High School Sports

NCHSAA baseball playoff brackets, 2018

Pinecrest's Nik Pry (9) touches home plate to complete a home run during Lee County's baseball game at Pinecrest on Wednesday, March 29, 2017, in Southern Pines, N.C. Pinecrest won by a score of 13-6.
Pinecrest's Nik Pry (9) touches home plate to complete a home run during Lee County's baseball game at Pinecrest on Wednesday, March 29, 2017, in Southern Pines, N.C. Pinecrest won by a score of 13-6. newsobserver.com

The 2018 N.C. High School Athletic Association baseball playoffs have been completed.

Fuquay-Varina won the 4A title.

PrepsNow area teams in bold.

Note: Matchups are listed from top to bottom as they appear on the bracket. The “/” divides the matchups and “//” divides the brackets into top and bottom halves.

4A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Holly Springs vs BYE / 16-Corinth Holders vs 17-Middle Creek (won 5-3) / 8-Green Hope vs BYE / 9-Fuquay-Varina (won 14-4) vs 24-South View / 4-Jordan vs BYE / 13-South Central vs 20-Millbrook (won 5-1) / 5-Wake Forest vs BYE / 12-Sanderson (won 11-0) vs 21-Panther Creek /// 3-Cardinal Gibbons vs BYE / 14-Garner (won 7-5) vs 19-Leesville Road / 6-New Bern vs BYE / 11-Jack Britt vs 22-Riverside (won 6-2) / 2-Ashley vs BYE / 15-Apex (won 10-0) vs 18-Hoggard / 7-Pine Forest vs BYE / 10-Heritage (won 3-2) vs 23-Wakefield

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Holly Springs vs 17-Middle Creek (won 4-1) / 8-Green Hope vs 9-Fuquay-Varina (won 3-0) / 4-Jordan (won 11-7) vs 20-Millbrook / 5-Wake Forest vs 12-Sanderson (won 3-0) /// 3-Cardinal Gibbons vs 14-Garner (won 10-3) / 6-New Bern (won 5-3) vs 22-Riverside / 2-Ashley vs 15-Apex (won 10-6) / 7-Pine Forest (won 6-3) vs 10-Heritage

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

4-Jordan vs 12-Sanderson (won 16-7) / 9-Fuquay-Varina (won 3-2) vs 17-Middle Creek /// 6-New Bern vs 14-Garner (won 8-6) / 7-Pine Forest vs 15-Apex (won 8-1)

4th round (Sat. May 19):

9-Fuquay-Varina (won 4-0) vs 12-Sanderson /// 14-Garner vs 15-Apex (won 4-2)

East final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Tuesday: 15-Apex at 9-Fuquay-Varina (won 11-1)

Game 2, Thursday: 9-Fuquay-Varina at 15-Apex (won 2-0)

Game 3, Saturday: 15-Apex at 9-Fuquay-Varina (won 3-1)

4A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Providence vs BYE / 16-Independence (won 5-0) vs 17-East Mecklenburg / 8-Ardrey Kell vs BYE / 9-Lake Norman (won 2-0) vs 24-Hopewell / 4-Pinecrest vs BYE / 13-West Forsyth (won 14-0) vs 20-Olympic / 5-South Caldwell vs BYE / 12-Grimsley (won 1-0) vs 21-Page /// 3-Myers Park vs BYE / 14-South Mecklenburg (won 11-1) vs 19-Scotland / 6-Hough vs BYE / 11-Reagan (won 4-2) vs 22-Mooresville / 2-East Forsyth vs BYE / 15-Richmond (won 8-2) vs 18-Davie County / 7-Northwest Guilford vs BYE / 10-Hickory Ridge (won 13-6) vs 23-Ragsdale

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Providence (won 3-2) vs 16-Independence / 8-Ardrey Kell (won 3-0) vs 9-Lake Norman / 4-Pinecrest vs 13-West Forsyth (won 5-4) / 5-South Caldwell (won 3-0) vs 12-Grimsley /// 3-Myers Park vs 14-South Mecklenburg (won 9-7) / 6-Hough vs 11-Reagan (won 7-3) 2-East Forsyth (won 5-2) vs 15-Richmond / 7-Northwest Guilford vs 10-Hickory Ridge (won 5-3)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Providence vs 8-Ardrey Kell (win 4-0) / 5-South Caldwell vs 13-West Forsyth (won 2-0) /// 2-East Forsyth (won 4-2) vs 10-Hickory Ridge / 11-Reagan (won 3-0) vs 14-South Mecklenburg

4th round (Sat. May 19):

8-Ardrey Kell (won 10-3) vs 13-West Forsyth /// 2-East Forsyth (won 3-0) vs 11-Reagan

West final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Tuesday: 8-Ardrey Kell (won 8-1) at 2-East Forsyth

Game 2, Thursday: 2-East Forsyth at 8-Ardrey Kell (won 7-6)

4A CHAMPIONSHIP

State championship series (Fri. June 1-Sat. June 2): at Five County Stadium

Game 1, Friday: 9-Fuquay-Varina at 8-Ardrey Kell (won 3-0)

Game 2, Saturday: 8-Ardrey Kell at 9-Fuquay-Varina (won 3-2)

Game 3, Saturday: 9-Fuquay-Varina (won 10-6) at 8-Ardrey Kell

3A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-New Hanover (won 14-0) vs 32-Eastern Guilford / 16-South Brunswick vs 17-Gray’s Creek (won 3-0) / 8-West Carteret (won 5-1) vs 25-Swansboro / 9-Clayton vs 24-South Johnston (won 2-0) / 4-Chapel Hill (won 2-0) vs 29-Rocky Mount / 13-Jacksonville vs 20-Orange (won 6-2) / 5-Fike (won 4-0) vs 28-Havelock / 12-Hunt vs 21-East Chapel Hill (won 12-6) /// 3-Western Alamance (won 11-0) vs 30-Cleveland / 14-East Wake (won 3-1) vs 19-Northwood / 6-Terry Sanford (won 6-2) vs 27-Southern Nash / 11-Cedar Ridge (won 10-2) vs 22-Southern Alamance / 2-DH Conley (won 3-2) vs 31-Harnett Central / 15-Western Harnett (won 5-3) vs 18-CB Aycock / 7-Southern Lee vs 26-Union Pines (won 4-2) / 10-JH Rose (won 8-0) vs 23-Eastern Alamance

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-New Hanover (won 5-2) vs 17-Gray’s Creek / 8-West Carteret (won 3-2) vs 24-South Johnston / 4-Chapel Hill (won 15-3) vs 20-Orange / 5-Fike (won 5-3) vs 21-East Chapel Hill /// 3-Western Alamance (won 14-0) vs 14-East Wake / 6-Terry Sanford (won 7-4) vs 11-Cedar Ridge / 2-DH Conley vs 15-Western Harnett (won 7-4) / 10-JH Rose vs 26-Union Pines (won 6-4)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-New Hanover (won 7-0) vs 8-West Carteret / 4-Chapel Hill (won 3-2) vs 5-Fike /// 3-Western Alamance vs 6-Terry Sanford (won 5-4) / 15-Western Harnett vs 26-Union Pines (won 2-1)

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-New Hanover (won 3-1) vs 4-Chapel Hill /// 6-Terry Sanford (won 1-0) vs 26-Union Pines

East final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Tuesday: 6-Terry Sanford at 1-New Hanover (won 3-0)

Game 2, Thursday: 1-New Hanover at 6-Terry Sanford (won 3-0)

Game 3, Saturday: 6-Terry Sanford at 1-New Hanover (won 3-0)

3A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Crest (won 10-0) vs 32-Dudley / 16-Northwest Cabarrus (won 3-1) vs 17-Asheville / 8-Alexander Central (won 1-0) vs 25-Sun Valley / 9-North Gaston (won 4-1) vs 24-Cuthbertson / 4-Marvin Ridge (won 7-0) vs 29-Central Cabarrus / 13-Weddington (won 8-2) vs 20-Cramer / 5-Carson (won 2-1) vs 28-West Rowan / 12-Morehead (won 6-1) vs 21-Forestview /// 3-AC Reynolds (won 11-1) vs 30-North Iredell / 14-Southwestern Randolph vs 19-Burns (won 4-2) / 6-Southwest Guilford (won 11-0) vs 27-Hickory / 11-East Rowan (won 5-4) vs 22-Tuscola / 2-Southeast Guilford (won 6-1) vs 31-Western Guilford / 15-Mount Tabor (won 3-2) vs 18-St. Stephens / 7-Jay M Robinson (won 4-0) vs 26-Cox Mill / 10-TC Roberson (won 3-2) vs 23-Rockingham County

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Crest (won 6-0) vs 16-Northwest Cabarrus / 8-Alexander Central (won 4-1) vs 9-North Gaston / 4-Marvin Ridge (won 6-2) vs 13-Weddington / 5-Carson (won 13-3) vs 12-Morehead /// 3-AC Reynolds (won 4-2) vs 19-Burns / 6-Southwest Guilford (won 4-2) vs 11-East Rowan / 2-Southeast Guilford (won 3-1) vs 15-Mount Tabor / 7-Jay M Robinson vs 10-TC Roberson (won 15-10)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Crest (won 2-1) vs 8-Alexander Central / 4-Marvin Ridge vs 5-Carson (won 4-0) /// 2-Southeast Guilford vs 10-TC Roberson (won 4-1) / 3-AC Reynolds (won 6-2) vs 6-Southwest Guilford

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-Crest (won 3-2) vs 5-Carson /// 3-AC Reynolds (won 2-1) vs 10-TC Roberson

West final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Tuesday: 3-AC Reynolds (won 5-1) at 1-Crest

Game 2, Friday: 1-Crest (won 10-3) at 3-AC Reynolds

Game 3, Saturday: 3-AC Reynolds at 1-Crest (won 7-0)

3A CHAMPIONSHIP

State championship series (Fri. June 1-Sat. June 2): at Burlington Athletic Stadium

Game 1, Friday: 1-New Hanover (won 8-4) vs 1-Crest

Game 2, Saturday: 1-Crest vs 1-New Hanover (won 2-1)

2A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Whiteville (won 11-1) vs 32-Richlands / 16-Dixon (won 4-3) vs 17-Fairmont / 8-Croatan vs 25-Northern Vance (won 5-4) / 9-NCSSM (won 2-1) vs 24-SouthWest Edgecombe / 4-South Granville (won 6-0) vs 29-Clinton / 13-Currituck County vs 20-South Lenoir (won 4-3) / 5-Nash Central (won 5-0) vs 28-Eastern Randolph / 12-Providence Grove (won 4-1) vs 21-East Duplin /// 3-Randleman (won 4-1) vs 30-East Mongtomery / 14-Spring Creek vs 19-Greene Central (won 12-2) / 6-Midway (won 6-5) vs 27-Bertie / 11-Bunn vs 22-Roanoke Rapids (won 13-6) / 2-North Lenoir (won 6-0) vs 31-Hertford County / 15-North Johnston (won 5-0) vs 18-Reidsville / 7-First Flight vs 26-North Pitt (won 4-1) / 10-West Craven (won 11-6) vs 23-Red Springs

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Whiteville (won 6-1) vs 16-Dixon / 9-NCSSM (won 9-7) vs 25-Northern Vance / 4-South Granville (won 7-0) vs 20-South Lenoir / 5-Nash Central vs 12-Providence Grove (won 3-0) /// 3-Randleman (won 4-3) vs 19-Greene Central / 6-Midway (won 17-0) vs 22-Roanoke Rapids / 2-North Lenoir (won 5-4) vs 15-North Johnston / 10-West Craven (won 7-2) vs 26-North Pitt

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-Whiteville (won 16-0) vs 9-NCSSM / 4-South Granville (won 12-2) vs 12-Providence Grove /// 2-North Lenoir (won 3-1) vs 10-West Craven / 3-Randleman (won 7-0) vs 6-Midway

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-Whiteville (won 1-0) vs 4-South Granville /// 2-North Lenoir (won 1-0) vs 3-Randleman

East final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Wednesday: 2-North Lenoir at 1-Whiteville (won 3-2)

Game 2, Friday: 1-Whiteville (won 4-1) at 2-North Lenoir

2A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-North Lincoln (won 7-2) vs 32-North Wilkes / 16-Foard (won 4-2) vs 17-Wilkes Central / 8-West Wilkes (won 4-0) vs 25-Brevard / 9-Mountain Heritage vs 24-Mount Pleasant (won 13-4) /4-Smoky Mountain (won 3-1) vs 29-West Stokes / 13-North Surry vs 20-Lincolnton (won 1-0) / 5-Forbush (won 3-1) vs 28-West Lincoln / 12-South Point (won 7-6) vs 21-Pisgah /// 3-North Davidson (won 4-0) vs 30-Wheatmore / 14-Franklin (won 4-3) vs 19-East Rutherford / 6-Bunker Hill vs 27-Hibriten (won 4-1) / 11-Bandys vs 22-Salisbury (won 5-2) / 2-R-S Central (won 11-4) vs 31-West Iredell / 15-Anson County (won 9-3) vs 18-West Davidson / 7-West Stanly (won 9-0) vs 26-East Gaston / 10-Ledford (won 8-0) vs 23-Walkertown

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-North Lincoln (won 17-4) vs 16-Foard / 8-West Wilkes vs 24-Mount Pleasant (won 10-3) / 4-Smoky Mountain (won 6-5) vs 20-Lincolnton / 5-Forbush (won 4-0) vs 12-South Point /// 3-North Davidson (won 3-1) vs 14-Franklin / 22-Salisbury (won 6-1) vs 27-Hibriten / 2-R-S Central (won 4-1) vs 15-Anson County / 7-West Stanly vs 10-Ledford (won 7-1)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-North Lincoln (won 9-5) vs 24-Mount Pleasant / 4-Smoky Mountain (won 7-1) vs 5-Forbush /// 2-R-S Central vs 10-Ledford (won 2-1) / 3-North Davidson (won 5-1) vs 22-Salisbury

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-North Lincoln (won 8-6) vs 4-Smoky Mountain /// 3-North Davidson vs 10-Ledford (won 2-0)

West final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Tuesday: 10-Ledford (won 11-4) at 1-North Lincoln

Game 2, Thursday: 1-North Lincoln at 10-Ledford (won 2-0)

2A CHAMPIONSHIP

State championship series (Fri. June 1-Sat. June 2): at Five County Stadium

Game 1, Friday: 10-Ledford (won 10-0) vs 1-Whiteville

Game 2, Saturday: 1-Whiteville (won 8-3) vs 10-Ledford

Game 3, Saturday: 10-Ledford vs 1-Whiteville (won 6-4)

1A EAST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-Voyager Academy vs BYE / 16-Manteo (won 12-1) vs 17-Oxford Prep / 8-Rocky Mount Prep vs BYE / 9-Falls Lake Academy (won 23-0) vs 24-Southeast Halifax / 4-Riverside (Williamston) vs BYE / 13-Mattamuskeet vs 20-Tarboro (won 13-3) / 5-Rosewood vs BYE / 12-North Duplin vs 21-Pamlico County (won 3-2) /// 3-Perquimans vs BYE / 14-KIPP Pride vs 19-Columbia (won 25-3) / 6-West Columbus vs BYE / 11-Northside (Pinetown) (won 4-1) vs 22-Lakewood / 2-Bear Grass Charter vs BYE / 15-Gates County (won 10-3) vs 18-Roxboro Community / 7-Louisburg vs BYE / 10-Edenton Holmes (won 14-0) vs 23-Pender

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-Voyager Academy vs 16-Manteo (won 4-2) / 8-Rocky Mount Prep vs 9-Falls Lake Academy (won 24-0) / 4-Riverside (Williamston) (won 18-3) vs 20-Tarboro / 5-Rosewood (won 23-0) vs 21-Pamlico County /// 3-Perquimans (won 2-1) vs 19-Columbia / 6-West Columbus (won 2-1) vs 11-Northside (Pinetown) / 2-Bear Grass Charter (won 2-1) vs 15-Gates County / 7-Louisburg vs 10-Edenton Holmes (won 9-8)

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

4-Riverside (Williamston) (won 3-2) vs 5-Rosewood / 9-Falls Lake Academy (won 5-2) vs 16-Manteo /// 2-Bear Grass Charter (won 7-4) vs 10-Edenton Holmes / 3-Perquimans vs 6-West Columbus (won 10-0)

4th round (Sat. May 19):

4-Riverside (Williamston) (won 4-3) vs 9-Falls Lake Academy /// 2-Bear Grass Charter vs 6-West Columbus (won 13-0)

East final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Tuesday: 6-West Columbus at 4-Riverside (Williamston) (won 5-0)

Game 2, Thursday: 4-Riverside (Williamston) at 6-West Columbus (won 8-3)

Game 3, Saturday: 6-West Columbus (won 11-0) at 4-Riverside (Williamston)

1A WEST (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. May 9):

1-East Surry vs BYE / 16-Swain County (won 6-5) vs 17-Chatham Charter / 8-East Wilkes vs BYE / 9-North Stanly (won 3-2) vs 24-Bessemer City / 4-Lincoln Charter vs BYE / 13-Mitchell County vs 20-North Moore (won 8-0) / 5-Polk County vs BYE / 12-North Stokes (won 7-0) vs 21-Highland Tech /// 3-Uwharrie Charter vs BYE / 14-Queen’s Grant (won 10-8) vs 19-Andrews / 6-Chatham Central vs BYE / 11-Cherryville (won 6-3) vs 22-South Stokes / 2-Murphy vs BYE / 15-South Stanly vs 18-Mount Airy (won 8-6) / 7-Pine Lake Prep vs BYE / 10-Rosman vs 23-Mountain Island Charter (won 6-5)

2nd round (Sat. May 12):

1-East Surry (won 12-0) vs 16-Swain County / 8-East Wilkes (won 2-0) vs 9-North Stanly / 4-Lincoln Charter (won 8-1) vs 20-North Moore / 5-Polk County (won 5-1) vs 12-North Stokes /// 3-Uwharrie Charter (won 4-2) vs 14-Queen’s Grant / 6-Chatham Central vs 11-Cherryville (won 3-1) / 2-Murphy (won 13-0) vs 18-Mount Airy / 7-Pine Lake Prep (won 6-1) vs 23-Mountain Island Charter

3rd round (Wed. May 16):

1-East Surry (won 6-2) vs 8-East Wilkes / 4-Lincoln Charter (won 2-1) vs 5-Polk County /// 2-Murphy (won 11-1) vs 7-Pine Lake Prep / 3-Uwharrie Charter (won 7-0) vs 11-Cherryville

4th round (Sat. May 19):

1-East Surry vs 4-Lincoln Charter (won 2-0) /// 2-Murphy (won 6-5) vs 3-Uwharrie Charter

West final series (Tue. May 22-Sat. May 26):

Game 1, Tuesday: 4-Lincoln Charter at 2-Murphy (won 4-1)

Game 2, Thursday: 2-Murphy at 4-Lincoln Charter (won 2-0)

Game 3, Saturday: 4-Lincoln Charter at 2-Murphy (won 11-1)

1A CHAMPIONSHIP

State championship series (Fri. June 1-Sat. June 2): at Burlington Athletic Stadium

Game 1, Friday: 6-West Columbus vs 1-Murphy (won 7-5)

Game 2, Saturday: 1-Murphy (won 8-5) vs 6-West Columbus

  Comments