Preps Now

The 2014 NCHSAA and NCISAA wrestling blog: playoff brackets, tournament results

Holly Springs was the top-ranked wrestling team in the N&O area entering the postseason.
Holly Springs was the top-ranked wrestling team in the N&O area entering the postseason. newsobserver.com

State qualifiers, dual-team playoff results, links to our stories and much more from the 2013-14 season that was, including every round from the N.C. High School Athletic Association dual-team wrestling playoffs, with links to our coverage.

Chatham Central was the NCHSAA 1A runner-up in dual-team championships and won the 1A tournament title.

Our story from the individual championships: Six area individual champs; Chatham Central wins 1A; Orange third in 3A; Cary third in 4A

N&O Wrestler of the Year: Announced in June.

N&O all-metro team: 17 wrestlers made the team

Final N&O top 15 rankings: Holly Springs No. 1, Cary No. 2, Sanderson No. 3; etc.

Triangle-area NCHSAA state champs:

  • Chatham Central's James Daggett, senior, 126 pounds, 46-3 overall
  • Cary junior Will Clark, junior, 138 pounds, 49-1 overall
  • Chatham Central's Chris Jaeger, senior, 138 pounds, 48-7 overall
  • Wake Forest's Nashid Barrow, senior, 145 pounds, 43-1 overall
  • Riverside's Jaquon Sowell, 160 pounds, 37-3 overall
  • Orange's David Peters-Logue, senior, 170 pounds 41-0 overall
  • Triangle-area NCHSAA state placers:

  • Runner-up: Cary's Nick Tarvin (senior, 113, 4A, 50-8), Apex's Chance Davis (junior, 120, 4A, 40-6), West Johnston's Sam Campbell (junior, 220, 4A, 40-3)
  • 3rd place: Holly Springs’ Aaron Redus (senior, 120, 4A, 52-6), Cary’s Kollin Wade (sophomore, 132, 4A, 45-4), Holly Springs’ Travian Cooke (junior, 160, 4A, 40-3), Riverside’s Gary Whitaker (junior, 285, 4A, 48-4) , Corinth Holders’ Darius Dunn (senior, 113, 3A, 48-2) , Jhavonte Moon (senior, 145, 3A, 46-3) , Carrboro’s George Carpenter (senior, 120, 2A, 53-4) and Carrboro’s Stephen Dreher (senior, 126, 2A, 50-6), Chatham Central’s Nick Daggett (freshman, 106, 1A, 48-6), Rodney Van De Walker (junior, 152, 1A, 31-12) and Casey Canterbury (junior, 285, 1A, 32-5).
  • 4th-place finishers: Leesville Road’s Matt Cesari (senior, 152, 4A, 40-3), Holly Springs’ Austin Galati (senior, 170, 4A, 50-6), Millbrook’s Dillon Dawkins (senior, 182, 4A, 42-6) , Broughton’s Roberto Phillips (junior, 195, 4A, 34-6), Southeast Raleigh’s Joshua Mack (senior, 285, 4A, 31-5) , Orange’s Byron Stephenson (junior, 285, 3A, 37-9) , Carrboro’s Carson McKay (senior, 182, 2A, 47-14) , Chatham Central’s Dalton Robinson (senior, 145, 1A, 32-18) and Princeton’s Jesse Tomljenovich (senior, 160, 1A, 25-13).
  • 5th-place finishers: Holly Springs’ Daniel Richardson (senior, 152, 4A, 49-5), Knightdale’s Brandon Skinner (junior, 170, 4A, 38-6), Northern Durham’s Atavion Oliver (junior, 182, 4A, 42-4), Wake Forest’s Brinson Allen (senior, 285, 4A, 30-8) and Orange’s Collin Smith (senior, 138, 3A, 46-6) .
  • 6th-place finishers: Sanderson’s Adam DeRose (senior, 113, 4A, 37-7), Heritage’s Anthony Brito (freshman, 126, 4A, 34-6), Panther Creek’s Matt Powell (senior, 220, 4A, 31-6) and South Granville’s Nathean Castillo (sophomore, 113, 2A, 40-9) .
  • Triangle-area state qualifiers:

    4A

    Story from 4A Mideast regional

    Apex: Chance Davis; Daniel Krakowski, senior, 145 pounds (24-7).

    Athens Drive: Trey Cornish, junior, 120 pounds (41-13); Grant Finkbeiner, junior, 132 pounds (48-9); Mahmoud Ghuweir, senior, 195 pounds (31-13).

    Broughton: Roberto Phillips.

    Cary: Ian Anderson, junior, 106 pounds (38-11); Nick Tarvin; Parker Ragsdale - regional champ, senior, 126 pounds; (37-3) Kollin Wade - regional champ; Will Clark - regional champ; Mark Mulligan, junior, 160 pounds (41-11); Alex Zuniga, sophomore, 170 pounds (40-11); Javon Jarrett, sophomore, heavyweight (36-17).

    Fuquay-Varina: Daniel Cockerill, junior, 113 pounds (28-15).

    Garner: Aschawlew Teka, senior, 120 pounds (31-13).

    Green Hope: Michael Eastwood, junior, 106 pounds (45-12); Ian Callahan - regional champ, senior, 195 pounds (41-3).

    Heritage: Anthony Brito.

    Holly Springs: Aaron Redus - regional champ; Cam Devers, sophomore, 138 pounds (49-6); Nick Connochie, sophomore, 145 pounds (42-10); Daniel Richardson - regional champ; Travian Cooke - regional champ; Austin Galati - regional champ; Josh Richardson, junior, 182 pounds (28-14); C.J. Toogood, junior, 220 pounds (47-10).

    Jordan: Kaleel Gainey, senior, 182 pounds (36-11).

    Knightdale: Brandon Skinner; Bradley Skinner, junior, 182 pounds (33-8); Tyler Paolochak, senior, heavyweight (27-10).

    Leesville Road: Zach Jones, junior, 132 pounds (41-14); Matt Cesari.

    Millbrook: Crayton Saby, sophomore, 106 pounds (50-9); Dillon Dawkins - regional champ.

    Northern Durham: Atavion Oliver.

    Panther Creek: Miles Kent, sophomore, 145 pounds (26-10); Matt Stober, junior, 160 pounds (26-10); Cameron Shaffer, senior, 170 pounds (38-7); Matt Powell.

    Person: Darius Pettiford, senior, 113 pounds (17-8); Francisco Jimenez, senior, 120 pounds (27-7).

    Riverside: Jaquon Sowell; Araad Sarrami, junior, 195 pounds (33-11); Gary Whitaker.

    Sanderson: Adam DeRose; David Losada, junior, 132 pounds (32-13); Marquise Bowens, sophomore, 138 pounds (22-22); Said Al-Hammami, senior, 152 pounds (36-15); Matt Norby, senior, 182 pounds (38-8); Christopher Grannan, senior, 195 pounds (31-10); Antwaun Elliott, senior, 220 pounds (36-6).

    Southeast Raleigh: Joshua Mack - regional champ.

    Wakefield: Billy Liptrot, junior, 126 pounds (32-17); Dedrick Harrington, senior, 152 pounds (11-7).

    Wake Forest: Nicholas Mutio - regional champ, sophomore, 113 pounds (17-4); Nashid Barrow - regional champ; Brinson Allen.

    West Johnston: Tony Jimenez - regional champ, senior, 106 pounds (44-4); Raheem Simmons, senior, 126 pounds (33-8); Brian Crutchfield, senior, 138 pounds (37-15); George Nathaniel, senior, 160 pounds (43-8); Sam Campbell - regional champ.

    3A

    Chapel Hill: Zach Allen, sophomore, 106 pounds (31-22); George McBurney, sophomore, 220 pounds (28-7).

    Cleveland: Mathews Cruz-Cruz, sophomore, 126 pounds (43-12); Jhavonte Moon - regional champ; Chase Wallace, senior, 182 pounds (34-12).

    Corinth Holders: Darius Dunn - regional champ; Cameron Brewer, senior, 138 pounds (40-10); Jason Gonzales, senior, 170 pounds (21-19).

    Northwood: Hunter Queen, freshman, 132 pounds (45-15); Michael Queen - regional champ, sophomore, 160 pounds (51-10); John Dunning, sophomore, 182 pounds (44-21).

    Orange: Joe Scott, sophomore, 120 pounds (41-7); Gonzalo Garcia Contoral, sophomore, 126 pounds (35-14); Jared Flynn - regional champ, senior, 132 pounds (37-10); Collin Smith; Trent Tanner, junior, 145 pounds (22-13); Melik Jimenez, junior, 152 pounds (33-12); David Peters-Logue - regional champ; Byron Stephenson, - regional champ.

    Smithfield-Selma: Tyler Talley, senior, 132 pounds (22-14).

    Southern Durham: James Taylor, junior, 195 pounds (24-6).

    Southern Lee: Anthony Brown, junior, 113 pounds (23-12); Jonathan McCullen, junior, 182 pounds (29-6).

    Triton: Malik Abney, senior, 170 pounds (32-9).

    Western Harnett: Mason Morris, sophomore, 113 pounds (38-13); Nathan Zak, senior, 138 pounds (35-9).

    2A

    Bunn: William Hall, junior, 152 pounds (13-8); Ronnie Morrissette - regional champ, senior, heavyweight (19-9).

    Carrboro: Otto Wolin, freshman, 106 pounds (28-17); Hserti Ya, freshman, 113 pounds (29-19); George Carpenter; Stephen Dreher - regional champ; Keegan Cordell, junior, 138 pounds (35-19); Carson McKay; Magnus Herweyer, sophomore, heavyweight (42-13).

    Durham School of Arts: Diego Terron, sophomore, 160 pounds (29-20); Jakeem Brooks, sophomore, 195 pounds (23-18).

    Franklinton: Darius Scott, senior, 106 pounds (27-12); Alex Loury, sophomore, 126 pounds (19-15); Antonio Rogers - regional champ, senior, 170 pounds (11-10); Dominick Cotton - regional champ, senior, 182 pounds (24-8); Lincoln Lyons, senior, 220 pounds (31-10).

    South Granville: Nathean Castillo - regional champ; Austin Higgs, sophomore, 160 pounds (18-15); Austin Brogden - regional champ, junior, 195 pounds (38-7).

    1A

    Chatham Central: Nick Daggett; Bradley Harms - regional champ, senior, 120 pounds (34-15); James Daggett - regional champ; Chris Jaeger - regional champ; Dalton Robinson; Rodney Van De Walker - regional champ; Jared Mathewson, junior, 160 pounds (31-19); Graham Jones, senior, 170 pounds (36-15); Luis Puente, junior, 182 pounds (23-24); Curtis Brown, junior, 195 pounds (24-21); Casey Canterbury - regional champ.

    Granville Central: Arie Freeman, senior, 138 pounds (30-9).

    Louisburg: Ryder Bishop, junior, 152 bounds (23-14); Chris Smith - regional champ, senior, 195 pounds (28-5).

    Princeton: Michael Daughtry, sophomore, 126 pounds (27-11); Jesse Tomljenovich; Matthew Peedin, senior, heavyweight (23-9).

    Voyager Academy: Ronald Whitt, freshman, 106 pounds (34-12); Travis Bramigk, sophomore, 120 pounds (27-21); Patrick Tomasic - regional champ, 132 pounds (42-11); Benjamin Ammons, junior, 195 pounds (21-24).

    Final conference standings: View standings here: conference champs included Sanderson, West Johnston, Riverside, Holly Springs, Orange, South Granville, Carrboro and co-champs Cleveland, Corinth Holders and Western Harnett.

    Conference tournament stories:

    • From the Two Rivers 3A, where Cleveland won

    From the Greater Neuse River 4A,

    From the Mid-State 2A

    NCISAA wrestling

    From the TISAC



    NCHSAA playoff brackets

    4A East

    1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 4):

    Wilmington Laney def. Hope Mills South View 40-32; Southern Pines Pinecrest def. Wake Forest 45-33 (at Laney)

    Fayetteville Jack Britt def. Hoke County 70-6; Cary def. New Bern 52-21; Jack Britt def. Cary 50-17 (at Jack Britt)

    Holly Springs def. Millbrook 37-21; West Johnston def. Northern Durham 48-27; Holly Springs def. West Johnston 56-11 (at Northern Durham)

    Sanderson def. Knightdale 56-9; Riverside def. Athens Drive 57-24; Sanderson def. Riverside 42-29 (at Riverside)

    3rd round/East final (Thursday Feb. 6):

    Jack Britt def. Laney 50-10; Holly Springs def. Sanderson 34-25; Jack Britt def. Holly Springs 40-16 (at Jack Britt)

    State championship (Saturday Feb. 8)

    Winston-Salem Parkland def. Jack Britt 30-24

    3A East

    1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 4):

    West Carteret def. Western Harnett 34-28; West Brunswick def. Southern Nash 40-28; West Carteret def. West Brunswick 31-28 (at West Brunswick)

    Swansboro def. Pikeville C.B. Aycock 53-18; Rocky Mount def. Havelock 41-27; Swansboro def. Rocky Mount 46-27 (at C.B. Aycock)

    Eastern Guilford def. Cleveland 37-33; Cameron Union Pines def. Chapel Hill 39-36; Union Pines def. Eastern Guilford 38-35 (at Chapel Hill)

    Orange def. Thomasville Ledford 38-19; Eden Morehead def. Fayetteville Terry Sanford 51-18; Morehead def. Orange 46-24 (at Orange)

    3rd round/East final (Thursday Feb. 6):

    Swansboro def. West Carteret 32-25; Morehead def. Union Pines 31-25; Morehead def. Swansboro 31-26 (at Union Pines)

    State championship (Saturday Feb. 8)

    Morehead def. Newton Fred T. Foard 33-28

    2A East

    1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 4):

    Holly Ridge Dixon def. Southwest Onslow 38-33; North Pitt def. Ayden-Grifton 37-36; Dixon def. North Pitt 63-12 (at Northside Jacksonville)

    Newport Croatan def. Kill Devil Hills First Flight 48-19; Currituck County def. North Lenoir 70-6; Croatan def. Currituck County 50-21 (at Currituck)

    Carrboro def. Wheatmore 48-21; South Granville def. Bunn 48-36; Carrboro def. South Granville 45-24 (at Carrboro)

    Trinity def. Burlington Cummings 25-24; Farmville Central def. Franklinton 34-33; Farmville Central def. Trinity 49-26 (at D.H. Conley)

    3rd round/East final (Thursday Feb. 6):

    Dixon def. Croatan 36-30; Carrboro def. Farmville Central 34-34 on tiebreaker; Dixon def. Carrboro 63-9 (at Farmville Central)

    State championship (Saturday Feb. 8)

    Newton-Conover def. Dixon 44-16

    1A East

    1st/2nd rounds (Tuesday Feb. 4):

    Pamlico County def. West Montgomery 41-39; Rosewood def. East Montgomery 59-15; Rosewood def. Pamlico County 59-19 (at East Montgomery)

    Louisburg def. Rocky Point Trask 48-24; Chatham Central def. South Stanly 42-28; Chatham Central def. Louisburg 52-30 (at Chatham Central)

    East final (Thursday Feb. 6):

    Chatham Central def. Rosewood 40-30 (at Rosewood)

    State championship (Saturday Feb. 8)

    Mitchell def. Chatham Central 36-30

      Comments