High School Sports

N&O preseason football previews and top 25 rankings countdown

Wake Forest’s Devon Lawrence (31) runs for a first down before being tackled by Wakefield's Mitchell Ihediwa (24) during the football game on Friday, October 9, 2015 in Raleigh.
Wake Forest’s Devon Lawrence (31) runs for a first down before being tackled by Wakefield's Mitchell Ihediwa (24) during the football game on Friday, October 9, 2015 in Raleigh. newsobserver.com

From now until the first high school football games kickoff on Thursday, Aug. 18 and Friday Aug. 19, The News & Observer will be posting several previews in print and online. We will be revealing our preseason top 25 along the way.

We’ll update the rankings, which are for The N&O’s 17-county primary coverage area, below with links to our stories.

N&O PRESEASON TOP 25

Team

‘15 N&O rank

‘15 record

Conf.

1. Middle Creek

1

14-1

Southwest Wake 4A

2. Wake Forest

2

12-1

Cap-8 4A

3. J.H. Rose

N/A

12-3

E. Carolina 4A/3A

4. Rocky Mount

N/A

14-2

Big East 3A

5. Garner

10

9-3

Greater Neuse 4A

6. D.H. Conley

N/A

11-3

E. Carolina 4A/3A

7. Southern Durham

4

7-9*

Big 8 3A

8. Pinecrest

N/A

1-10*

Southeastern 4A

9. Wakefield

11

8-4

Cap-8 4A

10. Cleveland

7

11-3#

Two Rivers 3A

11. Fuquay-Varina

3

12-2

Southwest Wake 4A

12. Millbrook

8

9-4

Cap-8 4A

13. Hillside

9

10-3

PAC-6 4A

14. Northern Durham

NR

6-7

PAC-6 4A

15. Holly Springs

13

7-5

Southwest Wake 4A

16. Heritage

NR

5-7

Cap-8 4A

17. Orange

5

11-2

Big 8 3A

18. South Johnston

NR

8-5

Two Rivers 3A

19. Southern Nash

N/A

10-3#

Big East 3A

20. West Johnston

NR

7-6

Greater Neuse 4A

21. Hunt

N/A

9-4

Big East 3A

22. Corinth Holders

15

9-3

Two Rivers 3A

23. Green Hope

14

7-5

Southwest Wake 4A

24. Fike

N/A

7-6

Big East 3A

25. Bunn

6

13-3

Northern Carolina 2A

*-includes forfeit losses

#-includes forfeit wins

UNRANKED

Conf.

Team

‘15 rank

‘15 record

Big 8 3A

Cedar Ridge

NR

4-7

Big 8 3A

Chapel Hill

NR

6-6

Big 8 3A

J.F. Webb

NR

3-8

Big 8 3A

Northern Vance

NR

5-6

Big 8 3A

Northwood

NR

6-6

Big East 3A

Nash Central

N/A

1-10

Big East 3A

Northern Nash

N/A

3-8

Cap-8 4A

Broughton

NR

1-10

Cap-8 4A

Enloe

NR

0-11

Cap-8 4A

Leesville Road

NR

5-7

Cap-8 4A

Sanderson

NR

4-7

Cape Fear Valley 3A

Lee County

NR

8-4

Cape Fear Valley 3A

Southern Lee

NR

6-6

Cape Fear Valley 3A

Union Pines

NR

6-6

Carolina 1A

Princeton

NR

4-7

Carolina 1A

Rosewood

N/A

7-5

Carolina 1A

Spring Creek

N/A

2-10

E. Carolina 4A/3A

C.B. Aycock

N/A

5-7

E. Carolina 4A/3A

South Central

N/A

2-9

E. Carolina 4A/3A

Southern Wayne

N/A

0-10

E. Carolina 2A

Ayden-Grifton

N/A

7-6

E. Carolina 2A

Goldsboro

N/A

5-6

Eastern Plains 2A

Beddingfield

N/A

7-6

Eastern Plains 2A

Farmville Central

N/A

5-7

Eastern Plains 2A

North Johnston

NR

5-6

Eastern Plains 2A

North Pitt

N/A

2-9

Greater Neuse 4A

Clayton

NR

3-8

Greater Neuse 4A

East Wake

NR

7-5

Greater Neuse 4A

Harnett Central

NR

1-10

Greater Neuse 4A

Knightdale

NR

6-6

Greater Neuse 4A

Rolesville

NR

6-6

Greater Neuse 4A

Southeast Raleigh

NR

4-7

Mid-State 2A

Carrboro

NR

0-11

Mid-State 2A

Jordan-Matthews

NR

3-8

Mid-South 4A

Overhills

N/A

6-6

Northern Carolina 2A

Franklinton

NR

5-7

Northern Carolina 2A

South Granville

NR

4-8

Northern Carolina 2A

Southern Vance

NR

2-9

Northern Carolina 2A

Warren County

N/A

3-8

PAC-6 4A

Cardinal Gibbons

NR

9-4

PAC-6 4A

East Chapel Hill

NR

1-10

PAC-6 4A

Jordan

NR

2-9

PAC-6 4A

Person

NR

6-6

PAC-6 4A

Riverside

NR

3-8

Southwest Wake 4A

Apex

NR

4-6

Southwest Wake 4A

Apex Friendship

N/A

N/A

Southwest Wake 4A

Athens Drive

NR

0-11

Southwest Wake 4A

Cary

NR

2-9

Southwest Wake 4A

Panther Creek

NR

4-7

Tar-Roanoke 1A

Granville Central

NR

9-4

Tar-Roanoke 1A

Louisburg

NR

1-10

Two Rivers 3A

Smithfield-Selma

NR

0-11

Two Rivers 3A

Triton

NR

4-8

Two Rivers 3A

Western Harnett

NR

2-8

Yadkin Valley 1A

Chatham Central

NR

0-11

(NCISAA) Big East

North Raleigh Christian

NR

3-8

(NCISAA) Big East

Ravenscroft

12

9-3

(NCISAA) Big East

Wake Christian

NR

9-4

(NCISAA) 8-man

Cary Christian

NR

3-8

(NCISAA) 8-man

Grace Christian Raleigh

NR

1-9

(NCISAA) 8-man

St. David’s

NR

11-1

NCHSAA independent

Kestrel Heights

NR

9-2

Independent

Word of God

NR

5-6

Not listed: North Moore, Eastern Wayne, Community Christian, Rocky Mount Academy, Rocky Mount Prep

More previews

Area/Conference

Sport

N&O 17-county area

Boys cross country

N&O 17-county area

Girls cross country

N&O 17-county area

Girls golf

N&O 17-county area

Boys soccer

N&O 17-county area

Girls tennis

N&O 17-county area

Volleyball

Cap-8

Football

Greater Neuse

Football

Johnston Co./Garner

Boys soccer

SWAC

Cross country

SWAC

Boys soccer

SWAC

Girls golf

SWAC

Girls tennis

SWAC

Volleyball

Two Rivers 3A

Football

J. Mike Blake: 919-460-2606, @JMBpreps

  Comments