Preps Now

Blake & Best: how we voted in the AP football poll going into week 10

Each week, The News & Observer high school sports writers D. Clay Best and J. Mike Blake will be sharing their AP football ballots online with a few thoughts on each.

Best is the sports editor for three community newspapers owned by The N&O – the Garner-Cleveland Record, the Clayton News-Star and The (Smithfield) Herald. Blake is the sports editor of two – The Cary News and Southwest Wake News.

This week, the guys brought in five new teams to their respective top 10s.

Clay’s thoughts: We've hit a lull in the big changes in polls with not many high profile games the past couple of weeks. Only change this week for me is moving Randleman into the 2A top 10 and dropping Newton-Conover out after its 49-28 loss to East Lincoln, who I have third in the 2A ranks.

Randleman is 7-1 with only a loss to 3A Asheboro.

No need to #SaveTheCougs this week, they're managing pretty well on their own.

JMB’s thoughts: Not a lot of changes to my poll, except that I used East Lincoln’s big win to move them back to the top of 2A, which is where I had them at the beginning of the year.

In 4A, J.H. Rose is EMPHATICALLY OUT of my poll for the first time all year after losing by 40 to 3A Eastern Wayne. North Davidson replaces them.

In 3A, Eastern Wayne replaces Weddington, though it was a coin flip of whether it, Lee County or Freedom High out of Morganton was going to move in.

After a week of having Farmville Central out of my 2A poll, I took another glance at them and moved them back in, replacing the void left by Newton-Conover’s dismissal.

Whiteville checks in for 1A with North Stanly checking out.

4A poll

AP poll JMB Clay
1. Richmond County (9) Richmond County Richmond County
2. New Bern (8) Independence Butler
3. Dudley Butler Mallard Creek
T4. Mallard Creek Dudley Wake Forest
T4. Butler Mallard Creek Dudley
6. Independence (1) Wake Forest Independence
7. Mooresville New Bern New Bern
8. West Forsyth Mooresville Mooresville
9. Wake Forest West Forsyth West Forsyth
T10. Scotland North Davidson North Davidson
T10. Seventy-First

3A poll

AP poll JMB Clay
1. Southern Durham (13) Southern Durham Southern Durham
2. Crest (5) Crest Crest
3. Havelock Havelock Havelock
4. Concord Concord Southern Guilford
5. Orange Erwin Eastern Alamance
6. Eastern Alamance Southern Guilford Concord
7. Freedom Asheville Weddington
8. Southern Guilford Orange Orange
9. Northern Guilford Eastern Alamance Asheville
10. Asheville Eastern Wayne Lee County

2A poll

AP poll JMB Clay
1. Southwest Onslow (13) East Lincoln Southwest Onslow
2. East Lincoln (5) Southwest Onslow Northeastern
3. Northeastern Franklin East Lincoln
4. Shelby Shelby Washington
5. Franklin Northeastern Franklin
6. Washington Owen Owen
7. Owen Washington Farmville Central
8. Farmville Central Farmville Central Ashe County
9. East Bladen Ashe County Reidsville
T10. Newton-Conover Reidsville Randleman
T10. Ashe County

1A poll

AP poll JMB Clay
1. Wallace-Rose Hill (17) Wallace-Rose Hill Wallace-Rose Hill
2. James Kenan (1) Mt. Airy James Kenan
3. Mt. Airy James Kenan Mt. Airy
4. Princeton Robbinsville Princeton
5. Robbinsville Princeton Robbinsville
6. Plymouth West Montgomery Plymouth
7. West Montgomery Plymouth Whiteville
8. East Surry Swain County Swain County
9. Swain County East Surry East Surry
10. Southeast Halifax Whiteville West Montgomery
  Comments