High School Sports

Greater Neuse River 4A all-conference football, boys soccer, volleyball, cross country, girls tennis and girls golf, 2015

Tripp Harrington was the GNRC player of the year. Knightdale's Joshua Schenck (6) grapples East Wake 's Tripp Harrington (3) during the third quarter. The Knightdale Knights took on the East Wake Warriors in a football game in Knightdale, N.C. on Friday October 30, 2015. East Wake wins 21-20.
Tripp Harrington was the GNRC player of the year. Knightdale's Joshua Schenck (6) grapples East Wake 's Tripp Harrington (3) during the third quarter. The Knightdale Knights took on the East Wake Warriors in a football game in Knightdale, N.C. on Friday October 30, 2015. East Wake wins 21-20. newsobserver.com

The Greater Neuse River 4A Conference has announced its fall all-conference teams in football, boys soccer, volleyball, cross country, girls tennis and girls golf.

Five different schools won conference team championships.

Player of the year awards went to Jason Putman of Southeast Raleigh (boys cross country), Carmelle Joyner of Clayton (girls tennis), Kayla Ward of Garner (girls golf), Aleena Cruz of Knightdale (girls cross country), Abby Barbour of West Johnston (volleyball), Brandon Sainz of Clayton (boys soccer offensive), Ben Meshaw of West Johnston (boys soccer defensive) and Tripp Harrington of East Wake (football).

Specialist football awards went to Collin Eaddy of Garner (offensive player of the year), Jacob Ellington of East Wake (co-defensive player of the year), Deandre Blevins of West Johnston (co-defensive player of the year) and Noah Giroux of Garner (special teams player of the year).

The league also hands out an individual sportsmanship award to a member of each school in every sport.

Greater Neuse River 4A All-Conference Football

Player of the Year: Tripp Harrington, East Wake.

Offensive Player of the Year: Collin Eaddy, Garner.

Defensive Players of the Year: Jacob Ellington, East Wake and Deandre Blevins, West Johnston.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Noah Giroux, Garner.

Coach of the Year: Thurman Leach, Garner.

All-Conference:

Garner: Stephen Moore, Djimon Harris, Anthony Stephenson, Gregory Harris-Bunn, Matthew Butler, Sean Davis, Juwan Manley, Jaelun Dean, Brodie West, Dalton Counts, Andreis Harris, Desmond Quinerly.

West Johnston: Quinton Brown, Timare Robinson, Tony Mack, Connor Denning, Jalen Pulley, Parker Keys, Buck Williams, Nick Mastroianni, Jake Strickland, Gordon Curry.

East Wake: Tevin Hedgepeth, Hayden Leach, Tyler Burton, Zack Willard, Damien Williams, Chris Ajagbawa, Deandre Holmes, Alex Haugh, Mikekal Engles.

Rolesville: Carnaji Andrews, E.J. Hicks, Colby Cooper, Noah Jenkins, Josh Branch, Evan Tulensa, Malik Bailey, Alex McClamb.

Knightdale: Jhasire Morgan, Andre Willis, Malik Branch, Tauraz Williams, Joshua Schenck, Jaelen Williams, Corey Wiggins.

Southeast Raleigh: Malik Ford, Lee Holmes, Dylan Parham, Zyquier Brownridge, Dontae Wooten, Deyanje Pendarvis.

Clayton: Brooks Verona, Blake Joyner, Nick Greco, Reggie Harper, Daniel Alioto.

Harnett Central: Mason Adams, Zaheed Stubbs.

Sportsmanship Awards: Reggie Harper, Clayton; Kyle Chapman, Knightdale; Malik Freeman, East Wake; Jowann Holder, West Johnston; Jayshon Shufford, Garner; Jeff Onyebule, Southeast Raleigh; Dakota McCants, Rolesville; Garrett King, Harnett Central.

Greater Neuse River 4A All-Conference Boys Soccer

Offensive Player of the Year: Brandon Sainz, Clayton.

Defensive Player of the Year: Ben Meshaw, West Johnston.

Coach of the Year: John Asmussen, Clayton.

All-Conference:

Clayton: Brandon Sainz, Juan Alvarado, Daniel Alioto, Sean Kimble, Alex Roy, J.T. Palazzolo, Jorge Alonso.

Garner: Alejandro Anorve, Junior Ayala, David Anorve-Carbajal, Shamari Henderson, Matt Petherbridge.

East Wake: Layne Gairett, Eric Loredo, Johnny Odette, Steven Juarez-Reyes.

Harnett Central: Isaac Sanchez, Scott Hofbauer, Spencer Dodman, Efrain Velasquez.

West Johnston: Ben Meshaw, Austin Stephens, Brendan Boyd.

Knightdale: Jeffry Oddor, Ryan Mays.

Rolesville: Paul Okeka, Rolesville.

Southeast Raleigh: Andy Chupin, Anthony Zuniga.

Sportsmanship Awards: Stephen Ruiz, Clayton; Lucas Quiroya, Garner; Jake Clement, East Wake; Hans Bierer, Harnett Central; Cristian Torres, West Johnston; Teo Aguilar, Knightdale; Hans Bierer, Rolesville; Kevin Coto, Southeast Raleigh.

Greater Neuse River 4A All-Conference Volleyball

Player of the Year: Abby Barbour, West Johnston.

Coach of the Year: Meredith Blake, West Johnston.

All-Conference:

West Johnston: Emily Rentz, Brooke Applequist, Abby Barbour, Tessa Starkwether, Kelsey Ellis.

East Wake: Angel Rizor, Haley Glover, Caroline Bell.

Harnett Central: Braxton Wright, Kayla East.

Knightdale: Nia Singletary, Lainey Anderson.

Garner: Shaylynn Hall, Sanaa Lanier.

Rolesville: Ashley Stroot.

Southeast Raleigh: Tyra Burt.

Sportsmanship Awards: Tatiana Thompson, West Johnston; Tamira Knuckles, East Wake; Auburn Morgan, Clayton; Camryn Huber, Harnett Central; Haley McCall, Knightdale; Alisha Josey, Garner; Hannah Escala, Rolesville; Katherine White, Southeast Raleigh.

Greater Neuse River 4A All-Conference Girls Golf

Player of the Year: Kayla Ward, Garner.

Coach of the Year: Connie Barnes, Garner.

All-Conference: Kayla Ward, Garner; Tylor Whitley, Garner; Katherine Dull, Clayton; Madyson Scott, Clayton; Megan Britt, West Johnston; Ivey Brooks, Knightdale; Sophia Woznichak, Clayton; Grace Olmstead, West Johnston; Natalie Allen, Garner.

Sportsmanship Awards: Natalie Allen, Garner; Morgan Monroe, Clayton; Alyssa Barbour, West Johnston; Meliza Torres, Knightdale; Mackenzie Wimmer, Rolesville; Tenay Harrell, Southeast Raleigh; Hannah Finch, East Wake.

Greater Neuse River 4A All-Conference Girls Tennis

Player of the Year: Carmelle Joyner, Clayton.

Coach of the Year: Jeanne Pastorius, Rolesville.

All-Conference: Carmelle Joyner, Clayton; Katherine Riley, Clayton; Sydney Rushing, Clayton; Crystal Anderson, Clayton; Jackie Rollins, Clayton; Jessica Reese, West Johnston; Veronica McLean, West Johnston; Carrington Mack, West Johnston; Cassidy Wilson, Garner; Jamie Povich, Garner; Nikoro Uzoho, Rolesville; Katie Nguyen, Rolesville; Malaika Nzan, East Wake; Kaitlyn Stocks, Harnett Central; Diamond Oduok, Knightdale; Laila Tucker, Southeast Raleigh; Eboni Montague, East Wake.

Sportsmanship Awards: Hannah Kellum, Clayton; Carmen Juarez, West Johnston; Kari Sutton, Garner; Grayson Averette, Rolesville; Bailey Watkins, East Wake; Rebecca Sorrell, Harnett Central; Haley McCall, Knightdale; Mara Krebaum, Southeast Raleigh.

Greater Neuse River 4A All-Conference Boys Cross Country

Player of the Year: Jason Putnam, Southeast Raleigh.

Coach of the Year: Michael Grether, Rolesville.

All-Conference: Isaiah Fowler, Southeast Raleigh; Drew Milton, Harnett Central; LaKeith Mobley, Rolesville; Chris Pumba, Knightdale; Jacobi Asor-Sallaah, Garner; Ryan Ackley, East Wake; Ethan Frey, Clayton; Jason Putnam, Southeast Raleigh; LaDerique McNeill, Harnett Central; Billy Knabe, Garner; Rufus Brown, West Johnston; Banks Evans, Clayton; Ares Epps, Clayton; Stephen Strong, Rolesville; Matthew Mims, Rolesville; Andre Ray, Knightdale; Josh Talamantes, Garner; Khalil Gary, Southeast Raleigh; Renaldo Waldron, Southeast Raleigh; Griffen Colucci, Rolesville; Bryson Hall, West Johnston; Sean Reagin, West Johnston.

Sportsmanship Awards: Marcus Manley, Knightdale; Alex Serrano, Southeast Raleigh; Jeff Yokley, Garner; Logan Hadding, Harnett Central; Ian Feely, Rolesville; Zack Taylor, West Johnston; Charlie Morgan, Clayton; Ed Castellanos, East Wake.

Greater Neuse River 4A All-Conference Girls Cross Country

Player of the Year: Aleena Cruz, Knightdale.

Coach of the Year: Mark Batey, Knightdale.

All-Conference: Jordan Gary, Southeast Raleigh; Tori Leach, Knightdale; Kelly Christ, West Johnston; Aaliyah Rader, Rolesville; Kaity Culbreth, Harnett Central; Abby Durbal, Garner; Bryce Miller, Clayton; Aleena Cruz, Knightdale; Rebecca Davis, Knightdale; Faith Raynor, Clayton; Eboni Roberson, Southeast Raleigh; Jackie Koger, West Johnston; Dominique McCormick, Harnett Central; Caitlyn Bell, Rolesville; Chloe Milliron, West Johnston; Sierra Moore, Garner; Sarah Dancausse, Garner; Zaporie Moore, Knightdale; Brooklyn Barbour, Clayton; Rachel Homan, Rolesville; Jessica Hunter, Garner.

Sportsmanship Awards: Skylar Foy, Southeast Raleigh; Dominique McCormick, Harnett Central; Kim Morales, Knightdale; Erika Bell, Rolesville; Susie Knabe, Garner; Reanna Weadon, West Johnston; Carleigh Scott, Clayton.

D. Clay Best: 919-524-8895, @dclaybest

  Comments