Preps Now

Two Rivers 3A all-conference teams for 2014 fall sports

Cleveland quarterback Aaron Farmer (3) carries the ball during the Ram's game at Triton on Friday, October 17, 2014 in Erwin, N.C.
Cleveland quarterback Aaron Farmer (3) carries the ball during the Ram's game at Triton on Friday, October 17, 2014 in Erwin, N.C. rwillett@newsobserver.com

Two Rivers 3A Conference Fall Awards

Boys Soccer

Champion: Corinth Holders

Coach of the Year: Brent Walston (Corinth Holders)

Offensive Player of the Year: Aaron Lopez (Corinth Holders)

Defensive Player of the Year: Yovanni Herrera (South Johnston)

Team Sportsmanship Award: Western Harnett

All-Conference Team: Grant Austin (Corinth Holders), Daniel Avila (Smithfield-Selma), Zach Blinson (Corinth Holders), Dylan Bradford (Cleveland), Jackson Creech (Corinth Holders), Nobel Esquivel (South Johnston), Ethan Fellows (Cleveland), Alan Johnson (South Johnston), Chason Karst (Corinth Holders), Lawson Lamm (Cleveland), Dane Martin (Corinth Holders), Alfredo Martinez (Smithfield-Selma), Joseph Martinez (Cleveland), Osvaldo Santiago (Western Harnett), Johnny Ventura (Smithfield-Selma), Raynor Weaver (Triton)

Girls Golf

Champion: Triton

Player of the Year: Peyton Labonte (Corinth Holders)

Coaches of the Year: Daniel Benson (South Johnston) and Karen Johnson (Cleveland)

All-Conference Team: Brooke Blackmon (Triton), Savannah Dunn (Triton), Allyson Duranceau (Western Harnett), Brittany Elliott (Triton), Kathryn Elliott (Triton), Tabby Herzig (Cleveland), Peyton Labonte (Corinth Holders), Maggie Riley (Smithfield-Selma), Devon Shae (Triton), Lana Wang (Corinth Holders), Parker Watson (Smithfield-Selma), Sydney Wheeless (South Johnston)

Boys Cross Country

Champion: Corinth Holders

Runner of the Year: Jacob Gonzalez (South Johnston)

All-Conference Team: Bailey Blackwell (Corinth Holders), Austin Blumenberg (Cleveland), Matthew Calvelo (Western Harnett), Austin Carroll (Corinth Holders), Gable Dersham (Cleveland), Wyatt Dersham (Cleveland), Seamus Donahue (Western Harnett), Matthew Garza (Western Harnett), Jacob Gonzalez (South Johnston), Andre Hichue (Corinth Holders), Patrick Myers (Corinth Holders), Danny Perez (South Johnston)

Girls Cross Country

Champion: Corinth Holders

Runner of the Year: Cameron Rutherford (Corinth Holders)

All-Conference Team: Kayla Alznaure (Corinth Holders), Jasmine Collins (Cleveland), Jessica Collins (Cleveland), Caroline Dorman (South Johnston), Paige Furrie (Western Harnett), Jordan Kerns (Western Harnett), Kayla Ste. Marie (Corinth Holders), Hailey O’Quinn (Western Harnett), Marissa Perez (Western Harnett), Gwynn Reese (Smithfield-Selma), Cameron Rutherford (Corinth Holders), Rachel Strickland (Corinth Holders)

Volleyball

Champion: Triton

Player of the Year: Marina Roe (Cleveland)

Coach of the Year: Matthew Adams (South Johnston)

Team Sportsmanship Award: Smithfield-Selma

All-Conference Team: Emma Blackman (South Johnston), Madison Byrd (South Johnston), Demarshay Devane (Triton), Walli Driggers (Cleveland), Morgan Eatmon (Smithfield-Selma), Kadizah Gaulden (Triton), Hope Gray (Western Harnett), Alexis Ivey (Cleveland), Erica Parker (Triton), Jamie Turner (Corinth Holders)

Football

Champions: Cleveland, Corinth Holders, South Johnston

Offensive Player of the Year: Aaron Farmer (Cleveland)

Defensive Players of the Year: Sterling Johnson (Cleveland) and Trey Adams (Corinth Holders)

Lineman of the Year: Jared Johnson (Corinth Holders)

Special Teams Player of the Year: Jackson Creech (Corinth Holders)

Coach of the Year: Barry Honeycutt (Corinth Holders)

Team Sportsmanship Award: Western Harnett

All-Conference Team: Jose Acosta (Smithfield-Selma), Eric Bowles (South Johnston), Clayton Brown (Cleveland), Daniel Brown (Western Harnett), Andrew Caldwell (Cleveland), Rashan Cox (Western Harnett), Devin Harris (South Johnston), Austin Hickman (Western Harnett), Robert Hicks (Smithfield-Selma), Toronte Howard (South Johnston), Zach Jacobs (Cleveland), Patrick Jesequel (Cleveland), Chandler Johnson (South Johnston), Tony Kirkwood (Corinth Holders), Elliott Lindley (Corinth Holders), Cane Little (Corinth Holders), James Martinez (Cleveland), Caiden Norman (Cleveland), DeParris Patterson (South Johnston), David Pierson (Corinth Holders), Cole Sakowski (Corinth Holders), D.K. Signal (Triton), Raequan Smith (Smithfield-Selma), D’Angelo Surles (South Johnston), Luke Tart (South Johnston), Juwan Thompson (Triton), Greg Tyler (Cleveland), Dymon Walker (Corinth Holders), Howard Watson (Corinth Holders), De’Quan White (Smithfield-Selma)

Note: Girls tennis conference honors were not available.

  Comments