High School Sports

NCHSAA girls soccer playoff brackets, 2018

Leesville Road celebrates a goal. The Leesville Pride and the Broughton Capitals girls high school soccer match was played in Raleigh on Wednesday, April 25, 2018.
Leesville Road celebrates a goal. The Leesville Pride and the Broughton Capitals girls high school soccer match was played in Raleigh on Wednesday, April 25, 2018. newsobserver.com

The 2018 N.C. High School Athletic Association girls soccer playoffs have concluded.

Fuquay-Varina (4A) and Chapel Hill (3A) won state titles while Franklin Academy (1A) was runner-up.

PrepsNow area teams in bold.

Note: Matchups are listed from top to bottom as they appear on the bracket. The “/” divides the matchups and “//” divides the brackets into top and bottom halves.

4A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Hoggard vs BYE / 16-Corinth Holders (won 1-0) vs 17-Sanderson / 8-Broughton vs BYE / 9-Wakefield (won 9-0) vs 24-Overhills / 4-Fuquay-Varina vs BYE / 13-Ashley (won 7-0) vs 20-Jack Britt / 5-Heritage vs BYE / 12-Laney (won 6-1) vs 21-Apex Friendship /// 3-Green Hope vs BYE / 14-Millbrook (won 1-0) vs 19-Athens Drive / 6-New Bern vs BYE / 11-Panther Creek vs 22-Cary (won 1-0) / 2-Leesville Road vs BYE / 15-Apex vs 18-Middle Creek (won 1-0) / 7-Pine Forest vs BYE / 10-Holly Springs (won 2-0) vs 23-Wake Forest

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Hoggard (won 1-0) vs 16-Corinth Holders / 8-Broughton vs 9-Wakefield (won 2-1) / 4-Fuquay-Varina (won 1-0) vs 13-Ashley / 5-Heritage vs 12-Laney (won 3-2) /// 3-Green Hope (won 2-1) vs 14-Millbrook / 6-New Bern vs 22-Cary (won 3-0) / 2-Leesville Road (won 3-1) vs 18-Middle Creek / 7-Pine Forest vs 10-Holly Springs (won 7-1)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Hoggard vs 9-Wakefield (won 2-0) / 4-Fuquay-Varina (won 2-1, PKs) vs 12-Laney /// 2-Leesville Road (won 3-0) vs 10-Holly Springs / 3-Green Hope (won 5-0) vs 22-Cary

4th round (Sat. May 19):

4-Fuquay-Varina (won 1-0) vs 9-Wakefield /// 2-Leesville Road (won 2-1) vs 3-Green Hope

East final (Tue. May 22):

2-Leesville Road vs 4-Fuquay-Varina (won 3-2, PKs)

4A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Myers Park vs BYE / 16-South Mecklenburg (won 2-0) vs 17-Grimsley / 8-West Forsyth vs BYE / 9-Page (won 4-0) vs 24-Purnell Swett / 4-Providence vs BYE / 13-Richmond vs 20-Porter Ridge (won 3-2) / 5-Reagan vs BYE / 12-Lake Norman (won 4-1) vs 21-Butler /// 3-Pinecrest vs BYE / 14-Olympic vs 19-Mallard Creek (won 3-1) / 6-Hough vs BYE / 11-Hickory Ridge (won 3-1) vs 22-RJ Reynolds / 2-Northwest Guilford vs BYE / 15-East Forsyth (won 1-0) vs 18-Mooresville / 7-South Caldwell vs BYE / 10-Ardrey Kell (won 2-0) vs 23-Ragsdale

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Myers Park (won 6-0) vs 16-South Mecklenburg / 8-West Forsyth (won 6-2) vs 9-Page / 4-Providence (won 3-1) vs 20-Porter Ridge / 5-Reagan vs 12-Lake Norman (won 2-1, PKs) /// 3-Pinecrest (won 3-0) vs 19-Mallard Creek / 6-Hough (won 1-0) vs 11-Hickory Ridge / 2-Northwest Guilford (won 4-0) vs 15-East Forsyth / 7-South Caldwell (won 1-0) vs 10-Ardrey Kell

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Myers Park (won 4-1) vs 8-West Forsyth / 4-Providence vs 12-Lake Norman (won 1-0) /// 2-Northwest Guilford (won 6-0) vs 7-South Caldwell / 3-Pinecrest (won 3-1) vs 6-Hough

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-Myers Park (won 2-0) vs 12-Lake Norman /// 2-Northwest Guilford vs 3-Pinecrest (won 2-1)

West final (Tue. May 22):

1-Myers Park (won 2-1) vs 3-Pinecrest

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

State championship (Sat. May 26): at N.C. State

4-Fuquay-Varina (won 1-0) vs 1-Myers Park

3A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Southern Alamance (won 9-0) vs 32-Smithfield-Selma / 16-Southern Lee vs 17-JH Rose (won 2-1) / 8-Clayton (won 7-0) vs 25-Williams / 9-Union Pines (won 2-0) vs 24-Havelock / 4-Jacksonville (won 9-0) vs 29-Rocky Mount / 13-Gray’s Creek (won 2-0) vs 20-South Brunswick / 5-New Hanover (won 4-0) vs 28-Harnett Central / 12-East Chapel Hill vs 21-Western Alamance (won 2-0) /// 3-Terry Sanford (won 3-0) vs 30-Cleveland / 14-Hunt vs 19-White Oak (won 3-1) / 6-DH Conley (won 5-0) vs 27-Lee County / 11-West Carteret vs 22-Cedar Ridge (won 3-0) / 2-Chapel Hill (won 9-0) vs 31-Franklinton / 15-West Johnston vs 18-Swansboro (won 2-1) / 7-Eastern Alamance (won 2-0) vs 26-CB Aycock / 10-Fike vs 23-Northern Durham (won 3-2)

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Southern Alamance vs 17-JH Rose (won 2-1) / 8-Clayton (won 5-0) vs 9-Union Pines / 4-Jacksonville (won 2-0) vs 13-Gray’s Creek / 5-New Hanover vs 21-Western Alamance (won 2-1, PKs) /// 3-Terry Sanford (won 6-1) vs 19-White Oak / 6-DH Conley (won 1-0) vs 22-Cedar Ridge / 2-Chapel Hill (won 2-0) vs 18-Swansboro / 7-Eastern Alamance vs 23-Northern Durham (won 2-1)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

8-Clayton (won 5-1) vs 17-JH Rose / 4-Jacksonville (won 2-1) vs 21-Western Alamance /// 2-Chapel Hill (won 1-0) vs 23-Northern Durham / 3-Terry Sanford vs 6-DH Conley (won 1-0)

4th round (Sat. May 19):

4-Jacksonville (won 2-1) vs 8-Clayton /// 2-Chapel Hill (won 1-0) vs 6-DH Conley

East final (Tue. May 22):

2-Chapel Hill (won 2-1) vs 4-Jacksonville

3A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Charlotte Catholic (won 9-0) vs 32-Statesville / 16-Asheville vs 17-Watauga (won 2-0) / 8-AC Reynolds (won 3-0) vs 25-Carson / 9-Weddington (won 6-0) vs 24-Parkwood / 4-TC Roberson (won 5-1) vs 29-AL Brown / 13-Asheboro (won 3-0) vs 20-Forestview / 5-Southwest Guilford (won 9-0) vs 28-McMichael / 12-Mount Tabor (won 3-0) vs 21-Tuscola /// 3-South Iredell (won 6-0) vs 30-Alexander Central / 14-Northwest Cabarrus vs 19-Marvin Ridge (won 4-1) / 6-Kings Mountain (won 4-0) vs 27-Southeast Guilford / 11-Crest vs 22-Cramer (won 3-2) / 2-Cox Mill (won 10-0) vs 31-North Forsyth / 15-North Iredell vs 18-Cuthbertson (won 1-0) / 7-Hickory (won 1-0) vs 26-Western Guilford / 10-Northern Guilford (won 3-1) vs 23-Central Cabarrus

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Charlotte Catholic (won 6-1) vs 17-Watauga / 8-AC Reynolds vs 9-Weddington (won 6-1) / 4-TC Roberson (won 5-0) vs 13-Asheboro / 5-Southwest Guilford (won 2-1) vs 12-Mount Tabor /// 3-South Iredell (won 3-2, PKs) vs 19-Marvin Ridge / 6-Kings Mountain (won 2-1) vs 22-Cramer / 2-Cox Mill (won 2-0) vs 18-Cuthbertson / 7-Hickory vs 10-Northern Guilford (won 2-1)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Charlotte Catholic vs 9-Weddington (won 3-2) / 4-TC Roberson (won 3-1) vs 5-Southwest Guilford /// 2-Cox Mill (won 3-0) vs 10-Northern Guilford / 3-South Iredell vs 6-Kings Mountain (won 3-2)

4th round (Sat. May 19):

4-TC Roberson (won 2-1) vs 9-Weddington /// 2-Cox Mill (won 7-2) vs 6-Kings Mountain

West final (Tue. May 22):

2-Cox Mill (won 3-1) vs 4-TC Roberson

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

State championship (Sat. May 26): at N.C. State

2-Chapel Hill (won 1-0) vs 2-Cox Mill

2A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Dixon (won 9-0) vs 32-Beddingfield / 16-Randleman (won 8-2) vs 17-Greene Central / 8-East Bladen (won 4-0) vs 25-Northeastern / 9-Nash Central vs 24-NCSSM (won 2-1, PKs) / 4-Carrboro (won 9-0) vs 29-Southern Vance / 13-DSA (won 4-0) vs 20-Southwest Onslow / 5-Roanoke Rapids (won 10-1) vs 28-South Lenoir / 12-East Duplin (won 1-0) vs 21-Spring Creek /// 3-Clinton (won 9-0) vs 30-East Montgomery / 14-South Granville (won 4-3) vs 19-Croatan / 6-Trinity (won 8-1) vs 27-SouthWest Edgecombe / 11-Currituck County (won 7-0) vs 22-James Kenan / 2-First Flight (won 9-0) vs 31-Pasquotank County / 15-Whiteville (won 5-0) vs 18-North Johnston / 7-Washington (won 7-0) vs 26-Bunn / 10-Richlands (won 1-0) vs 23-Jordan-Matthews

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Dixon (won 5-0) vs 16-Randleman / 8-East Bladen vs 24-NCSSM (won 8-1) / 4-Carrboro (won 4-3, PKs) vs 13-DSA / 5-Roanoke Rapids (won 10-4) vs 12-East Duplin /// 3-Clinton (won 5-0) vs 14-South Granville / 6-Trinity vs 11-Currituck County (won 3-1) / 2-First Flight (won 9-0) vs 15-Whiteville / 7-Washington vs 10-Richlands (won 6-0)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Dixon (won 8-0) vs 24-NCSSM / 4-Carrboro (won 5-1) vs 5-Roanoke Rapids /// 2-First Flight (won 3-0) vs 10-Richlands / 3-Clinton (won 2-1) vs 11-Currituck County

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-Dixon vs 4-Carrboro (won 2-1) /// 2-First Flight (won 2-1) vs 3-Clinton

East final (Tue. May 22):

2-First Flight (won 4-0) vs 4-Carrboro

2A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Salisbury (won 6-1) vs 32-Patton / 16-Forest Hills vs 17-South Rowan (won 4-0) / 8-Owen (won 4-0) vs 25-Maiden / 9-CATA (won 2-0) vs 24-North Surry / 4-Forbush (won 4-0) vs 29-Wheatmore / 13-Smoky Mountain vs 20-West Iredell (won 6-4) / 5-Hibriten (won 8-0) vs 28-Madison / 12-West Stokes (won 4-0) vs 21-Franklin /// 3-Hendersonville (won 5-0) vs 30-East Rutherford / 14-Foard (won 2-1) vs 19-Lincolnton / 6-R-S Central (won 8-1) vs 27-Atkins / 11-South Point (won 9-0) vs 22-Ashe County / 2-Lake Norman Charter (won 9-0) vs 31-West Stanly / 15-East Lincoln vs 18-North Davidson (won 2-1) / 7-Wilkes Central (won 6-1) vs 26-East Henderson / 10-West Davidson (won 1-0, PKs) vs 23-Shelby

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Salisbury (won 3-0) vs 17-South Rowan / 8-Owen (won 2-1) vs 9-CATA / 4-Forbush (won 4-0) vs 20-West Iredell / 5-Hibriten (won 2-0) vs 12-West Stokes /// 3-Hendersonville (won 4-3) vs 14-Foard / 6-R-S Central (won 4-2) vs 11-South Point / 2-Lake Norman Charter (won 4-0) vs 18-North Davidson / 7-Wilkes Central vs 10-West Davidson (won 3-1)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Salisbury (won 2-0) vs 8-Owen / 4-Forbush (won 5-0) vs 5-Hibriten /// 2-Lake Norman Charter (won 4-0) vs 10-West Davidson / 3-Hendersonville (won 4-1) vs 6-R-S Central

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-Salisbury (won 1-0) vs 4-Forbush /// 2-Lake Norman Charter (won 2-0) vs 3-Hendersonville

West final (Tue. May 22):

1-Salisbury vs 2-Lake Norman Charter (won 2-0)

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

State championship (Sat. May 26): at N.C. State

2-First Flight (won 6-1) vs 2-Lake Norman Charter

1A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Franklin Academy vs BYE / 16-Voyager Academy vs 17-Edenton Holmes (won 3-2) / 8-Southside vs BYE / 9-East Wake Academy (won 4-0) vs 24-Hobbton / 4-Manteo vs BYE / 13-Roxboro Community (won 3-2) vs 20-West Montgomery / 5-Granville Central vs BYE / 12-East Carteret (won 9-0) vs 21-River Mill Academy /// 3-Neuse Charter vs BYE / 14-North Moore (won 3-0) vs 19-Vance Charter / 6-Cape Hatteras vs BYE / 11-Princeton (won 2-1, PKs) vs 22-Rosewood / 2-Raleigh Charter vs BYE / 15-Woods Charter (won 6-0) vs 18-Camden County / 7-West Columbus vs BYE / 10-Research Triangle (won 12-0) vs 23-Chatham Charter

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Franklin Academy (won 7-0) vs 17-Edenton Holmes / 8-Southside vs 9-East Wake Academy (won 9-0) / 4-Manteo (won 2-1) vs 13-Roxboro Community / 5-Granville Central vs 12-East Carteret (won 7-0) /// 3-Neuse Charter (won 4-1) vs 14-North Moore / 6-Cape Hatteras vs 11-Princeton (won 3-0) / 2-Raleigh Charter (won 1-0) vs 15-Woods Charter / 7-West Columbus vs 10-Research Triangle (won 6-2)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Franklin Academy (won 4-0) vs 9-East Wake Academy / 4-Manteo vs 12-East Carteret (won 3-0) /// 2-Raleigh Charter (won 5-1) vs 10-Research Triangle / 3-Neuse Charter (won 3-1) vs 11-Princeton

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-Franklin Academy (won 2-1) vs 12-East Carteret /// 2-Raleigh Charter (won 8-0) vs 3-Neuse Charter

East final (Tue. May 22):

1-Franklin Academy (won 5-3) vs 2-Raleigh Charter

1A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Union Academy vs BYE / 16-Elkin (won 5-3) vs 17-Hayesville / 8-Bishop McGuinness vs BYE / 9-Pine Lake Prep (won 9-0) vs 24-Piedmont Community / 4-Gray Stone Day vs BYE / 13-CSD (won 7-0) vs 20-Queen’s Grant / 5-Starmount vs BYE / 12-Highlands (won 2-0) vs 21-Highland Tech /// 3-Lincoln Charter vs BYE / 14-Mount Airy (won 8-1) vs 19-Swain County / 6-Murphy vs BYE / 11-Thomas Jefferson (won 2-1) vs 22-East Surry / 2-South Stokes vs BYE / 15-Mountain Island Charter (won 8-0) vs 18-East Wilkes / 7-Polk County vs BYE / 10-South Davidson (won 2-1) vs 23-Mitchell County

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Union Academy (won 9-0) vs 16-Elkin / 8-Bishop McGuinness (won 3-2) vs 9-Pine Lake Prep / 4-Gray Stone Day vs 13-CSD (won 4-0) / 5-Starmount (won 5-1) vs 12-Highlands /// 3-Lincoln Charter (won 3-1) vs 14-Mount Airy / 6-Murphy (won 2-1) vs 11-Thomas Jefferson / 2-South Stokes (won 6-1) vs 15-Mountain Island Charter / 7-Polk County (won 3-0) vs 10-South Davidson

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Union Academy (won 4-3) vs 8-Bishop McGuinness / 5-Starmount vs 13-CSD (won 8-0) /// 2-South Stokes (won 6-2) vs 7-Polk County / 3-Lincoln Charter (won 6-0) vs 6-Murphy

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-Union Academy (won 3-1) vs 13-CSD /// 2-South Stokes vs 3-Lincoln Charter (won 5-4)

West final (Tue. May 22):

1-Union Academy (won 8-0) vs 3-Lincoln Charter

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

1-Franklin Academy vs 1-Union Academy (won 6-1)

  Comments