Preps Now

Greater Neuse River all-conference teams for 2014 fall sports

Andres Banuelos (10) and his Harnett Central teammates celebrate a goal for the Trojans. The Holly Springs Golden Hawks played the Harnett Central Trojans in Angier, N.C. on Saturday, November 1, 2014. Holly Springs won 2-1
Andres Banuelos (10) and his Harnett Central teammates celebrate a goal for the Trojans. The Holly Springs Golden Hawks played the Harnett Central Trojans in Angier, N.C. on Saturday, November 1, 2014. Holly Springs won 2-1 newsobserver.com

Greater Neuse River 4A Conference Fall Awards

Boys Soccer

Champion: Harnett Central

Offensive Player of the Year: Andreas Bonuelos (Harnett Central)

Defensive Player of the Year: Adam Gogal (Garner)

Coach of the Year: Johnny Pilkington (Harnett Central)

All-Conference Team: Brendan Alexyon (Clayton), Daniel Alioto (Clayton), Andreas Banuelos (Harnett Central), Seth Bondurant (West Johnston), Jairo Bryant (Harnett Central), Alejandro Carbajal (Garner), Cole Daniel (Harnett Central), Edward Diaz (Southeast Raleigh), Duncan Forster (Garner), Layne Gairett (East Wake), Adam Gogal (Garner), Spencer Goodwin (Harnett Central), Travis Jones (Southeast Raleigh), Sean Kimble (Clayton), Erick Laredo (East Wake), Tyler McClymonds (West Johnston), Jordan Payne (Rolesville), Isaac Sanchez (Harnett Central), Jamonte Smith (East Wake), Cole Stricker (Clayton), Logan Torruella (Garner), Dawson Winslow (Harnett Central), Bryson White (Garner), Alexis Zavala (Harnett Central)

Sportsmanship Awards: James Bonner (Garner), Sean Livermore (West Johnston), Zach Moorehead (Harnett Central), Kurtis Nyugen (Southeast Raleigh), Wes Pritzlaff (Rolesville), Adam Saleh (Clayton), Cody Staples (East Wake)

Boys Cross Country

Champion: West Johnston

Runner of the Year: Kyle Christ (West Johnston)

Coach of the Year: Patrick Shaw (West Johnston)

All-Conference Team: Terrance Adams (Southeast Raleigh), Drew Bain (Harnett Central), Stephen Balch (West Johnston), Rufus Brown (West Johnston), Seth Byrd (West Johnston), Eduardo Castellamos (East Wake), Kyle Christ (West Johnston), Klein Evans (Clayton), Zachary Fulton (Garner), William Knabe (Garner), Nick Lopez (Knightdale), Ben Meshaw (West Johnston), Ian Mbogo (Knightdale), Chris Perez (West Johnston), Charles Pumbu (Knightdale), Jason Putman (Southeast Raleigh), Andre Ray (Knightdale), Alex Roy (Clayton), Nick Snell (Garner), Stephen Strong (Rolesville), Renaldo Waldron (Southeast Raleigh)

Sportsmanship Awards: Omar Ahmed (East Wake), Nate Bettinghaus (Rolesville), Aidan Hall (Harnett Central), Bryson Hall (West Johnston), Charlie Morgan (Clayton), Julian Nava (Southeast Raleigh), Bobby Samuels (Knightdale), Jordan Sanders (Garner)

Girls Cross Country

Champion: West Johnston

Runner of the Year: Aleena Cruz (Knightdale)

Coach of the Year: Patrick Shaw (West Johnston)

All-Conference Team: Samantha Albino (East Wake), Caitlyn Bell (Rolesville), Grace Bondurant (Garner), Chole Bryan (Harnett Central), Aleena Cruz (Knightdale), Rebecca Davis (Knightdale), Taylor Dorsey (West Johnston), Jordan Gary (Southeast Raleigh), Irma Gonzalez (Harnett Central), Rachel Homan (Rolesville), Jackie Koget (West Johnston), Amber Maberry (West Johnston), Dominique McCormick (Harnett Central), Sierra Moore (Garner), Robin Pollard (West Johnston), Katherine Riley (Clayton), Eboni Roberson (Southeast Raleigh), Allie Sekulich (West Johnston), Veronica Villasuso (Clayton), Jasmine Vinson (Southeast Raleigh), Kayli Watson (Clayton), Sofia Volobuyeva (Knightdale)

Sportsmanship Awards: Samantha Albino (East Wake), Samantha Beltran (Southeast Raleigh), Darby Cranwell (Rolesville), Nicole Fentem (Clayton), Taylor Johnson (West Johnston), Susie Knabe (Garner), Shelly Vega (Harnett Central), Morgan Wiggs (Knightdale)

Girls Tennis

Champion: Clayton

Player of the Year: Carmelle Joyner (Clayton)

Coach of the Year: Jeanne Pastorius (Rolesville)

All-Conference Team: Danielle Browning (Southeast Raleigh), Montana Dare (Garner), Kelle Daughtridge (East Wake), Mandisa Ebri (Garner), Sabrina Fink (West Johnston), Maya Guha (Clayton), Carmelle Joyner (Clayton), Katherine Riley (Clayton), Veronica McLean (West Johnston), Malika Nzau (East Wake), Diamond Oduok (Rolesville), Nicole Root (Garner), Sydney Rushing (Clayton), Katherine Sewell (West Johnston), Nikovo Uzoho (Rolesville), Stephanie Wilder (Clayton), Natalie Wakefield (Harnett Central)

Sportsmanship Awards: Mary Ayodele (Garner), Savonna Hill (Rolesville), Lexxus Johnson (Knightdale), Carmen Juarez (West Johnston), Hannah Kellum (Clayton), Madison Leak (Southeast Raleigh), Mariah Lopez (Harnett Central), Kaley Marchena (East Wake)

Girls Golf

Champion: Garner

Player of the Year: Kayla Ward (Garner)

Coach of the Year: Connie Barnes (Garner)

All-Conference Team: Katherine Dull (Clayton), Alexis Eaddy (Garner), Preslee Honeycutt (West Johnston), Emily O’Neal (Garner), Madyson Scott (Clayton), Haley Talton (Clayton), Kayla Ward (Garner), Taylor Whitley (Garner)

Sportsmanship Awards: Megan Britt (West Johnston), Morgan Cox (Knightdale), Taylor Dunn (Southeast Raleigh), Alyson Nowell (Rolesville), Emily O’Neal (Garner), Sophia Woznichak (Clayton)

Football

Champion: Garner

Player of the Year: Nyheim Hines (Garner)

Offensive Player of the Year: Tripp Harrington (East Wake)

Defensive Player of the Year: Warren Messer (Garner)

Special Teams Player of the Year: Blake Joyner (Clayton)

Coach of the Year: Thurman Leach (Garner)

All-Conference Team: Mason Adams (Harnett Central), Carnali Andrews (Rolesville), Christian Anumihe (Garner), Kameron Ballen (Knightdale), Brandon Baucom (West Johnston), Deandre Blevins (West Johnston), Seth Brendle (Clayton), Raekwon Britton (Garner), Tyler Burton (East Wake), Matthew Butler (Garner), Sam Campbell (West Johnston), Josh Collier (West Johnston), Colby Cooper (Rolesville), Kevan Coppage (Garner), Jaelun Dean (Garner), Jake Deshields (Knightdale), Kahlill Dixon (Harnett Central), Collin Eady (Garner), Jacob Ellington (East Wake), Chris Elstun (Garner), Tripp Harrington (East Wake), Duncan Harris (Knightdale), Stephen Harris (East Wake), E.J. Hicks (Rolesville), Nyheim Hines (Garner), Juwan Holder (West Johnston), Kavonte Holder (Clayton), T.J. Howard (Southeast Raleigh), Eric Hoy (Clayton), Nazell Jackson (Garner), Quincy Jackson (East Wake), Noah Jenkins (Rolesville), Tyrone Jones Benson (West Johnston), Blake Joyner (Clayton), Dylan Lawrence (West Johnston), Hayden Leach (East Wake), Tony Mack (West Johnston), Cameron Marshmon (Southeast Raleigh), Jay McNeill (Harnett Central), Warren Messer (Garner), Preston Minter (Knightdale), Stephen Moore (Garner), Dylan Parham (Southeast Raleigh), Raheem Parker (Clayton), Kyle Pendergraft (Harnett Central), Desmond Quinerly (Garner), David Remy (Garner), Damontay Rhem (East Wake), Lamont Roberson (Clayton), Tyler Sanchez (Clayton), Lae’Quan Sellers (Southeast Raleigh), John Senegal (Southeast Raleigh), Timaraus Simpson (Southeast Raleigh), Josh Stubbs (East Wake), Jaquell Taylor (Southeast Raleigh), Tyreece Taylor (Garner), Brooks Verona (Clayton), Caleb Weaver (East Wake), Brodie West (Garner), Alston Willard (East Wake), Cameron Williams (West Johnston), Jaelon Williams (Knightdale)

Sportsmanship Awards: Greg Bargeman (Rolesville), Justice Clark (Harnett Central), Brandon Etheridge (Knightdale), Brandon Flint (Southeast Raleigh), Tre Frederick (West Johnston), Eric Hasbrouck (East Wake), Will Lovette (Clayton), Parrish Tinsley (Garner)

Volleyball

Champion: Knightdale

Player of the Year: Delaney Vandergrift (Knightdale)

Coach of the Year: Jason Harrell (Harnett Central)

All-Conference Team: Tyra Burt (Southeast Raleigh), Tiffany Dunham (Southeast Raleigh), Kelsey Ellis (West Johnston), Lauren Grodi (Harnett Central), Shaylynn Hall (Garner), Ta’yanna Harvey (Rolesville), Kia Holden (Knightdale), Joy Lackey (Southeast Raleigh), Jenna Massing (Knighdale), Kennedy Paine (Clayton), Bailey Perdue (Clayton), Angel Rizer (East Wake), Nia Singletary (Knightdale), Natalie Stewart (Harnett Central), Ciera Williams (East Wake), Sarah Woodard (Knightdale)

Sportsmanship Awards: Kaylea Eubanks (West Johnston), Deiara Frye (Knightdale), Garner Team*, Lauren Grodi (Harnett Central), Kendall Harris (Rolesville), Tamira Knuckles (East Wake), Cayla Moore (Southeast Raleigh), Cayli Sutton (Clayton). Note: * Garner elected to award its sportsmanship award to the entire team.

  Comments