s

Championship, Nov. 11: -- at Arendell Parrott

1-Rocky Mount Academy (won 66-60) vs 2-Arendell Parrott

DIII 11-man

1st round, Nov. 3: 1-Village Christian (won 53-6) vs 8-Northside Christian / 4-Hickory Grove vs 5-Harrells Christian (won 35-3) /// 3-Southlake Christian (won 30-17) vs 6-Rabun Gap, Ga. / 2-Concord First Assembly (won 31-7) vs 7-Asheville School

Semfinals, Nov. 10: 1-Village Christian (won 41-8) vs 5-Harrells Christian /// 2-Concord First Assembly (won 16-9, OT) vs 3-Southlake Christian

Championship, Nov. 17:

1-Village Christian vs 3-Southlake Christian (won 20-16)

DII 11-man

1st round, Nov. 3: 1-Statesville Christian vs 8-Cannon School (won 35-3) / 4-Metrolina Christian vs 5-Charlotte Country Day (won 39-25) /// 3-Trinity Christian (won 66-51) vs 6-Ravenscroft / 2-Charlotte Latin (won 30-7) vs 7-Wake Christian

Semfinals, Nov. 10: 5-Charlotte Country Day (won 25-16) vs 8-Cannon School /// 2-Charlotte Latin (won 27-16) vs 3-Trinity Christian

Championship, Nov. 17:

2-Charlotte Latin (won 33-0) vs 5-Charlotte Country Day

DI 11-man

1st round, Nov. 3: 1-Charlotte Christian (won 52-12) vs 4-Christ School /// 2-Providence Day (won 48-14) vs 3-High Point Christian

Championship, Nov. 10:

1-Charlotte Christian (won 42-21) vs 2-Providence Day

GIRLS GOLF

Oct. 23-24 at Whispering Pines Country Club.

Team standings: 1-Cannon School; 2-Ravenscroft; 3-Providence Day; 4-Charlotte Latin; 5-Davidson Day; 6-Cary Academy; 7-Wesleyan Christian; 8-North Raleigh Christian.

Individual top 10: 1. Rachel Kuehn, Asheville School (70 69 139); 2. Muskan Uppal, Cannon School (75 71 146); 3. Holly McCann, Ravenscroft (73 74 147); 4. Alexis Sudjianto, Charlotte Latin (70 79 149); T5. Sophie Holland, Cannon School (75 75 150); T5. Amanda Samback, Cannon School (75 75 150); 7. Kelly Topiwala, Carmel Christian (76 75 151); 8. Nicole Adam, O'Neal School (77 77 154); T9. Caroline Crumrine, Cape Fear Academy (80 76 156); T9. Carson Jenkins, Ravenscroft (77 79 156)

BOYS SOCCER

3A

1st round, Oct. 17:Durham Academy at 8-Ravenscroft (won 4-1) / Christ School (won 4-0) at 5-Charlotte Latin /// Gaston Christian (won 4-3) at 6-Covenant Day / Providence Day at 7-Cary Academy (won 3-0)

2nd round, Oct. 21:1-North Raleigh Christian vs 8-Ravenscroft (won 2-1) / 4-Cannon School (won 2-0) vs Christ School /// 3-Charlotte Country Day (won 3-2) vs Gaston Christian / 2-Wesleyan Christian (won 3-2) vs 7-Cary Academy

Semifinals, Oct. 24: 4-Cannon School (won 1-0, 4-2 PKs) vs 8-Ravenscroft /// 2-Wesleyan Christian (won 4-1) vs 3-Charlotte Country Day

Championship, Oct. 28: 2-Wesleyan Christian (won 3-0) vs 4-Cannon School -- at Covenant Day, 1 p.m.

2A

1st round, Oct. 17:St. David’s at Concord First Assembly (won 6-3) / Burlington Christian (won 3-1) at Salem Baptist /// Gaston Day at Asheville Christian (won 1-0) / Rocky Mount Academy at Caldwell Academy (won 2-0)

2nd round, Oct. 19: 8-Cape Fear Academy (won 7-1) vs Concord First Assembly / 5-O’Neal School (won 7-2) vs Burlington Christian /// 6-Carmel Christian vs Asheville Christian / 7-Cary Christian vs Caldwell Academy

3rd round, Oct. 21: 1-Fayetteville Academy (won 3-0) vs 8-Cape Fear Academy / 4-Westchester Country Day (won 2-1) vs 5-O’Neal /// 3-Calvary Day vs Asheville Christian (won 1-0, OT) / 2-Coastal Christian (won 3-1) vs 7-Cary Christian

Semifinals, Oct. 24: 1-Fayetteville Academy (won 4-0) vs 4-Westchester Country Day /// 2-Coastal Christian (won 3-0) vs Asheville Christian

Championship, Oct. 28: 1-Fayetteville Academy (won 3-0) vs 2-Coastal Christian -- at Westchester Country Day, noon

1A

1st round, Oct. 17:Grace Christian (Sanford) at Community Christian (won 5-1) / Woodlawn (won 2-1) at The Burlington School /// University Christian at American Hebrew (won 3-0) / John Paul II at Neuse Christian (won 9-0)

2nd round, Oct. 19: 8-Ridgecroft vs Community Christian (won 2-1) / 5-Kerr-Vance (won 6-0) vs Woodlawn /// 6-Lee Christian (won 2-0) vs American Hebrew / 7-Oakwood (won 10-4) vs Neuse Christian

3rd round, Oct. 21: 1-Hickory Christian (won 4-2) vs Community Christian / 4-Wayne Country Day (won 4-0) vs 5-Kerr-Vance /// 3-Statesville Christian (won 2-0) vs 6-Lee Christian / 2-Greenfield (won 7-0) vs 7-Oakwood

Semifinals, Oct. 24: 1-Hickory Christian (won 2-1) vs 4-Wayne Country Day /// 2-Greenfield vs 3-Statesville Christian (won 1-0)

Championship, Oct. 28: 1-Hickory Christian vs 3-Statesville Christian (won 1-0) -- at Wayne Country Day, 1 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

3A

1st round, Oct. 17: Wesleyan Christian (won 5-4) at 8-Ravenscroft / Providence Day at 5-Greensboro Day (won 8-0) /// Charlotte Christian at 6-Charlotte Country Day (won 7-2) / Cannon School at 7-Charlotte Latin (won 5-2)

2nd round, Oct. 21:1-Durham Academy (won 5-0) vs Wesleyan Christian / 4-Asheville School vs 5-Greensboro Day (won 5-1) /// 3-Covenant Day (won 5-2) vs 6-Charlotte Country Day / 2-Cary Academy (won 5-0) vs 7-Charlotte Latin

Semifinals, Oct. 24:1-Durham Academy (won 5-0) vs 5-Greensboro Day /// 2-Cary Academy (won 5-0) vs 3-Covenant Day

Championship, Oct. 28:1-Durham Academy (won 5-3) vs 2-Cary Academy -- at Salem Academy, 1:30 p.m.

2A

1st round, Oct. 17:Trinity School of Durham/Chapel Hill at 8-Carolina Friends (won 5-4) / Westchester County Day at 5-Asheville Christian (won 5-0) /// O’Neal at 6-Caldwell Academy (won 5-4) / Cary Christian (won 6-3) at 7-Rocky Mount Academy

2nd round, Oct. 21:1-St. David’s (won 5-0) vs 8-Carolina Friends / 4-Carolina Day (won 5-2) vs 5-Asheville Christian // 3-Cape Fear Academy (won 5-0) vs 6-Caldwell Academy / 2-Arendell Parrott (won 5-0) vs Cary Christian

Semifinals, Oct. 24:1-St. David’s (won 5-0) vs 4-Carolina Day /// 2-Arendell Parrott (won 5-2) vs 3-Cape Fear Academy

Championship, Oct. 28:1-St. David’s (won 5-0) vs 2-Arendell Parrott -- at Salem Academy, 10 a.m.

1A

1st round, Oct. 21:1-Wayne Country Day (won 5-0) vs 8-The Burlington School / 4-Kerr-Vance (won 5-2) vs 5-Lawrence Academy /// 3-Ridgecroft (won 6-3) vs 6-Northeast Academy / 2-University Christian (won 9-0) vs 7-Greenfield

Semifinals, Oct. 24:1-Wayne Country Day (won 5-1) vs 4-Kerr-Vance /// 2-University Christian (won 9-0) vs 3-Ridgecroft

Championship, Oct. 28:1-Wayne Country Day (won 5-0) vs 2-University Christian -- at Salem Academy, 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

3A

1st round, Oct. 20:8-Wake Christian vs Ravenscroft (won 3-2) / 5-Covenant Day (won 3-1) vs Charlotte Latin /// 6-Cannon School (won 3-1) vs Wesleyan Christian / 7-High Point Christian (won 3-0) vs Durham Academy

2nd round, Oct. 24:1-North Raleigh Christian (won 3-0) vs Ravenscroft / 4-Charlotte Country Day (won 3-0) vs 5-Covenant Day /// 3-Cary Academy (won 3-2) vs 6-Cannon School / 2-Southlake Christian vs 7-High Point Christian (won 3-1)

Semifinals, Oct. 27:1-North Raleigh Christian (won 3-0) vs 4-Charlotte Country Day /// 3-Cary Academy vs 7-High Point Christian (won 3-2) -- both matches at Wesleyan Christian)

Championship, Oct. 28:1-North Raleigh Christian (won 3-1) vs 7-High Point Christian -- at Wesleyan Christian, 3 p.m.

2A

1st round, Oct. 17: Calvary Day at Gaston Day (won 3-0) / Carolina Friends at Westminster Catawba, S.C. (won 3-2) /// Epiphany School at St. David’s (won 3-0) / Harrells Christian at Freedom Christian (won 3-0)

2nd round, Oct. 19: 8-Carmel Christian (won 3-1) vs Gaston Day / 5-Davidson Day (won 3-0) vs Westminster Catawba, S.C. /// 6-Grace Christian (Raleigh) (won 3-1) vs St. David’s / 7-Coastal Christian (won 3-0) vs Freedom Christian

3rd round, Oct. 21:1-Arendell Parrott (won 3-0) vs 8-Carmel Christian / 4-Cary Christian (won 3-1) vs 5-Davidson Day /// 3-Caldwell Academy (won 3-0) vs 6-Grace Christian (Raleigh) / 2-Asheville Christian (won 3-1) vs 7-Coastal Christian

Semifinals, Oct. 24:1-Arendell Parrott (won 3-0) vs 4-Cary Christian /// 2-Asheville Christian (won 3-0) vs 3-Caldwell Academy

Championship, Oct. 28:1-Arendell Parrott vs 2-Asheville Christian (won 3-2) -- at Wesleyan Christian, 12:30 p.m.

1A

1st round, Oct. 17:Cresset Christian (won 3-1) vs Community Christian / Grace Christian Sanford vs University Christian (won 3-1) /// Neuse Christian (won 3-0) vs Lawrence Academy / John Paul II vs Cape Fear Christian (won 3-0)

2nd round, Oct. 19:8-Wayne Country Day vs Cresset Christian (won 3-1) / 5-Hickory Christian (won 3-1) vs University Christian /// 6-Oakwood (won 3-0) vs Neuse Christian / 7-United Faith Christian (won 3-1) vs Cape Fear Christian

3rd round, Oct. 21:1-Kerr-Vance (won 3-0) vs Cresset Christian / 4-Wayne Christian vs 5-Hickory Christian (won 3-0) /// 3-Lee Christian vs 6-Oakwood (won 3-1) / 2-Statesville Christian (won 3-0) vs 7-United Faith Christian

Semifinals, Oct. 24:1-Kerr-Vance (won 3-0) vs 5-Hickory Christian /// 2-Statesville Christian (won 3-0) vs 6-Oakwood

Championship, Oct. 28:1-Kerr-Vance vs 2-Statesville Christian (won 3-1) -- at Wesleyan Christian, 10 a.m.

  Comments