High School Sports

PAC-6 all-conference baseball, softball, girls soccer, boys and girls lacrosse, boys tennis and track & field

Northern Durham junior catcher Spencer Smith was named the 2016 PAC-6’s Baseball Player of the Year after batting .507 with 35 runs batted in this spring.
Northern Durham junior catcher Spencer Smith was named the 2016 PAC-6’s Baseball Player of the Year after batting .507 with 35 runs batted in this spring. newsobserver.com

Six coaches and three athletes from Cardinal Gibbons won top honors this week when the PAC-6 announced its post-season honors for spring sports.

In its first year as a 4A team, Cardinal Gibbons won four of the seven PAC team championships contested this spring – plus both the boys and girls lacrosse championships of the NCHSAA conferences comprising PAC-6 teams. Accordingly, six Cardinal Gibbons coaches were named coach of the year in their respective sports: Jim Liebler (tennis); Robert Guzzo (golf); Alex Buckley (boys lacrosse); Patricia Alexander (girls lacrosse); Michele Miller (soccer); and Andrew Tuttle (tennis).

Chris Wozencroft of Cardinal Gibbons was named the PAC-6’s Defensive Player of the Year for boys lacrosse, while the Crusaders’ Erica Skowron was named the conference’s girls lacrosse Player of the Year.

Caroline Goudy was named the PAC-6 girls soccer Player of the Year after helping of Cardinal Gibbons (21-2 overall) run the table at 12-0 in PAC-6 matches.

Three athletes from East Chapel Hill won top honors in their respective sports. Lacrosse All-American Chris Cox, tennis player Kevin Huang and sophomore softball pitcher Katie Agatucci all earned player-of-the-year honors and led East Chapel Hill’s athletes on the PAC-6’s all-conference teams for local high schools’ spring sports, announced recently by league coaches.

Two all-conference performers for Northrn Durham won player-of-the-year honors. Junior catcher Spencer Smith was named the PAC-6 Baseball Player of the Year after a sensational spring, when he led the conference in batting (.507), runs batted in (35), home runs (10), slugging percentage (1.104) and on-base percentage (.588). PAC-6 medalist Michael Wicker earned PAC-6 Golfer-of-the-Year honors.

Joe Simmons was named the PAC-6 softball coach of the year after helping East Chapel Hill get its first PAC-6 softball championship, in the process earning a No. 8 seed in the state 4A playoffs.

East Chapel Hill won the softball championship with a 9-2 conference record, which included a crucial 5-4 win in extra innings, head-to-head with runnerup Northern.

Agatucci led the Wildcat softball team in pitching wins (7) this year and ended up with an earned run average of .248. She struck out 126 batters while walking 49.

East Chapel Hill’s Huang, a junior playing at No. 1 most of the year, went 15-2 in singles on his way to the PAC-6’s top honors in tennis. He was joined on the all-conference first team by doubles partner Thomas Wang, as well as East’s doubles teams of Aiden Zimmermann – Gramme Zimmerman and Vincent Xia – Ben McLean.

While Gibbons finished as the state’s No. 1 boys lacrosse team in Laxpower.com’s power ratings, East Chapel Hill finished one-half game behind the Crusaders in the NCHSAA’s Conference 5 standings.

Cox, a senior midfielder who’s commited to Tampa, led East Chapel Hill this year in goals (50) and points (64) and was second in assists (14). Named a U.S. Lacrosse All-American as a junior, He finished his prep career with 163 goals and 58 assists.

Cox was joined on the PAC-6 boys lacrosse all-conference first team by Wildcat goalkeeper Vance Perkins and East teammates Grant Booterbaugh (defense), Porter Alexander (midfield) and Aidan Clark (attack). East’s Taylor Greeno (midfielder) and Simon Perkins (defense) both earned honorable mention.

Carrboro, Chapel Hill and East Chapel Hill all had players listed with the PAC-6’s girls lacrosse honors, which included all the teams from the NCHSAA Conference 5. Chapel Hill, the conference runnerup to Gibbons, had five players on the all-conference list – Anne Crabill, Lundy Fine, Paige Haskins, Morgan Walton and Shannon Wulff. East had three on the first team – Cassidy Fortney, Lena Johnson and Reilly Reed, Carrboro had two – Mackenzie Cox and Isabel Chung.

Two Wildcats drew first-team baseball honors: sophomore outfielder Jeb Byerley (a .329 hitter) and Sean Moore as a utility player who hit .309 and had a .228 ERA as a pitcher.

East Chapel Hill’s Nathan Norfleet and Nathan Parry both earned all-conference status in golf by finishing with top-10 stroke averages this spring.

Most of the Wildcats’ starting lineup in girls soccer received some sort of conference honor. Hunter Pearce, Maggie Holroyd, Brynn Donnelly and Caroline Hayter were named to the PAC-6’s first team, while Caelan Demuth, Caroline Kolk and goalkeeper Kayla Kern earned honorable mention.

PAC-6 track honors were based on athletes’ finishes in the conference championship meet. Two-time double champion Lily Price led East Chapel Hill by winning both the 800- and 1600-meters and got all-conference status for both. George Hotelling won all-conference honors for winning the boys’ 800 meters.

PAC-6 All-Conference

BASEBALL

Player of the year: Spencer Smith, Northern Durham

Coach of the Year: Jim Liebler, Cardinal Gibbons

Conference champion: Cardinal Gibbons

Infielders: Chris Crabtree (Riverside), Wil Hoyle (Jordan), Noah Campbell (Cardinal Gibbons), Jeff Cadran (Cardinal Gibbons), Varney Whitaker (Riverside), Tyler Mangum (Northern Durham), Gabe Keaveney (Jordan), Kaleb Jordan (Person), Corey Mitchell(Hillside). Honorable Mention – Griff Baker (Northern Durham), Luke Fenlon (Northern Durham).

Outfielders: Nick Fajardo (Jordan), Ben Huffman (Riverside), Chris Thornburn (Cardinal Gibbons), Jeb Byerley (East Chapel Hill), Pete Vernakes (Northern Durham), Greg Laxton (Jordan). Honorable Mention – Jordan Wilkinson (Riverside), Alton Brown (Hillside), Carl Fowler (Northern Durham), Cade Barnhill (Northern Durham).

Pitchers: Cody Goss (Riverside), Griff Baker (Northern Durham), Pete Bloomberg (Cardinal Gibbons), Paul Todd (Cardinal Gibbons). Honorable Mention – Eli Newton (Jordan), Dan Haberern (Cardinal Gibbons), Jack Yusko (Cardinal Gibbons).

Catchers: Spencer Smith (Northern Durham), Gray Betts (Cardinal Gibbons). Honorable Mention – Kimball Toone (Riverside).

Utility: Sean Moore (East Chapel Hill), Kimbel Toone (Riverside). Honorable Mention – Dan Haberern (Cardinal Gibbons), Tyler Wilson (Jordan).

GOLF

Player of the year: Michael Wicker, Northern Durham

Coach of Year: Robert Guzzo, Cardinal Gibbons

Conference Champion: Cardinal Gibbons

All Conference

(In order of stroke average)

1, Michael Wicker, Northern Durham

2, Campbell Rand, Riverside

3, Connor Moore, Riverside

4, Nathan Norfleet, East Chapel Hill

T-5, Jessica Spicer, Northern Durham

T-5, Jared Overstreet, Riverside

7, Andrew Merrills, Cardinal Gibbons

8, Nathan Parry, East Chapel Hill

9, Chris Sperrazza, Cardinal Gibbons

10, Jackson Herring, Cardinal Gibbons

BOYS LACROSSE

(Conference 5 teams)

Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Cox, East Chapel Hill

Defensive Player of the Year: Chris Wozencroft, Cardinal Gibbons

Coach of the Year: Alex Buckley, Cardinal Gibbons

Goalkeepers: Vance Perkins, East Chapel Hill; Wesley Wagner, Cardinal Gibbons. Honorable Mention – Sam Harding, Northern Durham.

Long Stick Middies: Chris Wozencroft, Cardinal Gibbons; Eric Lassiter, Northern Durham.

Face Off: Tyler Thompson, Jordan. Honorable Mention – Hunter Tart, Northern Durham.

Attack: Jared Halverson, Jordan; Mark Schachte, Cardinal Gibbons; Aidan Clark, East Chapel Hill; Yasir Stroud, Jordan. Honorable Mention – Sam Sorrell, Northern Durham; Jordan Bowen, Northern Durham.

Midfield: Chris Cox, East Chapel Hill; Kevin Barry, Cardinal Gibbons; Dylan Gibson, Northern Durham; Addison Oliver, Riverside; Porter Alexander, East Chapel Hill; Jack Shelton, Cardinal Gibbons; Jack Perry, Jordan; Jack Zarnik, Cardinal Gibbons. Honorable Mention – Taylor Greeno, East Chapel Hill.

Defense: Jacob Anderson, Riverside; Sean Nelson, Gibbons; Kennady Jones, Jordan; Grant Booterbaugh, East Chapel Hill. Honorable Mention – Simon Perkins, East Chapel Hill; Marcus Willoughby, Riverside.

GIRLS LACROSSE

(Conference 5 teams)

Player of the Year: Erica Skowron, Cardinal Gibbons

Goalie of the Year: Maygan Payne, Riverside

Coach of the Year: Patricia Alexander, Cardinal Gibbons

Sportsmanship Award: Cardinal Gibbons

Carrboro: Mackenzie Cox, Isabel Chung. Honorable Mention – Chloe Hultman.

Chapel Hill: Anne Crabill, Lundy Fine, Paige Haskins, Morgan Walton, Shannon Wulff. Honorable Mention – Julia Ziaee.

East Chapel Hill: Cassidy Fortney, Lena Johnson, Reilly Reed. Honorable Mention – Maddie Creatore, Davida Halev.

Cardinal Gibbons: Sydney Anderson, Sarah Boney, Jordan Lappin, Grace Nelson, Cassie New, Erica Skowron, Liz Wilson.

Jordan: Lindy Charles, Taylor Phillips. Honorable Mention – Dana McCraw.

Riverside: Janae Andrews, Cassidy Leovic, Maygan Payne, Nekesa Schutte. Honorable Mention – Molly Woods.

SOCCER

Coach of the Year: Michele Miller, Cardinal Gibbons

Player of the Year: Caroline Goudy, Cardinal Gibbons

Conference champion: Cardinal Gibbons

All-Conference

East Chapel Hill: Hunter Pearce, Maggie Holroyd, Brynn Donnelly, Caroline Hayter. Honorable Mention – Caelan Demuth, Caroline Kolk, (Goalkeeper) Kayla Kern.

Cardinal Gibbons: Caroline Goody, Reni Taiwo, Marissa Kowalski, Emily Dverr, Abbey Burns.

Hillside: Sumayah Haynes. Honorable Mention – Samantha Rodriquez (HM)

Jordan: Sam Raburn, Noell Jones, Sarah Shine, Erin Light, (Goalkeeper) Gen Whitcomb. Honorable Mention – Tilson Gitter, Lyse Rochleder.

Northern Durham: Maria Guerrero, Callie Hammond, Jenna Garrison, Frankie Barnes. (Goalkeeper) Sarah Hofmeier. Honorable Mention – Marley Atterwhite,

Katherine Christopher, Emma Howard.

Person: Nayeli Gonzalez. Honorable Mention – (Goalkeeper) Cristina Roberts.

Riverside: Ellen McAdams, Catherine Fishback, Lexi Newman. Honorable Mention – Alexa Dellinger, (Goalkeeper) Caytlyn Patton.

SOFTBALL

Player of the Year: Katie Agatucci, East Chapel Hill

Coach of the Year: Joe Simmons, East Chapel Hill

Conference Champion: East Chapel Hill

All-Conference

East Chapel Hill : Claire Pederson, Katie Agatucci, Violet Kehoe, Geena Kennihan, Grace Vincent.

Cardinal Gibbons: Elizabeth Pedersen, Sarah Austin, Joelle Devita, Emmy Allen, Jocelyn Shell, Mia Brocius

Jordan: Kayla Kaminski, Drew Bullock, Jada Williams. Honorable Mention – Jennifer Nguyen, Tylah Harrison.

Northern Durham: McKenzie McCullen, Hannah Morris, Sarah Pleasants, Libby Cheek, Jessica Wright, Hanna Arendt.

Person: Kailee Clayton, Miranda Davis, Anna Harris, Olivia Knott, Kylie Reaves, Victoria Dunn.

Riverside: Lisbeth Galo, Hanna Rich. Honorable Mention – Angelica Oyan, Ashlynn Dollar.

TENNIS

Player-of-the Year: Kevin Huang, East Chapel Hill

Coach of the Year: Andrew Tuttle, Cardinal Gibbons

Sportsmanship Team Award: Person High School

Conference champion: Cardinal Gibbons

All Conference Players

Singles

East Chapel Hill: Kevin Huang,

Thomas Wang.

Cardinal Gibbons: Jim Mantyh, Caleb Suh.

Jordan: Davis Cromer, Aidan O’Connel.

Doubles

East Chapel Hill: Aiden Zimmermann & Gramme Zimmerman; Vincent Xia & Ben McLean.

Cardinal Gibbons: Kyler Zadell & Brody Chapman; Peter Glenn & Will Reese.

Riverside: Zach Kim & Justin Mofields.

Hillside: Bryan Hagar & Grayson Quick.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Runner of the Year: Dontavian Smith, Person

Field Athlete of the Year: Marcus Krah, Hillside

Boys Coach of the Year: Sam Perkins, Jordan

100: Dontavian Smith, Person ; Jaylan Mitchell, Hillside. HM – Isaiah Southerland, Jordan.

200: Dontavian Smith, Person ; Vinay Kathard, East Chapel Hill.

400: Najee Reams, Hillside; Isaiah Southerland, Jordan.

800: George Hotelling, East Chapel Hill; Andrew Garrett, Person.

1600: Connor Peeples, Cardinal Gibbons; Matt Staehle, Jordan.

3200: Ethan Ready, East Chapel Hill; Danny McAdams, Riverside. HM – Quinn Meyer, Jordan.

110 Hurdles: Marcus Krah, Hillside; Myles Speller, Jordan"

300 Hurdles: Raequan Taylor, Northern; Dymir Watson, Hillside. HM – Alex Ho, East Chapel Hill.

4x100 Relay: Hillside, Northern.

4x200 Relay: Hillside, Jordan.

4x400 Relay: Hillside, Riverside.

4x800 Relay: East Chapel Hill, Riverside, East Chapel Hill.

Shot Put: Demazio Samuel, Northern; Frankie Holloway, Jordan.

Discus: Demazio Samuel, Northern ; Bruce Black, Jordan.

Long Jump: Marcus Krah, Hillside; Dontavian Smith, Person. HM – Kahlil Pettiford.

Triple Jump: Marcus Krah, Hillside; Tyrique Wright, Person.

High Jump: Laderrick Neville, Northern; Tyrique Wright.

Pole Vault: Caleb Wright, Jordan; Trevor Justice, Jordan; Griffin Bedell, East Chapel Hill.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Runner of the Year: Jamila McKoy, Hillside

Field Athlete of the Year: Kayla Beasley, Hillside

Girls Coach of the Year: Rob Clodfelter, Hillside

All-Conference

100: Jamila McKoy, Hillside ; Lydia Gamble, Northern.

200: Jamila McKoy, Hillside ; Lydia Gamble, Northern.

400: Jessica Wright, Hillside ; Keyonna Johnson, Riverside. HM – Dasia Toone, Jordan.

800: Lilly Price, East Chapel Hill; Courtney Goins, Hillside.

1600: Lilly Price, East Chapel Hill; Sarah Staehle, Jordan.

3200: Sophie Ebihara, Cardinal Gibbons; Ceara Gannon, Riverside.

100 Hurdles: Kezia Holder-Cozart, Jordan; Bailey McCray, Hillside.

300 Hurdles: Abira Reddish, Riverside ; Erika Vickers, East Chapel Hill.

4x100 Relay: Hillside, Riverside.

4x200 Relay: Hillside, Riverside, East Chapel Hill.

4x400 Relay: Hillside, Riverside, East Chapel Hill.

4 x 800 Relay: Cardinal Gibbons, Hillside, East Chapel Hill.

Triple Jump: Jada Green, Hillside ; Maria Sarrapio, Riverside.

High Jump: Gabrielle Ryan, Hillside ; Kezia Holder-Cozart, Jordan.

Shot Put: Kayla Beasley, Hillside; Krissy Richardson, East Chapel Hill.

Discus: Krissy Richardson, East Chapel Hill; Kayla Beasley, Hillside.

Long Jump: Gabrielle Ryan, Hillside; Kezia Holder-Cozart, Jordan.

Triple Jump: Jada Green, Hillside ; Maria Sarrapio, Riverside.

Pole Vault: Katie Maitland, East Chapel Hill; Diana Hill, Jordan.

  Comments