High School Sports

Saturday’s NCHSAA baseball, softball regional pairings, soccer finals pairings

Corinth Holders downs Holly Springs for 4A East Regional title

Check out photos from Corinth Holders High School's win over Holly Springs High to win the 4A East Regional title Saturday, May 26, 2019.
Up Next
Check out photos from Corinth Holders High School's win over Holly Springs High to win the 4A East Regional title Saturday, May 26, 2019.

NORTH CAROLINA

BASEBALL



Regional finals

(all series best-of-3)

CLASS 4A

West

Game 1 (Tuesday): Mooresville 5, Pfafftown Reagan 2

Game 2 (Wednesday): Mooresville 9, Reagan 6 (Mooresville wins series 2-0)

East

Game 1 (Tuesday): Wendell Corinth Holders 2, Holly Springs 0

Game 2 (Thursday): Holly Springs 5, Corinth Holders 3

Game 3 (Saturday): Corinth Holders 6, Holly Springs 2 (Corinth Holders wins series)

State finals

Mooresville (22-9) vs. Wendell Corinth Holders (23-6), Friday and Saturday, site TBA

CLASS 3A

West

Game 1 (Tuesday): China Grove Carson 6, Marvin Ridge 3

Game 2 (Thursday): Marvin Ridge 6, Jesse Carson 5

Game 3 (Saturday): Marvin Ridge 7, Jesse Carson 6 (Marvin Ridge wins series)

East

Game 1 (Tuesday): Wilmington New Hanover 5, Greenville Conley 0

Game 2 (Thursday): D.H. Conley 10, New Hanover 0

Game 3 (Saturday): New Hanover 2, D.H. Conley 1, 8 innings (New Hanover wins series)

State finals

Marvin Ridge (26-6) vs. Wilmington New Hanover (26-2), Friday and Saturday, site TBA

CLASS 2A

West

Game 1 (Tuesday): North Lincoln 3, West Lincoln 1

Game 2 (Thursday): West Lincoln 9, North Lincoln 0

Game 3 (Friday): North Lincoln 11, West Lincoln 5 (North Lincoln wins series)

East

Game 1 (Tuesday): Randleman 4, Washington 2

Game 2 (Thursday): Randleman 10, Washington 0 (Randleman wins series)

State finals

North Lincoln (24-6) vs. Randleman (27-4), Friday and Saturday, site and time TBA

CLASS 1A

West

Game 1 (Tuesday): Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 12, Roxboro Community 2

Game 2 (Thursday): Uwharrie Charter 8, Roxboro Community 4 (Uwharrie Charter wins series)

East

Game 1 (Tuesday): Rosewood 2, Williamston Bear Grass Charter 1

Game 2 (Friday): Bear Grass Charter 4, Rosewood 3

Game 3 (Saturday): Rosewood 8, Bear Grass Charter 4 (Rosewood wins series)

State finals

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (24-5) vs. Rosewood (23-4), Friday and Saturday, site and time TBA





GIRLS’ SOCCER

Saturday’s state championships

(at Dail Soccer Field, N.C. State, Raleigh)

CLASS 4A

Wake Forest Heritage 1, Southern Pines Pinecrest 1 (Heritage wins 4-2 on PKs)

CLASS 3A

Skyland Roberson (23-4) vs. East Chapel Hill (19-2-2), late

CLASS 2A

Carrboro 1, Lake Norman Charter 1 (Carrboro wins 4-3 on PKs)

CLASS 1A

Monroe Union Academy 2, Wake Forest Franklin Academy 1 (OT)





GIRLS’ SOFTBALL



Regional finals

(all series best-of-3)

CLASS 4A

West

Game 1 (Tuesday): Mooresville 10, South Caldwell 1

Game 2 (Wednesday): South Caldwell 6, Mooresville 3

Game 3 (Friday): South Caldwell 1, Mooresville 0, 9 innings (South Caldwell wins series)

East

Game 1 (Tuesday): Wilmington Hoggard 5, Wake Forest Heritage 0

Game 2 (Thursday): Hoggard 4, Heritage 3 (Hoggard wins series)

State finals

South Caldwell (23-4) vs. Wilmington Hoggard (19-7), Friday and Saturday, site TBA

CLASS 3A

West

Game 1 (Tuesday): Central Cabarrus 6, Marvin Ridge 5

Game 2 (Thursday): Marvin Ridge 5, Central Cabarrus 2

Game 3 (Friday): Central Cabarrus 11, Marvin Ridge 8 (Central Cabarrus wins series)

East

Game 1 (Tuesday): Eastern Alamance 3, Greenville Conley 2, 8 innings

Game 2 (Thursday): Eastern Alamance 4, D.H. Conley 3 (Eastern Alamance wins series)

State finals

Central Cabarrus (26-4) vs. Eastern Alamance (23-2), Friday and Saturday, site TBA

CLASS 2A

West

Game 1 (Tuesday): West Stanly 6, Franklin 5, 8 innings

Game 2 (Thursday): Franklin 2, West Stanly 1

Game 3 (Saturday): West Stanly 7, Franklin 0 (West Stanly wins series)

East

Game 1 (Tuesday): South Granville 2, Eastern Randolph 0

Game 2 (Thursday): Eastern Randolph 9, South Granville 8

Game 3 (Friday): Eastern Randolph 5, South Granville 1 (Eastern Randolph wins series)

State finals

West Stanly (26-1) vs. Eastern Randolph (24-5), Friday and Saturday, site TBA

CLASS 1A

West

Game 1 (Tuesday): North Stokes 10, Robbinsville 0

Game 2 (Thursday): Robbinsville 8, North Stokes 4

Game 3 (Saturday): North Stokes 3, Robbinsville 2 (North Stokes wins series)

East

Game 1: Camden County 1, Princeton 0

Game 2: Camden County 6, Princeton 5 (Camden County wins series)

State finals

North Stokes (27-1) vs. Camden County (26-1), Friday and Saturday, site TBA

  Comments