Preps Now

NCHSAA football playoffs, 2014

Jordon Brown, right, of Southern Durham celebrates along his teammates after scoring the second touchdown for the Spartans on Oct. 31 against J.F. Webb. The Spartans are the No. 1 ranked team in The News & Observer’s area rankings entering the playoffs.
Jordon Brown, right, of Southern Durham celebrates along his teammates after scoring the second touchdown for the Spartans on Oct. 31 against J.F. Webb. The Spartans are the No. 1 ranked team in The News & Observer’s area rankings entering the playoffs. newsobserver.com

In this blog, we have included links to our round-by-round coverage of the postseason with scores and updated brackets. Wake Forest came up just short in the 4AA title game.

Note: All matchups are listed as they appear top-to-bottom on the NCHSAA bracket with “//” dividing the top portion from the bottom. Scores in parentheses. The higher seed is the home team.

4AA East

1st round (Nov. 14): 1-Wake Forest (48-13) vs 16-Leesville Road; 8-Pinecrest (38-9) vs 9-Middle Creek; 4-Richmond County (53-7) vs 13-Fuquay-Varina; 5-Millbrook (42-35) vs 12-Jack Britt // 2-Garner (45-6) vs 15-Laney; 7-Heritage vs 10-Wakefield (40-35); 3-Green Hope (24-14) vs 14-Apex; 6-Panther Creek (24-21) vs 11-Holly Springs

2nd round (Nov. 21): 1-Wake Forest (45-21) vs 8-Pinecrest; 4-Richmond County vs 5-Millbrook (28-21) // 2-Garner (37-7) vs 10-Wakefield; 3-Green Hope vs 6-Panther Creek (28-7)

3rd round (Nov. 28): 1-Wake Forest (28-21) vs 5-Millbrook // 2-Garner (31-6) vs 6-Panther Creek

East regional (Dec. 5): 1-Wake Forest (27-13) vs 2-Garner

State championship (Saturday Dec. 15 at Wake Forest University): Wake Forest vs Mallard Creek (25-14)

4A East

1st round (Nov. 14): 1-New Bern (50-14) vs 16-Clayton; 8-J.H. Rose (47-35) vs 9-New Hanover; 4-Seventy-First (28-0) vs 13-Riverside; 5-Hillside (42-28) vs 12-E.E. Smith // 2-Hoggard (49-21) vs 15-South Central; 7-Cape Fear (32-14) vs 10-Northern Durham; 3-Scotland (35-21) vs 14-D.H. Conley; 6-East Wake (48-14) vs 11-West Johnston

2nd round (Nov. 21): 1-New Bern (41-6) vs 8-J.H. Rose; 4-Seventy-First vs 5-Hillside (27-0) // 2-Hoggard (38-7) vs 7-Cape Fear; 3-Scotland County (28-12) vs 6-East Wake

3rd round (Nov. 28): 1-New Bern (13-7) vs 5-Hillside // 2-Hoggard (24-21) vs 3-Scotland County

East regional (Dec. 5): 1-New Bern (49-14) vs 2-Hoggard

State championship (Friday Dec. 14 at Wake Forest University): New Bern (23-15) vs Charlotte Catholic

3AA East

1st round (Nov. 14): 1-Southern Durham (25-6) vs 16-Cardinal Gibbons; 8-Cleveland (69-49) vs 9-Gray’s Creek; 4-Terry Sanford (45-6) vs 13-Eastern Guilford; 5-West Brunswick vs 12-Chapel Hill (42-14) // 2-Fike (21-16) vs 15-Hunt; 7-Northern Guilford (56-26) vs 10-Northwood; 3-Corinth Holders (29-13) vs 14-Union Pines; 6-Orange (21-20) vs 11-Lee County

2nd round (Nov. 21): 1-Southern Durham (67-49) vs 8-Cleveland; 4-Terry Sanford vs 12-Chapel Hill (23-20) // 2-Fike vs 7-Northern Guilford (58-28); 3-Corinth Holders vs 6-Orange (42-13)

3rd round (Nov. 28): 1-Southern Durham vs 12-Chapel Hill // 6-Orange vs 7-Northern Guilford (31-7)

East regional (Dec. 5): 7-Northern Guilford (34-15) vs 12-Chapel Hill

State championship (Saturday, Dec. 15 at N.C. State): Northern Guilford (14-7) vs Weddington

3A East

1st round (Nov. 14): 1-Southern Guilford (56-13) vs 16-CB Aycock; 8-Western Alamance vs 9-Rocky Mount (21-14); 4-Southern Nash (35-28) vs 13-Williams; 5-Eastern Wayne (43-14) vs 12-Jacksonville // 2-Eastern Alamance (49-18) vs 15-South Brunswick; 7-West Carteret vs 10-Southern Lee (14-9); 3-Havelock (49-10) vs 14-Morehead; 6-South Johnston vs 11-West Craven (31-29)

2nd round (Nov. 21): 1-Southern Guilford (36-18) vs 9-Rocky Mount; 4-Southern Nash vs 5-Eastern Wayne (24-17) // 2-Eastern Alamance (39-20) vs 10-Southern Lee; 3-Havelock (49-7) vs 11-West Craven

3rd round (Nov. 28): 1-Southern Guilford vs 5-Eastern Wayne (56-55) // 2-Eastern Alamance vs 3-Havelock (63-28)

East regional (Dec. 5): 3-Havelock (35-12) vs 5-Eastern Wayne

State championship (Saturday Dec. 15 at N.C. State): Havelock vs Crest (34-3)

2AA East

1st round (Nov. 14): 1-Washington (35-7) vs 16-North Pitt; 8-Kinston (18-13) vs 9-Cummings; 4-Roanoke Rapids (49-35) vs 13-Franklinton; 5-Randleman (26-22) vs 12-Greene Central // 2-Northeastern (42-20) vs 15-St. Pauls; 7-South Granville vs 10-Bunn (15-6); 3-Northside-Jacksonville (31-20) vs 14-Croatan; 6-SouthWest Edgecombe (35-13) vs 11-North Brunswick

2nd round (Nov. 21): 1-Washington (30-0) vs 8-Kinston; 4-Roanoke Rapids (36-27) vs 5-Randleman // 2-Northeastern (45-6) vs 10-Bunn; 3-Northside Jacksonville vs 6-SouthWest Edgecombe (32-12)

3rd round (Nov. 28): 1-Washington (28-0) vs 4-Roanoke Rapids // 2-Northeastern (48-6) vs 6-SouthWest Edgecombe

East regional (Dec. 5): 1-Washington (41-17) vs 2-Northeastern

State championship (Saturday, Dec. 15 at Wake Forest University): Washington vs East Lincoln (14-13)

2A East

1st round (Nov. 14): 1-East Bladen (53-26) vs 16-Red Springs; 8-Farmville Central (55-12) vs 9-Fairmont; 4-South Columbus vs 13-Warren County (22-17); 5-Southwest Onslow (40-6) vs 12-Midway // 2-Eastern Randolph (56-12) vs 15-Pasquotank County; 7-Clinton (42-0) vs 10-Graham; 3-Ayden-Grifton (40-22) vs 14-Bertie; 6-Edenton Holmes (42-0) vs 11-Hertford County

2nd round (Nov. 21): 1-East Bladen vs 8-Farmville Central (40-35); 5-Southwest Onslow (35-8) vs 13-Warren County // 2-Eastern Randolph vs 7-Clinton (38-18); 3-Ayden-Grifton vs 6-Edenton Holmes (34-14)

3rd round (Nov. 28): 5-Southwest Onslow (35-7) vs 8-Farmville Central // 6-Edenton Holmes vs 7-Clinton (39-21)

East regional (Dec. 5): 5-Southwest Onslow vs 7-Clinton (45-21)

State championship (Saturday, Dec. 15 at Wake Forest University): Clinton vs Shelby (31-7)

1AA East

Note: Granville Central was the 11-seed in the 1AA West and lost in the first round 35-14 to Mitchell County.

1st round (Nov. 14): 1-Wallace-Rose Hill (68-0) vs 16-Spring Creek; 8-Rosewood (54-20) vs 9-East Carteret (5-6); 4-Princeton (70-48) vs 13-Northampton County; 5-Camden County (48-21) vs 12-Union // 2-James Kenan (49-0) vs 15-Pender County; 7-Gates County vs 10-Williamston Riverside (35-6); 3-Tarboro (61-0) vs 14-Hobbton; 6-Louisburg (49-14) vs 11-Perquimans

2nd round (Nov. 21): 1-Wallace-Rose Hill (56-6) vs 8-Rosewood; 4-Princeton (40-22) vs 5-Camden County // 2-James Kenan (55-19) vs 10-Williamston Riverside; 3-Tarboro (63-15) vs 6-Louisburg

3rd round (Nov. 28): 1-Wallace-Rose Hill (42-20) vs 4-Princeton // 2-James Kenan (22-14) vs 3-Tarboro

East regional (Dec. 5): 1-Wallace-Rose Hill (34-31) vs 2-James Kenan

State championship (Friday, Dec. 14 at N.C. State): Wallace-Rose Hill (34-21) vs Starmount

1A East

1st round (Nov. 14): 1-Plymouth (54-0) vs 16-KIPP Pride; 8-Northside-Pinetown vs 9-North Duplin (49-28); 4-Southside (47-12) vs 13-Creswell; 5-North Edgecombe (47-0) vs 12-Kestrel Heights // 2-Southeast Halifax (54-6) vs 15-Rocky Mount Prep; 7-South Creek (36-6) vs 10-Manteo; 3-Pamlico County (47-0) vs 14-Weldon; 6-Lakewood (52-0) vs 11-Columbia

2nd round (Nov. 21): 1-Plymouth (48-0) vs 9-North Duplin; 4-Southside (56-40) vs 5-North Edgecombe // 2-Southeast Halifax vs 7-South Creek (20-19); 3-Pamlico County vs 6-Lakewood (20-18)

3rd round (Nov. 28): 1-Plymouth (43-6) vs 4-Southside // 6-Lakewood (14-6) vs 7-South Creek

East regional (Dec. 5): 1-Plymouth (28-0) vs 6-Lakewood

State championship (Saturday, Dec. 15 at N.C. State): Plymouth vs Robbinsville (21-18)

  Comments