Preps Now

Friday’s high school football games list.

Game of the week: Hillside at Northern Durham, 7 p.m.

If anyone is going to challenge Hillside (4-4) atop the PAC-6 4A, it probably is going to be Northern Durham (2-6). The Knights dropped their first six games to strong teams, but are 2-0 in the league. Hillside also played strong opposition early and dropped four of its first five.

Friday night games

7:30 unless noted

Airborne for Christ at Harrells Christian

Broughton at Wakefield, 7 p.m.

C.B. Aycock at South Central

Camden County at Perquimans

Cardinal Gibbons at Chapel Hill, 7 p.m.

Chatham Central at Union Academy

Clayton at East Wake, 7 p.m.

Clinton at West Bladen

Corinth Holders at Cleveland

Cummings at Bartlett Yancey

Dixon at North Brunswick

Douglas Byrd at Union Pines

E.E. Smith at Cape Fear

East Bladen at Wallace-Rose Hill

East Carteret at Southside

East Duplin at Croatan

Eastern Wayne at D.H. Conley

Fairmont at Whiteville

Farmville Central at SW Edgecombe

Fike at Rocky Mount

First Flight at Currituck

Fuquay-Varina at Cary, 7 p.m.

Gates County at Columbia

Goldsboro at Ayden-Grifton

Green Hope at Holly Springs, 7 p.m.

Harnett Central at Rolesville, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Millbrook, 7 p.m.

Hobbton at James Kenan

Hunt at Southern Nash

J.F. Webb at Orange, 7 p.m.

Jack Britt at South View

Jacksonville at West Craven

Jordan at Durham Riverside, 7 p.m.

Jordan-Matthews at Carrboro

Kinston at Greene Central

Kipp Pride at Weldon

Knightdale at Garner, 7 p.m.

Laney at Hoggard

Louisburg at Granville Central

Manteo at Cape Hatteras

Mattameskeet at Plymouth

Middle Creek at Athens Drive, 7 p.m.

Midway at Trask

Nash Central at Northern Nash

North Edgecombe at Northampton

North Lenoir at South Lenoir

North Moore at East Montgomery

North Pitt at North Johnston

North Raleigh Christian at Wake Christian

Northeastern at Hartwood

Northside-Jax at Southwest Onslow

Northside-Pinetown at Jones Senior

Pamlico at Lejeune

Panther Creek at Apex, 7 p.m.

Pasquotank at Bertie

Pender at Union

Person at East Chapel Hill, 7 p.m.

Pine Forest at Overhills

Pinecrest at Purnell Swett

Princeton at North Duplin

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Christian

Red Springs at East Columbus

Reidsville at Graham

Richlands at White Oak

Richmond County at Lumberton

Roanoke Rapids at Franklinton

Rocky Mount Academy at Cary Christian

Rocky Mount Prep at South Creek

Rosewood at Spring Creek

Sanderson at Enloe, 7 p.m.

Scotland County at Hoke County

South Brunswick at Topsail

South Columbus at St. Paul’s

South Granville at Bunn

Southeast Halifax at Northwest Halifax

Southeast Raleigh at West Johnston, 7 p.m.

Southern Durham at Cedar Ridge, 7 p.m.

Southern Lee at Westover

Southern Vance at Warren County

Southern Wayne at New Bern

St. David’s at Northeast Academy

Tarboro at Riverside-Martin

Terry Sanford at Lee County

Triton at Smithfield-Selma

Washington at Beddingfield

West Brunswick at New Hanover

West Carteret at Havelock

  Comments