Preps Now

Friday’s high school football games

Game of the week: East Wake at Garner, 7 p.m. – This is the first meeting among the four teams that have emerged from nonconference games as the favorites in the Greater Neuse 4A Conference. Garner, East Wake, Clayton and West Johnston are 3-1.

The showdown between Garner and East Wake will feature two of the league’s top backs, the Trojans’ Nyheim Hines and East Wake’s Damontay Rhem.

Games are at 7:30 unless noted.

Apex at Middle Creek, 7 p.m.

Ashley at South Brunswick

Beddingfield at Wilson Hunt

Broughton at Wake Forest, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Gibbons at Cedar Ridge, 7 p.m.

Charlotte Country Day at Ravenscroft

Chatham Central at East Montgomery

Clayton at Harnett Central, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Durham Riverside, 7 p.m.

Clinton at Pender

Columbia at Plymouth

Community Christian (Wilson) at Cary Christian

Cummings at South Granville

D.H. Conley at Greenville Rose

Dixon at Pamlico

Douglas Byrd at Southern Lee

East Carteret at Croatan

East Duplin at South Lenoir

East Wake at Garner, 7 p.m.

Eastern Alamance at Williams

Fairmont at St. Paul’s

Forestview at Lake Norman Charter

Franklinton at Granville Central

Goldsboro at Northside-Jax

Green Hope at Cary

Greene Central at North Pitt

Havelock at Richlands

Heritage at Leesville Road

Hertford County at Holmes

Hoggard at Topsail

Holly Springs at Fuquay-Varina, 7 p.m.

J.F. Webb at Chapel Hill, 7 p.m.

James Kenan at Princeton

Jones Senior at Southwest Onslow

Kestral Heights at Wake Christian

Kinston Parrott at Northeast Academy

Lakewood at Spring Creek

Laney at West Brunswick

Lawrence at Rocky Mount Academy

Lee County at Gray’s Creek

Midway at East Bladen

Millbrook at Enloe, 7 p.m.

Nash Central at Hillside

New Bern at C.B. Aycock

New Hanover at Lumberton

North Brunswick at Purnell Swett

North Duplin at Lejeune

North Edgecombe at Kipp Pride

North Lenoir at North Johnston

Northampton at Bunn

Northeastern at First Flight

Northern Durham at Dudley

Northern Nash at Smithfield-Selma

Northwood at Orange, 7 p.m.

Overhills at South View

Panther Creek at Athens Drive, 7 p.m.

Perquimans at Cape Hatteras

Person at Bartlett Yancey

Pine Forest at E.E. Smith

Pinecrest at Jordan, 7 p.m.

Ragsdale at East Chapel Hill

Roanoke Rapids at Northwest Halifax

Rocky Mount at Triton

Rocky Mount Prep at Southeast Halifax

Rosewood at Hobbton

Seventy First at Jack Britt

South Central at Eastern Wayne

South Columbus at West Columbus

South Creek at Farmville Central

South Johnston at Fike

Southampton (Va.) at Hobgood Academy

SouthLake Christian at Harrells Academy

South Robeson at Red Springs

St. David’s at Halifax Academy

Victory Christian at North Raleigh Christian

Wallace-Rose Hill at Trask

Washington at Riverside-Martin

Weldon at Warren County

West Craven at West Carteret

West Johnston at Knightdale, 7 p.m.

Western Harnett at Jordan-Matthews

Whiteville at East Columbus

  Comments