Preps Now

NCISAA fall sports playoffs & results, 2014

Cary Academy’s Jessie Liu in a No. 1 singles match against Cardinal Gibbons on Friday, September 18, 2014. Cardinal Gibbons won 7-2. The Chargers are the No. 1 seed in the NCISAA 3A playoffs.
Cary Academy’s Jessie Liu in a No. 1 singles match against Cardinal Gibbons on Friday, September 18, 2014. Cardinal Gibbons won 7-2. The Chargers are the No. 1 seed in the NCISAA 3A playoffs. newsoberver.com

The N.C. Independent School Athletic Association fall sports playoffs have been completed. We have updated the blog with round-by-round results. The “//” symbol represents the split between top and bottom half of the brackets.

From the championships:

• 

Trinity Academy Raleigh’s Christian Pigues, Grace Christian Raleigh’s Alex Dolwick and Cary Academy’s Sarah Bodmer win XC titles

.



• 

St. David’s wins 2A girls tennis

.



• 

St. David’s boys soccer wins improbable 2A title

.



• Durham Academy field hockey finishes runner-up.



• Cary Academy girls tennis finishes runner-up in 3A.



• Cary Academy was runner-up in both boys and girls cross country.



The NCISAA teams in The News & Observer’s main coverage area are listed in bold.

CROSS COUNTRY

Championships Friday, Oct. 24 at Jackson Park in Hendersonville

1A Girls: Hickory Christian 1st; Trinity Academy Raleigh 5th

1A Boys: Woodlawn 1st; Trinity Academy Raleigh 3rd

2A Girls: Carolina Day 1st; St. David’s 5th

2A Boys: Epiphany School 1st; Grace Christian Raleigh 3rd

3A Girls: Providence Day 1st; Cary Academy 2nd; Ravenscroft 3rd

3A Boys: Providence Day 1st; Cary Academy 2 nd

FIELD HOCKEY

1st round (Saturday Oct. 18 at higher seeds): 8-Greenboro Day vs 9-Forsyth Country Day; 5-Ravenscroft vs 12-St. Mary’s // 6-Carolina Day vs 11-Cape Fear Academy; 7-Asheville School vs 10-Cary Academy

2nd round (Tuesday Oct. 21 at higher seeds): 1-Durham Academy vs 9-Forsyth Country Day; 4-Providence Day vs 5-Ravenscroft // 3-Charlotte Country Day vs 6-Carolina Day; 2-Charlotte Latin vs 10-Cary Academy

Semifinals (Friday Oct. 24 at Forsyth Country Day): 1-Durham Academy vs 5-Ravenscroft // 3-Charlotte Country Day vs 2-Charlotte Latin

Championship (Saturday Oct. 25 at Forsyth Country Day): 3-Charlotte Country Day def. 1-Durham Academy

BOYS SOCCER

1A bracket

1st round (Saturday Oct. 18 at higher seeds): 8-Cape Fear Christian vs 9-Oakwood School; 5-Wayne Country Day vs 12-Neuse Christian // 6-Burlington School vs 11-Pope Jon Paul II; 7-Statesville Christian vs 10-Community Christian

2nd round (Tuesday Oct. 21 at higher seeds): 1-Hickory Christian vs 9-Oakwood School; 4-Greenfield School vs 5-Wayne Country Day // 3-Trinity Academy Raleigh vs 6-Burlington School; 2-Kerr-Vance vs 7-Statesville Christian

Semifinals (Friday Oct. 24 at Greenfield School): 1-Hickory Christian vs 4-Greenfield School // 2-Kerr-Vance vs 6-Burlington School

Championship (Saturday Oct. 25 at Greenfield School): 1-Hickory Christian def. 6-Burlington School

2A bracket

1st round (Saturday Oct. 18 at higher seeds): 8-Westchester Country Day vs 9-Carolina Day; 5-Asheville Christian vs 12-Trinity School Durham // 6-Coastal Christian vs 11-Arendell Parrott; 7-Caldwell Academy vs 10-Grace Christian Raleigh

2nd round (Tuesday Oct. 21 at higher seeds): 1-Fayetteville Academy vs 9-Carolina Day; 4-St. David’s vs 5-Asheville Christian // 3-Grace Christian Sanford vs 6-Coastal Christian; 2-Gaston Day vs 7-Caldwell Academy

Semifinals (Friday Oct. 24 at St. David’s): 1-Fayetteville Academy vs 4-St. David’s // 2-Gaston Day vs 6-Coastal Christian

Championship (Saturday Oct. 25 at St. David’s): 4-St. David’s def. 2-Gaston Day

3A bracket

1st round (Saturday Oct. 18 at higher seeds): 8-Charlotte Latin vs 9-Greensboro Day; 5-Providence Day vs 12-Hickory Grove // 6-Ravenscroft vs 11-High Point Christian; 7-Cannon School vs 10-Durham Academy

2nd round (Tuesday Oct. 21 at higher seeds): 1-Wesleyan Christian vs 8-Charlotte Latin; 4-North Raleigh Christian vs 5-Providence Day // 3-Charlotte Country Day vs 6-Ravenscroft; 2-Cary Academy vs 7-Cannon School

Semifinals (Friday Oct. 24 at Cannon School): 1-Wesleyan Christian vs 4-North Raleigh Christian // 3-Charlotte County Day vs 7-Cannon School

Championship (Saturday Oct. 25 at Cannon School): 1-Wesleyan Christian def. 3-Charlotte Country Day

GIRLS TENNIS

1A bracket

1st round (Tuesday Oct. 21 at higher seeds): 1-Wayne Country Day vs 8-Northeast Academy; 4-Kerr-Vance vs 5-Lawrence Academy // 3-Trinity Academy Raleigh vs 6-Greenfield School; 2-Statesville Christian vs 7-Hickory Christian

Semifinals (Friday Oct. 24 at Barton College): 1-Wayne Country Day vs 4-Kerr-Vance // 3-Trinity Academy Raleigh vs 2-Statesville Christian

Championship (Saturday Oct. 25 at Barton College): 1-Wayne Country Day def. 3-Trinity Academy Raleigh

2A bracket

1st round (Saturday Oct. 18 at higher seeds): 8-Cary Christian vs 9-Trinity School Durham; 5-Gaston Day vs 12-Davidson Day // 6-Arendell Parrott vs 11-Epiphany School; 7-Rocky Mount Academy vs 10-Carolina Day

2nd round (Tuesday Oct. 21 at higher seeds): 1-St. David’s vs 9-Trinity School Durham; 4-Caldwell Academy vs 5-Gaston Day // 3-O’Neal School vs 6-Arendell Parrott; 2-Cape Fear Academy vs 10-Carolina Day

Semifinals (Saturday Oct. 24 at Barton College): 1-St. David’s vs 5-Gaston Day // 6-Arendell Parrott vs 2-Cape Fear Academy

Championship (Saturday Oct. 25 at Barton College): 1-St. David’s def. 2-Cape Fear Academy

3A bracket

1st round (Saturday Oct. 18 at higher seeds): 8-Cannon School vs 9-St. Mary’s; 5-Ravenscroft vs 12-Gaston Christian // 6-Durham Academy vs 11-Covenant Day; 7-Providence Day vs 10-Greensboro Day

2nd round (Tuesday Oct. 21 at higher seeds): 1-Cary Academy vs 9-St. Mary’s; 4-North Raleigh Christian vs 5-Ravenscroft // 3-Charlotte Latin vs 6-Durham Academy; 2-Charlotte Country Day vs 7-Providence Day

Semifinals (Friday Oct. 24 at Wesleyan Christian): 1-Cary Academy vs 4-North Raleigh Christian // 3-Charlotte Latin vs 2-Charlotte Country Day

Championship (Saturday Oct. 25 at Wesleyan Christian): 2-Charlotte Country Day def. 1-Cary Academy

VOLLEYBALL

1A bracket

1st round (Tuesday Oct. 21 at higher seeds): 8-Cape Fear Christian vs 9-Kerr-Vance; 5-Shannon Forest vs 12-Lee Christian // 6-Statesville Christian vs 11-Pungo Christian; 7-Woodlawn vs 10-Halifax Academy

2nd round (Friday Oct. 24 at American Hebrew Academy): 1-Oakwood School vs 8-Cape Fear Christian; 4-United Faith vs 5-Shannon Forest; 3-Hickory Christian vs 6-Statesville Christian ; 2-Cresset Christian vs 10-Halifax Academy

Semifinals (Friday Oct. 24 at American Hebrew Academy): 1-Oakwood vs 4-United Faith // 3-Hickory Christian vs 2-Cressett Christian

Championship (Saturday Oct. 25 at Wesleyan Christian): 1-Oakwood School def. 3-Hickory Christian

2A bracket

1st round (Tuesday Oct. 21 at higher seeds): 8-Westchester Country Day vs 9-Arendell Parrott; 5-Asheville Christian vs 12-Burlington Christian // 6-Freedom Christian vs 11-Cary Christian; 7-Davidson Day vs 10-Fayetteville Academy

2nd round (Friday Oct. 24 at Calvary Baptist): 1-Epiphany School vs 8-Westchester Country Day; 4-St. David’s vs 5-Asheville Christian // 3-Westminster Catawba (S.C.) vs 6-Freedom Christian; 2-Caldwell Academy vs 7-Davidson Day

Semifinals (Friday Oct. 24 at Calvary Baptist): 1-Epiphany School vs 5-Asheville Christian // 3-Westminster Catawba (S.C.) vs 2-Caldwell Academy

Championship (Saturday Oct. 25 at Wesleyan Christian): 5-Asheville Christian def. 2-Caldwell Academy

3A bracket

1st round (Tuesday Oct. 21 at higher seeds): 8-High Point Christian vs 9-Charlotte Latin; 5-Wake Christian vs 12-Charlotte Christian // 6-North Raleigh Christian vs 11-SouthLake Christian; 7-Ravenscroft vs 10-Cannon School

2nd round (Friday Oct. 24 at Wesleyan Christian): 1-Charlotte Country Day vs 8-High Point Christian; 4-Wesleyan Christian vs 5-Wake Christian // 3-Providence Day vs 6-North Raleigh Christian; 2-Covenant Day vs 7-Ravenscroft

Semifinals (Friday Oct. 24 at Wesleyan Christian): 1-Charlotte Country Day vs 5-Wake Christian // 6-North Raleigh Christian vs 2-Covenant Day

Championship (Saturday Oct. 25 at Wesleyan Christian): 1-Charlotte Country Day def. 2-Covenant Day

  Comments