Preps Now

NCHSAA and NCISAA wrestling postseason blog, 2015

Holly Springs’ Shane Newman (top) holds a near fall position on Apex's Kyle Higgins (bottom) during a wrestling match on Wednesday, January 28, 2015 in Holly Springs N.C.. Holly Springs won the match 75-2. Holly Springs enters the playoffs ranked No. 1 in The N&O rankings.
Holly Springs’ Shane Newman (top) holds a near fall position on Apex's Kyle Higgins (bottom) during a wrestling match on Wednesday, January 28, 2015 in Holly Springs N.C.. Holly Springs won the match 75-2. Holly Springs enters the playoffs ranked No. 1 in The N&O rankings. newsobserver.com

A final look back at the 2015 N.C. High School Athletic Association dual-team playoffs and individual championships and the NCISAA individual championships. This blog will keep links to our coverage from both playoffs, as well as conference tournaments, and includes state qualifiers.

Area's state champions list:

  • Nick Daggett, sophomore, Chatham Central (106, 1A)
  • Matthew Gibbon, senior, Cary Academy (132, NCISAA)
  • Will Clark, senior, Cary (138, 4A)
  • Samuel Bartram, senior, Union Pines (138, 3A)
  • Kollin Wade, junior, Cary (145, 4A)
  • Jaquon Sowell, senior, Riverside (170, 4A)
  • Garrett Hicks, senior, Ravenscroft (195, NCISAA)
  • James Taylor III, senior, Southern Durham (195, 3A)
  • Gary Whitaker, senior, Riverside (285,4A)

NCHSAA second placers:  N.C. Science & Math's Caleb Cox (2A 126), Northern Durham's Atavion Oliver (4A 182), Riverside's Arrad Sarrami (4A 195), Holly Springs' Cam Devers (4A 138), Cleveland’s Mathews Cruz-Cruz (3A 132), Orange’s Byron Stephenson (3A 285), Apex’s Chance Davis (4A 132).

NCHSAA third-place wrestlers: Green Hope’s Michael Eastwood (4A 106), Wake Forest’s Nick Mutio (4A 120), Northern Durham’s Demazio Samuel (4A 195), Corinth Holders’ Austin Palmer (3A 126), Northwood’s Hunter Queen (3A 160), South Granville’s Nathean Castillo (2A 113), Voyager Academy’s Patrick Tomasic (1A 152),  Chatham Central’s Casey Canterbury (1A 285).

Taking fourth in NCHSAA: Holly Springs’ Travian Cooke (4A 170) and Josh Richardson (4A 182), Panther Creek’s Joshua Lehr (4A 113), Millbrook’s Vincent Ngwu (4A 220), Orange’s Joe Scott (3A 138), Franklinton’s Dalton White (2A 106), Carrboro’s Dante Veltri (2A 120), Southern Vance’s Demonte Blash (2A 132), South Granville’s Bryce Talley (2A 145), N.C. Science and Math’s Dylan Millson (2A 152), Princeton’s Michael Daughtry (1A 132)

Finishing fifth in NCHSAA: Heritage’s Anthony Brito (4A 126), Broughton’s Lamont Burt (4A 152), Union Pines’ Antonio Menozi (3A 113) and Reagan Fedowitz (3A 132), Southern Durham’s Shemar Brandon (3A 152).

Claiming sixth in NCHSAA: Cary’s Reid Stewart (4A 113), Knightdale twins Brandon (4A 170) and Bradley Skinner (4A 182), Holly Springs’ Shane Newman (4A 220), Triton’s Caleb Brown (3A 145), Northwood’s John Dunning (3A 195), Carrboro’s Trenton Davis (2A 145) and Carl Fulghieri (2A 170), South Granville’s Austin Brogden (2A 195)

NCHSAA state qualifiers

4A:

Apex: Chance Davis, senior (132 - regional champ)

Athens Drive: Faris Busisou, sophomore (113), Fawaz Busisou, senior (126), Grant Finkbeiner, senior (145), P.J. Bernstein, senior (160 - regional champ)

Broughton: Nash Philbeck, freshman (138), Lamont Burt, senior (152 - regional champ), Di Rahlan, junior (160)

Cary: Reid Stewart, sophomore (113 - regional champ), Will Clark, senior (138 - regional champ), Kollin Wade, junior (145 - regional champ), Tra Shaw, senior (152), Rod Perry, junior (285 - regional champ)

Clayton: Nick Brown, junior (132), Trevor Loken, junior (145)

East Wake: Alston Willard, senior (182), Zack Willard, junior (285)

Fuquay-Varina: Daniel Cockerill, senior (120), Josh Arrington, junior (170)

Garner: Mason Crawford, junior (120)

Green Hope: Michael Eastwood, senior (106), Matt Mason, senior (220)

Heritage: Anthony Brito, sophomore (126)

Holly Springs: Daniel Meyers, sophomore (106), Roman Flaherty, senior (120), Cam Devers, junior (138), Nick Connochie, junior (152), Elijah Geniesse, junior (160), Travian Cooke, senior (170 - regional champ), Josh Richardson, senior (182 - regional champ), Matthew Lusher, senior (195), Shane Newman, senior (220), C.J. Toogood, senior (285)

Jordan: Micah Marcin, junior (145)

Knightdale: Brandon Skinner, senior (170), Bradley Skinner, senior (182), Hunter McClelland (195)

Leesville Road: Daniel Mills, sophomore (126), Cole Collins, junior (132), Zach Jones, senior (138)

Middle Creek: Christian Rodriguez, senior (285)

Millbrook: Crayton Saby, junior (113), Vincent Ngwu, senior (220 - regional champ)

Northern Durham: Atavion Oliver, senior (182 - regional champ), Demazio Samuel, junior (195)

Panther Creek: Joshua Lehr, frehsman (113), Miles Kent, junior (152), Chad Laska, junior (160), Ryan Callahan, senior (195)

Riverside: Jaquon Sowell, senior (170 - regional champ), Abdurrauf Muhammad (182), Araad Sarrami, senior (195), Gary Whitaker, senior (285)

Sanderson: Benjamin DeRose, freshman (106), David Losada, senior (132), Brandon Barrentine, senior (170), Jalil Monk, senior (182)

Southeast Raleigh: Roberto Phillips, senior (195 - regional champ)

Wake Forest: Joey Hannum, sophomore (106 - regional champ), Nick Mutio, junior (120 - regional champ), Sander Cypher, sophomore (145)

Wakefield: William Liptrot, senior (126 - regional champ)

West Johnston: Jonathan Rose, sophomore (220)

3A:

Chapel Hill: Camden Bergey, junior (170)

Cleveland: Mathews Cruz-Cruz, junior (132 - regional champ)

Corinth Holders: Austin Palmer, senior (126), Cameron Smith, sophomore (160 - regional champ), Luke Turner, senior (170)

Northwood: Ian Anderson, junior (126), Grayson Bryant, senior (145), Hunter Queen, sophomore (160), Michael Queen, junior (182), John Dunning, junior (195)

Orange: Bailey Hawkins, freshman (113), Gonzalo Garcia Contoral, junior (132), Joe Scott, junior (138), Byron Stephenson, senior (285 - regional champ)

Southern Durham: Shemar Brandon, junior (152), James Taylor III, senior (195)

Southern Lee: Anthony Brown, senior (120), Jonathan McCullen, senior (182)

Triton: Hunter Young, senior (138), Caleb Brown, senior (145 - regional champ)

Union Pines: Adam Hoover, sophomore (106), Antonio Menozi, sophomore (113 - regional champ), Daniel Hull, junior (120 - regional champ), Dylan Barber, junior (126 - regional champ), Reagan Fedowitz, junior (132), Samuel Bartram, senior (138), Paul Duncan, senior (152), Connor Van Cleave, senior (160), Garrett Jefferson, junior (220), Caleb Edwards, senior (285)

Western Harnett: Trevor Wicker, freshman (103), Anthony Thompson, junior (113), Mason Morris, junior (120), Jordan Guimont, junior (152)

2A:

Bunn: Tyler Fetterolf, sophomore (120), William Hall, senior (152), Ralph Davis, junior (182), Omar Rosa, sophomore (285)

Carrboro: Otto Wolin, sophomore (106), Dante Veltri, junior (120), Keegan Cordell, senior (138), Trenton Davis, sophomore (145), Carl Fulghieri, senior (170), Emmanuel Oquaye, sophomore (220), Magnus Herweyer, junior (285 - regional champ)

Franklinton: Dalton White, freshman (106), Alex Lowry, junior (132), Joseph Royster, senior (138), Reuben Santiago, junior (145), Jacob Coats, junior (152), Devin Younger, junior (160)

Jordan-Matthews: Caleb Nixon, senior (195)

N.C. Science and Math: Caleb Cox, junior (126 - regional champ), Dylan Millson, junior (152), Elijah Whitsett, senior (220)

South Granville: Nathean Castillo, junior (113 - regional champ), Alex Winstead, senior (126), Alexie Hernandez, junior (132), Bryce Talley, sophomore (145 - regional champ), Austin Higgs, junior (160 - regional champ), Tyler Bunts, junior (170 - regional champ), Austin Brogden, senior (195 - regional champ), James Pelletier, senior (285)

Southern Vance: Sikem Caceras, junior (126), Damonte Blash, junior (132 - regional champ), Johnathan Carlock, senior (160)

1A:

Chatham Central: Nick Daggett, sophomore (106 - regional champ), Tre Edwards, junior (132), Sam Azar, sophomore (152 - regional champ), Rodney Van De Walker, senior (160), Jared Mathewson, senior (170), Luis Puente, senior (182), Curtis Brown, senior (195), Casey Canterbury, senior (285)

Chatham Charter: Chris Brannon, sophomore (120)

Princeton: Michael Daughtry, junior (132 - regional champ), Martin Bayless, senior (138)

Voyager Academy: Ronald Whitt, sophomore (113 - regional champ); Patrick Tomasic, senior (152)

NCHSAA dual-team playoff brackets

Final scores are in parentheses.

4A East

1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 3):

At Cape Fear: Cary (55-24) vs. Laney // Pinecrest vs. Cape Fear (33-32) /// Cary (53-18) vs Cape Fear

At Jack Britt: Athens Drive vs. Jack Britt (70-3) // Lumberton vs. New Bern (41-30) /// Jack Britt (61-7) vs New Bern

At Holly Springs: Richmond County vs. Holly Springs (53-18) // Leesville Road (53-19) vs. Clayton /// Holly Springs (47-22) vs Leesville Road

At Riverside: Millbrook (49-30)vs. Northern Durham // Knightdale vs. Riverside (66-18) // Millbrook vs Riverside (53-24)

3rd round/East final (Thursday Feb. 5):

At Holly Springs: Cary vs Jack Britt (45-28) // Holly Springs vs Riverside (36-29) /// Jack Britt (40-31) vs Riverside

State championship (Saturday Feb. 7)

Southeast Guilford at Jack Britt (42-22)

3A East

1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 3):

At Swansboro: Ledford vs. Swansboro (46-30) // West Brunswick (65-18) vs. Western Harnett /// Swansboro (35-27) vs West Brunswick

At C.B. Aycock: Northern Nash (40-36) vs. CB Aycock // Rocky Mount (41-30) vs. Havelock /// Northern Nash vs Rocky Mount (44-33)

At Northwood: Corinth Holders (42-29) vs. Northwood // Union Pines (45-27) vs. Northern Guilford /// Corinth Holders vs Union Pines (47-21)

At Chapel Hill: Orange (49-24) vs. Fayetteville Terry Sanford // Morehead (38-33) vs. Chapel Hill /// Orange vs Morehead (36-24)

3rd round/East final (Thursday Feb. 5):

At Union Pines: Swansboro (39-33) vs Rocky Mount // Union Pines vs Morehead (42-19) /// Swansboro vs Morehead (30-25)

State championship (Saturday Feb. 7)

Morehead at Fred T. Foard (30-23)

2A East

1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 3):

At Ayden-Grifton: Franklinton vs. Ayden-Grifton (48-30) // Edenton Holmes vs. Currituck County (45-18) /// Ayden-Grifton vs Currituck County (48-30)

At St. Pauls: Farmville Central (51-30) vs. St. Pauls // Wheatmore vs. Croatan (44-22) /// Farmville Central vs Croatan (45-33)

At South Granville: First Flight vs. South Granville (52-21) // Carrboro (65-15) vs. North Lenoir /// South Granville vs Carrboro (40-28)

At Washington: Bartlett-Yancey vs. Washington (42-24) // Dixon (60-14) vs. Trinity /// Washington vs Dixon (66-12)

3rd round/East final (Thursday Feb. 5):

At Croatan: Currituck County vs Croatan (57-23) // Carrboro vs Dixon (43-33) /// Croatan (43-30) vs Dixon

State championship (Saturday Feb. 7)

West Lincoln (49-19) at Croatan

1A East

1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 3):

At Louisburg: Manteo (40-21) vs. Granville Central // Louisburg (34-29) vs Manteo /// Trask vs Chatham Central (63-15)

At South Stanly: East Montgomery (52-21) vs. South Davidson /// South Stanly vs. East Montgomery (45-33)

At Rosewood: Pamlico vs Rosewood (74-6)

3rd round/East final (Thursday Feb. 5):

At Chatham Central: Louisburg vs Chatham Central (78-6); East Montgomery vs Rosewood (57-15) /// Chatham Central (34-31) vs Rosewood

State championship (Saturday Feb. 7)

Chatham Central at Mitchell County (42-30)

Conference tournament results

Leesville Road wins Cap Eight

Clayton wins Greater Neuse River

Orange wins Big 8.

Corinth Holders wins Two Rivers 3A





  Comments