High School Sports

NCHSAA softball playoff brackets, 2018

South Ganville head softball coach Walter Day congratulates Brianne Coleman (16) after hitting a solo home run in th sixth inning. The South Granville Vikings took on the J.F. Webb Warriors in a non-conference softball game in Oxford, N.C. on March 8, 2017. South Granville wins 9-4.
South Ganville head softball coach Walter Day congratulates Brianne Coleman (16) after hitting a solo home run in th sixth inning. The South Granville Vikings took on the J.F. Webb Warriors in a non-conference softball game in Oxford, N.C. on March 8, 2017. South Granville wins 9-4. newsobserver.com

The 2018 N.C. High School Athletic Association softball playoffs have been completed.

Cleveland was runner-up in 3A, Louisburg was runner-up in 1A and South Granville won its third 2A title in the last four years.

PrepsNow area teams in bold.

Note: Matchups are listed from top to bottom as they appear on the bracket. The “/” divides the matchups and “//” divides the brackets into top and bottom halves.

4A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Fuquay-Varina vs BYE / 16-Hoke County (won 6-4) vs 17-Holly Springs / 8-Jack Britt vs BYE / 9-Middle Creek (won 11-0) vs 24-Athens Drive / 4-Hoggard vs BYE / 13-Laney (won 5-0) vs 20-Pine Forest / 5-Leesville Road vs BYE / 12-Panther Creek (won 7-6) vs 21-Green Hope /// 3-Heritage vs BYE / 14-Garner (won 8-3) vs 19-Corinth Holders / 6-Overhills vs BYE / 11-Enloe (won 4-3) vs 22-Cardinal Gibbons / 2-South Central vs BYE / 15-Lumberton (won 8-7) vs 18-Rolesville / 7-Cary vs BYE / 10-Wake Forest (won 12-2) vs 23-Millbrook

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Fuquay-Varina (won 10-0) vs 16-Hoke County / 8-Jack Britt (won 11-1) vs 9-Middle Creek / 4-Hoggard (won 2-1) vs 13-Laney / 5-Leesville Road (11-6) vs 12-Panther Creek /// 3-Heritage (won 9-0) vs 14-Garner / 6-Overhills (won 12-11) vs 11-Enloe / 2-South Central (won 6-5) vs 15-Lumberton / 7-Cary vs 10-Wake Forest (won 12-2)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Fuquay-Varina vs 8-Jack Britt (won 3-2) / 4-Hoggard (won 11-0) vs 5-Leesville Road /// 2-South Central (won 7-5) vs 10-Wake Forest / 3-Heritage (won 14-0) vs 6-Overhills

4th round (Sat. May 19):

4-Hoggard vs 8-Jack Britt (won 3-2) /// 2-South Central (won 5-2) vs 3-Heritage

East final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Wednesday: 8-Jack Britt (won 7-3) at 2-South Central

Game 2, Friday: 2-South Central at 8-Jack Britt (won 5-1)

4A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Richmond vs BYE / 16-Hough vs 17-Independence (won 12-1) / 8-Lake Norman vs BYE / 9-Butler (won 10-0) vs 24-Page / 4-Porter Ridge vs BYE / 13-Hickory Ridge (won 6-0) vs 20-Glenn / 5-Providence vs BYE / 12-High Point Cenral (won 7-2) vs 21-North Mecklenburg /// 3-Mooresville vs BYE / 14-Purnell Swett (won 9-4) vs 19-Ardrey Kell / 6-Northwest Guilford vs BYE / 11-Olympic (won 10-1) vs 22-South Mecklenburg / 2-South Caldwell vs BYE / 15-McDowell County (won 9-7) vs 18-East Forsyth / 7-Davie County vs BYE / 10-West Forsyth (won 11-0) vs 23-Ragsdale

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Richmond (won 12-2) vs 17-Independence / 8-Lake Norman (won 6-4) vs 9-Butler / 4-Porter Ridge vs 13-Hickory Ridge (won 5-2) / 5-Providence (won 14-0) vs 12-High Point Cenral /// 3-Mooresville (won 6-2) vs 14-Purnell Swett / 6-Northwest Guilford (won 10-0) vs 11-Olympic / 2-South Caldwell (won 8-6) vs 15-McDowell County / 7-Davie County vs 10-West Forsyth (won 4-0)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Richmond (won 17-0) vs 8-Lake Norman / 5-Providence vs 13-Hickory Ridge (won 11-5) /// 2-South Caldwell (won 12-0) vs 10-West Forsyth / 3-Mooresville (won 3-1) vs 6-Northwest Guilford

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-Richmond (won 7-0) vs 13-Hickory Ridge /// 2-South Caldwell (won 2-1) vs 3-Mooresville

West final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Wednesday: 2-South Caldwell (won 3-2) at 1-Richmond

Game 2, Thursday: 1-Richmond at 2-South Caldwell (won 10-9)

4A CHAMPIONSHIP

State championship series (Fri. June 1-Sat. June 2): at N.C. State

Game 1, Friday: 8-Jack Britt (won 3-2) vs 2-South Caldwell

Game 2, Saturday: 2-South Caldwell (won 3-0) vs Jack Britt

Game 3, Sunday: 8-Jack Britt (won 6-3) vs 2-South Caldwell

3A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-West Brunswick (won 18-2) vs 32-Western Harnett / 16-Fike (won 11-1) vs 17-Jacksonville / 8-Cedar Ridge (won 9-0) vs 25-Southern Wayne / 9-West Carteret (won 2-1) vs 24-Southeast Guilford / 4-Southern Alamance (won 11-2) vs 29-Northern Nash / 13-Eastern Alamance (won 7-5) vs 20-Morehead / 5-Cleveland (won 8-4) vs 28-Union Pines / 12-Triton (won 4-3) vs 21-South Johnston /// 3-Cape Fear (won 7-0) vs 30-Northern Durham / 14-West Johnston vs 19-DH Conley (won 4-1) / 6-CB Aycock (won 10-5) vs 27-Havelock / 11-Topsail (won 16-7) vs 22-Orange / 2-Western Alamance (won 11-1) vs 31-Swansboro / 15-Gray’s Creek vs 18-East Chapel Hill (won 12-5) / 7-Southern Nash (won 13-3) vs 26-Hunt / 10-Harnett Central (won 4-3) vs 23-East Wake

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-West Brunswick (won 9-0) vs 16-Fike / 8-Cedar Ridge (won 10-0) vs 9-West Carteret / 4-Southern Alamance vs 13-Eastern Alamance (won 9-7) / 5-Cleveland (won 3-2) vs 12-Triton /// 3-Cape Fear vs 19-DH Conley (won 5-3) / 6-CB Aycock (won 6-5) vs 11-Topsail / 2-Western Alamance (won 6-4) vs 18-East Chapel Hill / 7-Southern Nash vs 10-Harnett Central (won 6-1)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-West Brunswick (won 4-3) vs 8-Cedar Ridge / 5-Cleveland (won 3-2) vs 13-Eastern Alamance /// 2-Western Alamance (won 8-4) vs 10-Harnett Central / 6-CB Aycock vs 19-DH Conley (won 9-7)

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-West Brunswick vs 5-Cleveland (won 3-2) /// 2-Western Alamance (won 7-2) vs 19-DH Conley

East final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Wednesday: 5-Cleveland (won 12-4) at 2-Western Alamance

Game 2, Friday: 2-Western Alamance at 5-Cleveland (won 8-3)

3A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Parkwood (won 16-0) vs 32-Mount Tabor / 16-Piedmont vs 17-Rockingham County (won 6-5) / 8-Marvin Ridge (won 3-1) vs 25-AL Brown / 9-West Rowan (won 12-2) vs 24-AC Reynolds / 4-North Buncombe (won 4-2) vs 29-Jay M Robinson / 13-Kings Mountain (won 10-4) vs 20-West Caldwell / 5-Carson (won 10-0) vs 28-Cramer / 12-T.C. Roberson vs 21-Sun Valley (won 12-6) /// 3-Alexander Central (won 11-0) vs 30-North Gaston / 14-Parkland vs 19-South Iredell (won 15-5) / 6-Crest (won 4-0) vs 27-Asheboro / 11-Southwestern Randolph vs 22-Northern Guilford (won 9-2) / 2-Central Cabarrus (won 16-0) vs 31-Western Guilford / 15-Tuscola (won 4-3) vs 18-Charlotte Catholic / 7-Southwest Guilford (won 4-3) vs 26-Enka / 10-Cox Mill (won 4-1) vs 23-East Rowan

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Parkwood (won 5-0) vs 17-Rockingham County / 8-Marvin Ridge (won 5-4) vs 9-West Rowan / 4-North Buncombe (won 10-0) vs 13-Kings Mountain / 5-Carson (won 6-1) vs 21-Sun Valley /// 3-Alexander Central (won 8-6) vs 19-South Iredell / 6-Crest (won 10-0) vs 22-Northern Guilford / 2-Central Cabarrus vs 15-Tuscola (won 2-0) / 7-Southwest Guilford vs 10-Cox Mill (won 7-0)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Parkwood vs 8-Marvin Ridge (won 3-2) / 4-North Buncombe vs 5-Carson (won 9-2) /// 3-Alexander Central (won 10-5) vs 6-Crest / 10-Cox Mill (won 6-1) vs 15-Tuscola

4th round (Sat. May 19):

5-Carson (won 8-3) vs 8-Marvin Ridge /// 3-Alexander Central (won 1-0) vs 10-Cox Mill

West final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Tuesday: 5-Carson at 3-Alexander Central (won 5-4)

Game 2, Thursday: 3-Alexander Central (won 20-8) at 5-Carson

3A CHAMPIONSHIP

State championship series (Fri. June 1-Sat. June 2): at UNC-Greensboro

Game 1, Friday: 5-Cleveland vs 3-Alexander Central (won 2-0)

Game 2, Saturday: 3-Alexander Central (won 6-4) vs 5-Cleveland

2A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-South Granville (won 18-0) vs 32-West Bladen / 16-JF Webb (won 7-5) vs 17-Dixon / 8-Midway (won 3-0) vs 25-Ayden-Grifton / 9-Richlands (won 4-3) vs 24-Randleman / 4-Washington (won 7-0) vs 29-Reidsville / 13-Eastern Randolph (won 4-3) vs 20-Bunn / 5-Whiteville (won 11-0) vs 28-Northeastern / 12-South Columbus (won 11-5) vs 21-Greene Central /// 3-Providence Grove (won 10-0) vs 30-Goldsboro / 14-Farmville Central vs 19-Beddingfield (won 3-2) / 6-Bartlett Yancey (won 14-5) vs 27-SouthWest Edgecombe / 11-East Duplin (won 11-10) vs 22-Jordan-Matthews / 2-North Johnston (won 26-0) vs 31-Hertford County / 15-Bertie (won 13-3) vs 18-Carrboro / 7-Currituck County (won 5-2) vs 26-Wallace-Rose Hill / 10-South Lenoir (won 10-5) vs 23-Anson County

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-South Granville (won 14-2) vs 16-JF Webb / 8-Midway (won 1-0) vs 9-Richlands / 4-Washington (won 2-1) vs 13-Eastern Randolph / 5-Whiteville (won 9-0) vs 12-South Columbus /// 3-Providence Grove (won 7-6) vs 19-Beddingfield / 6-Bartlett Yancey (won 5-0) vs 11-East Duplin / 2-North Johnston vs 15-Bertie / 7-Currituck County vs 10-South Lenoir (won 13-0)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-South Granville (won 13-0) vs 8-Midway / 4-Washington vs 5-Whiteville (won 1-0) /// 2-North Johnston (won 8-4) vs 10-South Lenoir / 3-Providence Grove vs 6-Bartlett Yancey (won 2-1)

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-South Granville (won 7-5) vs 5-Whiteville /// 2-North Johnston (won 5-2) vs 6-Bartlett Yancey

East final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Friday: 1-South Granville (won 12-9) at 2-North Johnston

Game 2, Saturday: 2-North Johnston at 1-South Granville (won 7-3)

2A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-West Stanly (won 14-0) vs 32-East Gaston / 16-East Rutherford vs 17-South Rowan (won 1-0) / 8-North Davidson (won 9-2) vs 25-Surry Central / 9-R-S Central (won 8-1) vs 24-Chase / 4-Maiden (won 4-3) vs 29-Smoky Mountain / 13-Bunker Hill (won 5-0) vs 20-Hibriten / 5-West Wilkes vs 28-Pisgah (won 10-9) / 12-North Lincoln (won 5-3) vs 21-Forest Hills /// 3-Foard (won 4-1) vs 30-Central Davidson / 14-West Stokes vs 19-East Lincoln (won 8-6) / 6-Madison County (won 11-3) vs 27-Bandys / 11-Brevard (won 12-5) vs 22-West Lincoln / 2-Franklin (won 13-0) vs 31-Mountain Heritage / 15-Ledford (won 1-0) vs 18-Draughn / 7-Forbush (won 5-3) vs 26-North Surry / 10-Mount Pleasant (won 10-3) vs 23-Owen

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-West Stanly (won 2-0) vs 17-South Rowan / 8-North Davidson (won 3-1) vs 9-R-S Central / 4-Maiden vs 13-Bunker Hill (won 11-2) / 12-North Lincoln (won 15-14) vs 28-Pisgah /// 3-Foard (won 3-2) vs 19-East Lincoln / 6-Madison County (won 2-0) vs 11-Brevard / 2-Franklin (won 2-1) vs 15-Ledford / 7-Forbush vs 10-Mount Pleasant (won 2-1)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-West Stanly (won 10-0) vs 8-North Davidson / 12-North Lincoln vs 13-Bunker Hill (won 6-3) /// 2-Franklin (won 3-0) vs 10-Mount Pleasant / 3-Foard (won 6-0) vs 6-Madison County

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-West Stanly vs 13-Bunker Hill (won 2-1) /// 2-Franklin (won 4-3) vs 3-Foard

West final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Tuesday: 13-Bunker Hill (won 2-0) at 2-Franklin

Game 2, Thursday: 2-Franklin (won 8-4) at 13-Bunker Hill

Game 3, Saturday: 13-Bunker Hill at 2-Franklin (won 5-4)

2A CHAMPIONSHIP

State championship series (Fri. June 1-Sat. June 2): at UNC-Greensboro

Game 1, Saturday: 2-Franklin vs 1-South Granville (won 3-2)

Game 2, Sunday: 1-South Granville (won 7-0) vs 2-Franklin 2 p.m.

1A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-East Carteret vs BYE / 16-Pender (won 19-0) vs 17-Weldon / 8-KIPP Pride vs BYE / 9-Northside (Pinetown) (won 19-2) vs 24-Cape Hatteras / 4-Camden County vs BYE / 13-Rocky Mount Prep vs 20-Manteo (won 21-1) / 5-Bear Grass Charter vs BYE / 12-Vance Charter vs 21-Pamlico County (won 5-3) /// 3-Riverside (Williamston) vs BYE / 14-Mattamuskeet vs 19-Oxford Prep (won 18-1) / 6-Rosewood vs BYE / 11-Perquimans (won 11-1) vs 22-Tarboro / 2-Louisburg vs BYE / 15-North Duplin (won 12-0) vs 18-Hobbton / 7-East Columbus vs BYE / 10-Princeton (won 10-0) vs 23-Edenton Holmes

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-East Carteret (won 7-1) vs 16-Pender / 8-KIPP Pride vs 9-Northside (Pinetown) (won 17-0) / 4-Camden County (won 2-1) vs 20-Manteo / 5-Bear Grass Charter (won 7-1) vs 21-Pamlico County /// 3-Riverside (Williamston) (won 4-2) vs 19-Oxford Prep / 6-Rosewood vs 11-Perquimans (won 9-0) / 2-Louisburg (won 8-0) vs 15-North Duplin / 7-East Columbus vs 10-Princeton (won 14-5)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-East Carteret vs 9-Northside (Pinetown) (won 3-1) / 4-Camden County (won 7-0) vs 5-Bear Grass Charter /// 2-Louisburg (won 2-1) vs 10-Princeton / 3-Riverside (Williamston) vs 11-Perquimans (won 11-2)

4th round (Sat. May 19):

4-Camden County (won 6-3) vs 9-Northside (Pinetown) /// 2-Louisburg (won 2-1) vs 11-Perquimans

East final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Tuesday: 4-Camden County at 2-Louisburg (won 2-1)

Game 2, Thursday: 2-Louisburg (won 4-0) at 4-Camden County

1A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-North Stokes vs BYE / 16-Murphy (won 4-1) vs 17-East Wilkes / 8-Polk County vs BYE / 9-Pine Lake Prep vs 24-South Stokes (won 7-5) / 4-South Stanly vs BYE / 13-Bessemer City (won 12-2) vs 20-Swain County / 5-Robbinsville vs BYE / 12-Hiwassee Dam (won 10-0) vs 21-Falls Lake Academy /// 3-Alleghany County vs BYE / 14-Union Academy vs 19-Starmount (won 11-0) / 6-Roxboro Community vs BYE / 11-Uwharrie Charter (won 3-2) vs 22-Mountain Island Charter / 2-Chatham Central vs BYE / 15-North Stanly (won 8-0) vs 18-West Montgomery / 7-Lincoln Charter vs BYE / 10-East Surry (won 10-0) vs 23-Highland Tech

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-North Stokes (won 1-0) vs 16-Murphy / 8-Polk County (won 3-2) vs 24-South Stokes / 4-South Stanly (won 7-1) vs 13-Bessemer City / 5-Robbinsville (won 14-12) vs 12-Hiwassee Dam /// 3-Alleghany County (won 4-3) vs 19-Starmount / 6-Roxboro Community vs 11-Uwharrie Charter (won 10-0) / 2-Chatham Central (won 1-0) vs 15-North Stanly / 7-Lincoln Charter (won 3-2) vs 10-East Surry

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-North Stokes (won 21-6) vs 8-Polk County / 4-South Stanly (won 12-3) vs 5-Robbinsville /// 2-Chatham Central (won 8-3) vs 7-Lincoln Charter / 3-Alleghany County (won 8-4) vs 11-Uwharrie Charter

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-North Stokes vs 4-South Stanly (won 3-2) /// 2-Chatham Central vs 3-Alleghany County (won 3-0)

West final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Wednesday: 4-South Stanly at 3-Alleghany County (won 7-5)

Game 2, Friday: 3-Alleghany County at 4-South Stanly (won 2-0)

Game 3, Wednesday: 4-South Stanly at 3-Alleghany County (won 7-5)

1A CHAMPIONSHIP

State championship series (Fri. June 1-Sat. June 2): at N.C. State

Game 1, Friday: 3-Alleghany County (won 3-0) vs 2-Louisburg 7:30 p.m.

Game 2, Saturday: 2-Louisburg vs 3-Alleghany County (won 3-2)

  Comments