High School Sports

NCHSAA first round soccer scores, second round pairings; Ardrey Kell to volleyball finals

Ardrey Kell’s Knights, seeded No. 8 in the western side of the N.C. 4A volleyball playoffs, is going to the ‘ship.

After beating top-seeded Providence 3-0 last week, the Knights beat No. 4 West Forsyth 3-0 Saturday. And in Tuesday’s semifinals, the Knights won their third straight game on the road, beating Northwest Guilford 3-1.

Ardrey Kell will play Cary Green Hope in Saturday’s state final. The 4A final starts at 2:30 p.m. at Fayetteville State.

Ardrey Kell lost in the 2009 state final and won the state championship in 2012. That’s the last year a Mecklenburg County team won a 4A final.

In Tuesday’s semifinals, Ardrey Kell won the first two sets before Northwest Guilford took the third 25-19. But the Knights won the fourth 25-20.

For legendary coach Zoe Bell, she will coach in her seventh state final. Shes’ 5-1 in the championship and 684-173 in her career. Her teams have won 14 conference championships. In 2018, Bell was named the American Volleyball Coaches Association national girls coach of the year.

3A

West Henderson 3, West Rowan 2 (25-22, 25-23, 23-25, 21-25, 17-15)

West Henderson ended West Rowan’s undefeated season in a three-set thriller, before a capacity crowd at West Rowan. The lead went back and forth in the final set before West Henderson took the final two points.

West Rowan finished with a 28-1 record.

2A

Newton Foard 3, Brevard 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-17)

The Tigers (31-1) advanced to the state finals with a sweep. They built a 24-16 lead in the first set before Brevard rallied. Megan Dorsey’s kill ended the set.

Foard trailed 10-6 in the second set but won five straight points for an 11-10 lead and held on.

The Tigers pulled ahead 16-7 in the third set and held on. Megan Dorsey ended the match with a kill.

Foard, which lost only to 3A power Boone Watauga this season, will face Ayden-Grifton at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, in Fayetteville State’s Capel Arena, for the 2A championship.

1A

East Surry 3, Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-17)

A capacity crowd watched top-seeded and host East Surry win the Western Region crown. Mountain Island Charter (24-4) led 9-5 in the first set, but the Cardinals went on a 14-5 run for a 19-14 lead.

East Surry led all the way in the second set and built a quick 9-4 lead in the third set.

S.C. 5A

Fort Mill Nation Ford 3, Roebuck Dorman 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-21)

The Falcons (47-5) swept past Dorman, capturing the Upper State championship and earning a berth in Saturday’s state title match. The victory avenged a 2-0 loss to Dorman on Sept. 14 in the Dorman Tournament of Champions.

In the finals, Nation Ford will face Lexington at 7 p.m. Saturday at Lexington River Bluff High,

NCHSAA Soccer Playoff Pairings

Class 4A

Wednesday’s first round

West

Butler 1, Ardrey Kell 1 (Ardrey Kell won 5-4 on PK’s)

Providence 1, Mooresville 0

Independence 2, Jamestown Ragsdale 1

Pfafftown Reagan 2, Lake Norman 1

East Forsyth 5, Harrisburg Hickory Ridge 2

East Mecklenburg 5, Raeford Hoke County 2

Greensboro Page 2, Mallard Creek 1 (OT)

Indian Trail Porter Ridge 1, Kernersville Glenn 0

East

Apex 2, Wilmington Laney 1

Cary Panther Creek 4, Raleigh Wakefield 1

Wilmington Ashley 2, New Bern 1

Raleigh Athens Drive 2, Raleigh Sanderson 1

Cary Green Hope 7, Raleigh Broughton 0

Wake Forest Heritage 5, Raleigh Millbrook 3

Apex Friendship 2, Durham Jordan 1

Raleigh Enloe 4, Apex Middle Creek 2

Saturday’s second round

West

Ardrey Kell (13-5-3) at Winston-Salem Reynolds (15-2-1), 2 p.m., at Bolton Elementary

Providence (16-4-2) at West Forsyth (17-4-1), 5 p.m.

Independence (13-8) at Hough (18-3-2), 6 p.m.

Pfafftown Reagan (9-13-2) at South Mecklenburg (17-3-1), 6 p.m.

East Forsyth (13-8) at Myers Park (15-3-1), 6 p.m.

East Mecklenburg (12-9) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (22-2), 4 p.m.

Greensboro Page (9-6-5) at South Caldwell (11-7)

Indian Trail Porter Ridge (15-8-1) at Northwest Guilford (18-2-2), 6 p.m.

East

Apex (10-7-2) at Holly Springs (19-2-1)

Cary Panther Creek (18-2-1) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (18-3-3)

Wilmington Ashley (12-7-3) at Winterville South Central (19-1-3)

Raleigh Athens Drive (11-10-2) at Raleigh Leesville Road (13-6-4)

Cary Green Hope (11-11-2) at Cary (17-3-2)

Wake Forest Heritage (16-5-3) at Wilmington Hoggard (15-5)

Apex Friendship (17-4-2) at Fayetteville Pine Forest (15-7-1)

Raleigh Enloe (11-9) at Wake Forest (16-1-2)

Class 3A

Wednesday’s first round

West

Charlotte Catholic 6, Waynesville Tuscola 1

Winston-Salem Parkland 1, Asheville 0

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 3, Alexander Central 1

Weddington 3, Kannapolis Brown 2 (OT)

South Iredell 9, Asheville Erwin 0

Hickory 7, Enka 1

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 2, Southwestern Randolph 0

Southwest Guilford 4, Northwest Cabarrus 0

Skyland Roberson 7, Montgomery Central 0

Statesville 2, Western Guilford 1

Boone Watauga 5, Monroe 0

Marvin Ridge 3, Concord Jay M. Robinson 0

Central Cabarrus 2, Gastonia Forestview 0

Asheville Reynolds 2, Monroe Parkwood 0

Gastonia Ashbrook 3, North Iredell 2

Concord 5, Hickory St. Stephens 0

East

Jacksonville 5, North Brunswick 0

Erwin Triton 3, Fayetteville Sanford 1

Southern Lee 2, Rocky Mount 1

Greenville Conley 0, Greenville Rose 0 (Conley won 4-3 on PK’s)

Wilmington New Hanover 1, South Johnston 0

Western Alamance 2, West Johnston 1

White Oak 2, Swansboro 1

Clayton 4, Greensboro Dudley 2

Burlington Williams 5, Cameron Union Pines 2

Franklinton 1, Southern Nash 0

Northern Guilford 5, Southern Alamance 1

East Chapel Hill 3, Clayton Cleveland 1

Wilson Fike 2, Pittsboro Northwood 0

Hope Mills Gray’s Creek 4, Asheboro 2 (OT)

Northern Durham 2, Eastern Alamance 1

Chapel Hill 6, East Wake 2

Saturday’s second round

West

Winston Salem Parkland (11-6) at Charlotte Catholic (21-0-2), 6 p.m.

Weddington (9-10-2) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (15-4-2), 6 p.m.

Hickory (16-5-3) at South Iredell (18-2-2), 3 p.m.

Waxhaw Cuthbertson (12-8-1) at Southwest Guilford (17-5-3), 4 p.m.

Statesville (12-7-2) at Skyland Roberson (19-2), 6 p.m.

Marvin Ridge (15-4-1) at Boone Watauga (16-5-1), 6 p.m.

Central Cabarrus (11-11) at Asheville Reynolds (19-3)

Gastonia Ashbrook (12-3-3) at Concord (22-1-2), 5 p.m.

East

Erwin Triton (13-8-2) at Jacksonville (17-1-1)

Greenville Conley (11-6-3) at Southern Lee (15-3-2)

Western Alamance (16-5-2) at Wilmington New Hanover (16-4-3)

Swansboro (11-9-2) at Clayton (16-5-2)

Franklinton (20-5-1) at Burlington Williams (21-3)

East Chapel Hill (15-6-3) at Northern Guilford (20-3-1)

Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (19-5) at Wilson Fike (16-4-1)

Northern Durham (15-6-2) at Chapel Hill (18-4-1)

\u0009

Class 2A

Wednesday’s first round

West

East Lincoln 6, East Burke 1

North Lincoln 1, North Davidson 0

Newton-Conover 3, West Davidson 2

Newton Foard 2, Winston-Salem Atkins 1

North Forsyth 2, East Henderson 0

R-S Central 2, Hendersonville 1

Salisbury 3, Midway Oak Grove 2

Shelby 2, Franklin 0

Marshville Forest Hills 6, Lake Norman Charter 2

West Stanly 1, East Bend Forbush 0

Sylva Smoky Mountain 1, Catawba Bandys 0

Surry Central 1, South Rowan 0

Winston-Salem Carver 2, Ashe County 1

West Iredell 2, Belmont South Point 1

West Caldwell 3, Lincolnton 1

Lenoir Hibriten 4, Wilkes Central 0

East

Ledford 2, North Pitt 0

Newport Croatan 4, Greene Central 2

North Johnston 2, North Lenoir 1

East Bladen 3, Elizabeth City Northeastern 0

Dixon 5, Richlands 1

Seven Springs Spring Creek 5, Durham School of the Arts 4

Currituck County 2, Whiteville 0

Wallace-Rose Hill 3, Graham 0

Kill Devil Hills First Flight 4, Bunn 1

Warsaw Kenan 5, Siler City Jordan-Matthews 1

East Duplin 1, Washington 1 (East Duplin won 6-5 on PK’s)

N.C. School of Science and Math 5, Roanoke Rapids 1

Trinity Wheatmore 3, Walkertown 0

Clinton 0, Mayodan McMichael 0 (Clinton won 4-2 on PK’s)

Thomasville 7, Wilson Beddingfield 3

Carrboro 5, Eastern Randolph 0

Saturday’s second round

West

North Lincoln (14-8-2) at East Lincoln (23-0), 6 p.m.

Newton Foard (16-4-5) at Newton-Conover (18-3-1), 6 p.m.

R-S Central (17-4) at North Forsyth (16-5), 1 p.m.

Salisbury (16-7) at Shelby (20-0-2)

West Stanly (11-11) at Marshville Forest Hills (21-3), 1 p.m.

Surry Central (15-8-1) at Sylva Smoky Mountain (18-5-1)

Winston-Salem Carver (9-8-1) at West Iredell (11-9-2)

West Caldwell (14-5-1) at Lenoir Hibriten (22-1-2), 7 p.m.

East

Newport Croatan (14-5-2) at Ledford (21-1-1)

East Bladen (16-3-1) at North Johnston (17-5-2)

Seven Springs Spring Creek (18-3) at Dixon (20-1-1)

Currituck County (11-4-4) at Wallace-Rose Hill (19-4)

Warsaw Kenan (18-4) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (15-3)

East Duplin (9-10-1) at N.C. School of Science and Math (14-4)

Clinton (12-8-2) at Trinity Wheatmore (15-3)

Thomasville (15-6-1) at Carrboro (20-2-1)

Class 1A

Wednesday’s first round

West

Mooresville Langtree Charter 2, Monroe Union Academy 1

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson 3, Elkin 0

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter 5, Gastonia Piedmont Community Charter 0

Lincoln Charter 9, Albemarle 0

Gastonia Highland Tech 4, Highlands 0

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 9, Cashiers Blue Ridge 0

Queen’s Grant Charter 2, Swain County 1

Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter 1, East Surry 0 (OT)

East

Creedmoor Falls Lake Academy 2, Henderson Collegiate 1

Durham Voyager Academy 4, East Columbus 0

Durham Research Triangle 5, Tarboro 1

Rosewood 1, Ocracoke 0 (forfeit)

Vance Charter 3, East Wake Academy 1

Camden County 1, Lakewood 0

North Moore 3, East Carteret 2

Chapel Hill Woods Charter 3, Edenton Holmes 2

Saturday’s second round

Mooresville Langtree Charter (13-10-1) at Polk County (19-2)

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy (14-3) at Community School of Davidson (16-3), 5 p.m.

Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (12-3) at Christ the King (15-5-1)

Lincoln Charter (14-8-1) at Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (16-4-2), 2 p.m.

Gastonia Highland Tech (12-7-2) at Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (17-2-1)

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-5-3) at Boonville Starmount (15-5-2)

Queens Grant Charter (9-15) at Hayesville (9-1), 7 p.m.

Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter (12-10) at Mount Airy (20-1)

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A

Saturday’s state championship

(at Capel Arena, Fayetteville State)

Ardrey Kell (25-5) vs. Cary Green Hope (26-2), 2:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday’s state championship

(at Capel Arena, Fayetteville State)

West Henderson (30-6) vs. Chapel Hill (26-1), noon

Class 2A

Saturday’s state championship

(at Capel Arena, Fayetteville State)

Newton Foard (31-1) vs. Ayden-Grifton (22-5)

Class 1A

Saturday’s state championship

(at Capel Arena, Fayetteville State)

East Surry (28-3) vs. Creedmoor Falls Lake Academy (26-3), 5 p.m..

SOUTH CAROLINA PLAYOFFS

FOOTBALL

Class 5A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Blythewood (5-5) at Laurens (8-1)

Fort Mill Nation Ford (6-4) at Duncan Byrnes (9-1)

Woodmont (6-4) at Sumter (9-0)

Gaffney (7-3) at Rock Hill (7-3)

Greenwood (6-4) at Spartanburg Dorman (10-0)

Anderson Westside (5-4) at Columbia Spring Valley (5-5)

Boiling Springs (4-6) at Clover (10-0)

Mauldin (5-5) at Greenville T.L. Hanna (7-2)

Lower State

Chapin (4-6) at Irmo Dutch Fork (9-0-1)

Mount Pleasant Wando (6-3) at Conway (3-6)

Lexington (7-3) at North Charleston Fort Dorchester (9-0)

West Florence (6-4) at Moncks Corner Berkeley (7-2)

Summerville Cane Bay (5-5) at Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest (9-1)

Charleston West Ashley (2-7) at Lexington River Bluff (8-2)

South Florence (4-6) at Goose Creek (7-2)

Lugoff-Elgin (4-6) at Summerville (6-3)

Class 4A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Williamston Palmetto (5-5) at Greenville (8-2)

York (4-6) at Belton-Honea Path (6-3)

Greer (3-7) at Rock Hill South Pointe (10-0)

Orangeburg-Wilkinson (6-4) at Piedmont Wren (8-2)

Lancaster (2-8) at Central Daniel (9-0)

Blythewood Westwood (7-3) at Taylors Eastside (8-2)

Walhalla (7-3) at Columbia A.C. Flora (9-1)

Travelers Rest (8-2) at Columbia Ridge View (6-4)

Lower State

Marlboro County (2-8) at Lower Richland (6-4)

Colleton County (3-7) at West Columbia Airport (7-3)

Sumter Lakewood (4-6) at Myrtle Beach (9-0)

North Myrtle Beach (5-4) at North Augusta (5-5)

Brookland-Cayce (7-3), bye

Florence Wilson (8-2) at Hilton Head Island (5-4)

Beaufort (4-5), bye

South Aiken (2-8) at Hartsville (7-3)

Class 3A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Greenville Southside (5-4) at Pendleton (7-3)

Indian Land (4-6) at Woodruff (7-3)

Liberty (3-7) at Inman Chapman (10-0)

Newberry (6-4) at Chester (8-2)

Winnsboro Fairfield Central (4-6) at Union County (7-3)

Chesnee (4-6) at Seneca (4-6)

Clinton (4-6) at Camden (9-1)

Powdersville (3-7) at Spartanburg Broome (5-5)

Lower State

Cheraw (6-4) at Manning (7-3)

Beaufort Battery Creek (3-5) at Johnston Strom Thurmond (8-2)

Georgetown (3-6) at Aynor (9-0)

Swansea (4-6) at Bluffton May River (7-2)

Ridgeland-Hardeeville (2-7) at Gilbert (9-1)

Lake City (4-5) at Charleston Bishop England (6-3)

Edisto (6-4) at Hampton Wade Hampton (9-1)

Pawleys Island Waccamaw (7-3) at Dillon (8-1)

Class 2A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Ninety Six (4-6) at Simpsonville Southside Christian (9-1)

Pageland Central (5-5) at Batesburg-Leesville (6-4)

Columbia C.A. Johnson (4-6) at Lancaster Buford (6-4)

Blacksburg (6-4) at Saluda (7-3)

Richburg Lewisville (4-6) at Abbeville (10-0)

Greenville Christ Church (4-6) at Kershaw Andrew Jackson (9-1)

North Augusta Fox Creek (5-5) at West Columbia Gray Collegiate (7-3)

Bishopville Lee Central (5-4) at Greenville St. Joseph’s (9-1)

Lower State

Latta (3-7) at Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate (9-0)

Bamberg-Ehrhardt (7-3) at Mullins (7-3)

Hannah-Pamplico (5-5) at Barnwell (10-0)

Charleston Philip Simmons (3-6) at Columbia Eau Claire (1-9)

Johnsonville (3-6) at Calhoun County (4-5)

East Clarendon (7-3) at Dorchester Woodland (6-3)

Charleston Burke (2-8) at Andrews (8-1)

Beaufort Whale Branch (6-3) at St. Stephens Timberland (6-2)

Class 1A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Whitmire (7-3), bye

Great Falls (5-5) at Ridge Spring-Monetta (6-4)

Due West Dixie (1-9) at McBee (2-8)

Blackville-Hilda (8-2), bye

Lamar (8-2), bye

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler (6-4) at Ware Shoals (3-7)

Williston-Elko (3-7) at McCormick (4-6)

Wagener-Salley (10-0), bye

Lower State

Hollywood Baptist Hill (7-3), bye

Charleston Military Magnet (1-7-1) at Cross (5-4)

Denmark-Olar (4-6) at Lake View (6-4)

Branchville (8-2), bye

Greeleyville C.E. Murray (7-2), bye

Summerton Scott’s Branch (2-8) at Hemingway (0-10)

Bethune-Bowman (2-8) at Johns Island St. John’s (3-6)

Green Sea-Floyds (8-1), bye

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

(with records where available)

Class 5A

Semifinals

Upper State

Fort Mill Nation Ford 3, Roebuck Dorman 0

Lower State

Lexington 3, Lexington River Bluff 0

Saturday’s state championship

(at Lexington River Bluff High)

Fort Mill Nation Ford (47-5) vs. Lexington (35-7), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Upper State

Pickens 3, Taylors Eastside 0

Lower State

North Myrtle Beach 3, Columbia A.C. Flora 0

Saturday’s state championship

(at Lexington River Bluff High)

Pickens (27-5) vs. North Myrtle Beach (32-10), 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Upper State

Powdersville 3, Inman Chapman 1

Lower State

Gilbert 3, Charleston Academic Magnet 1

Saturday’s state championship

(at Lexington River Bluff High)

Powdersville (19-7) vs. Gilbert (25-6), 2:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Upper State

Greenville St. Joseph’s 3, Kershaw North Central 1

Lower State

Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate 3, Charleston Philip Simmons 0

Saturday’s state championship

(at Lexington River Bluff High)

Greenville St. Joseph’s (29-18) vs. Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate (38-6), noon

Class 1A

Semifinals

Upper State

Spartanburg High Point Academy 3, Hartsville Governor’s School 0

Lower State

Branchville 3, Lake View 1

Saturday’s state championship

(at Lexington River Bluff High)

Spartanburg High Point Academy (15-7) vs. Branchville (30-13), 10 a.m.

Related stories from Raleigh News & Observer

Langston Wertz Jr. is an award-winning sports journalist who has worked at the Observer since 1988. He’s covered everything from Final Fours and NFL to video games and Britney Spears. Wertz -- a West Charlotte High and UNC grad -- is the rare person who can answer “Charlotte,” when you ask, “What city are you from.”
Support my work with a digital subscription
SUBSCRIBE TODAY
  Comments