High School Sports

The games and players to watch in week 10 of the high school football season

Middle Creek quarterback Andrew Ihle (11) directs his receivers as scrambles around end. Coverage from Heritage Huskies and the Middle Creek Mustangs played in Apex, N.C. on Friday, August 25, 2017. Heritage defeated Middle Creek 47-27.
Middle Creek quarterback Andrew Ihle (11) directs his receivers as scrambles around end. Coverage from Heritage Huskies and the Middle Creek Mustangs played in Apex, N.C. on Friday, August 25, 2017. Heritage defeated Middle Creek 47-27.

FOUR PLAYERS TO WATCH

Anderson Hardy, Sanderson: The 6-6, 260-pound senior offensive tackle is adding offers rapidly, going from zero to four – with East Carolina being the first – in the matter of a week.

Andrew Ihle, Middle Creek: The quarterback they call “Moose” has completed 55.2 percent of his passes for 1,488 yards, 17 touchdowns and eight interceptions while battering defenses with 332 yards rushing and six touchdowns.

Drake Thomas, Heritage: The junior linebacker is one of the most coveted in-state recruits in his class, with offers from almost all the ACC schools and even one from Michigan.

Bryce Wheaton, Holly Springs: The West Virginia wide receiver recruit has been hurt most of the year but scored last week on an end-around.

GAMES TO WATCH

No. 14 South Granville (8-0, 5-0) at Bunn (6-2, 5-0): The Northern Carolina 1A/2A Conference title is on the line.

No. 17 Cleveland (5-3, 2-0) at No. 6 Clayton (8-0, 2-0): The Greater Neuse River 3A Conference title is on the line.

J.H. Rose (3-5, 2-1) at No. 12 D.H. Conley (7-1, 3-0): Last year, these two rivals combined for 144 points, which was a state record for all of two weeks.

Rocky Mount (3-4, 2-0) at No. 23 Fike (5-3, 1-1): The Big East 3A Conference gets two automatic bids. The winner of this one likely gets the second spot behind Southern Nash.

Garner (4-4, 2-0) at No. 13 Fuquay-Varina (6-2, 1-1): They haven’t met in the regular season in quite awhile, but there’s no reason these two South Wake 4A schools can’t form a rivalry.

West Craven (4-4, 3-0) at No. 22 Kinston (7-1, 2-1): Kinston goes from having dreams of an 11-0 season to battling to keep an automatic playoff spot.

No. 8 Sanderson (5-3, 2-1) at Millbrook (4-5, 2-2): The North Raleigh Rivalry is a can’t-miss atmosphere, especially when both teams are in the playoff mix.

Beddingfield (5-3, 2-0) at No. 25 Nash Central (6-2, 1-1): Beddingfield’s better than the record indicates. This could be a battle for the league’s second of two automatic berths.

No. 16 Hillside (3-4, 2-1) at No. 24 Northern Durham (6-2, 3-1): Hillside just saw its 40-game conference win streak end. Can the Hornets bounce back?

No. 20 Northwood (6-2, 3-0) at No. 7 Orange (6-1, 3-0): The Big Eight 3A Conference title is on the line.

North Duplin (8-0, 2-0) at Princeton (6-2, 2-0): The Bulldogs get to test themselves against a state-ranked 1A team.

Arendell-Parrott (7-0, 4-0) at Rocky Mount Academy (8-0, 4-0): The top seed in the state 2A 8-man football playoffs is on the line between two programs that have combined to win the last five titles.

New Bern (4-5, 3-1) at No. 19 South Central (7-1, 3-0): If New Bern wins, it has the inside track on the top seed from the 4A split of the Eastern Carolina 3A/4A Conference.

AREA GAMES

Check with school for times; most Triangle games are at 7 p.m.

PrepsNow ranking included

FRIDAY

Cap-7 4A:

No. 4 Cardinal Gibbons at Broughton

No. 8 Sanderson at Millbrook

Leesville Road at Southeast Raleigh

Northern 4A:

No. 2 Heritage at Knightdale

Rolesville at No. 1 Wake Forest

Corinth Holders at Wakefield

South Wake 4A:

No. 9 Middle Creek at Apex

Garner at No. 13 Fuquay-Varina

Apex Friendship at Holly Springs

Triangle 6 4A:

Athens Drive at Cary

Riverside at No. 11 Green Hope

Jordan at Panther Creek

Eastern Carolina 3A/4A:

Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock

J.H. Rose at No. 12 D.H. Conley

New Bern at No. 19 South Central

Big East 3A:

Rocky Mount at No. 23 Fike

Northern Nash at Franklinton

Southern Nash at Hunt

Big Eight 3A:

No. 16 Hillside at No. 24 Northern Durham

No. 20 Northwood at No. 7 Orange

Cedar Ridge at Southern Durham

Greater Neuse River 3A:

No. 17 Cleveland at No. 6 Clayton

South Johnston at Smithfield-Selma

East Wake at West Johnston

Tri-County 3A:

Western Harnett at Harnett Central

Union Pines at No. 3 Lee County

Triton at Southern Lee

Eastern Carolina 2A:

South Lenoir at Greene Central

West Craven at No. 22 Kinston

No. 21 Ayden-Grifton at North Lenoir

Eastern Plains 2A:

No. 18 SouthWest Edgecombe at Farmville Central

Beddingfield at No. 25 Nash Central

North Johnston at North Pitt

Northern Carolina 1A/2A:

No. 14 South Granville at Bunn

J.F. Webb at Louisburg

Granville Central at Northern Vance

Southern Vance at Warren County

NCISAA 11-man:

Wake Christian at Harrells Christian

North Raleigh Home School at North Raleigh Christian

Ravenscroft at Village Christian

NCISAA 8-man:

Community Christian at Bethel Christian

Faith Christian (Rocky Mount) at Grace Christian (Raleigh)

Wayne Christian at Hobgood/Northeast Co-op

Arendell-Parrott at Rocky Mount Academy

St. David’s at Southampton Academy (Va.)

Other:

Graham at Carrboro

South Stanly at Chatham Central

Wallace-Rose Hill at Goldsboro

Person at McMichael

Northwest Halifax at North Edgecombe

North Duplin at Princeton

No. 10 Tarboro at Riverside (Williamston)

Union at Rosewood

South Wake Home School at Sandhills Home School

No. 15 Pinecrest at Scotland

Clinton at Spring Creek

North Moore at West Montgomery

Overhills at Westover

  Comments