Preps Now

N.C. Basketball Coaches Association all-district teams

The N.C. Basketball Coaches Association’s all-district teams were released yesterday. Below are the full list of the awards involving districts with counties in The News & Observer coverage area. The full list for the entire state is on the NBCA website.

BOYS BASKETBALL

District 5 (Wake, Johnston)

Player of the year: Gary Clark, senior, Clayton.

Coach of the year: Scott McInness, Millbrook.

First team: Clark; T.J. Evans, senior, Apex; Chris Clemons, junior, Millbrook; Juan Munoz, sophomore, Panther Creek; Cameron Gottfried, senior, Broughton.

Second team: Fred Iruafemi, senior, Middle Creek; Julius Barnes, junior, Garner; Josh Katowitz, senior, Heritage; Brandon Staves, senior, Leesville Road; Robert Brown, junior, Millbrook.

Third team: Bobby Stenborg, junior, Cleveland; Ian Boyd, sophomore, Apex; Jerome Robinson, junior, Broughton; Carlee Clemons, senior; Nubian Spann, senior, Panther Creek; Craig McDaniel, senior, Holly Springs.

District 6 (Durham, Orange, Granville, Alamance, Rockingham, Yancey)

Player of the year: Ricky Council II, senior, Northern Durham.

Coach of the year: Greg Motley, Orange.

First team: Council II; Deshawn High, senior, Bunn; Lamont Robinson, senior, Eastern Alamance; Kenneth Mims, senior, McMichael; Kentrell Barkley, junior, Northern Durham.

Second team: Arkavious Parks, junior, East Chapel Hill; Kaleb Hunter, sophomore, Granville Central; Robert Robinson Jr., junior, Hillside; Keegan Crabtree, senior, Orange, Joey Cabrera, senior, Riverside.

Third team: Tevin Stewart, junior, Barlett-Yancey; Justice Kithcart, sophomore, Hillside; Stefan Cates, senior, J.F. Webb; Josh Thompson, junior, Jordan; Mike Lee, junior, Jordan.

District 8 (Chatham, Lee, Harnett, Moore, Randolph, Stanly, Scotland, Richmond, Anson)

Player of the year: Zach Burke, senior, Chatham Central.

Coach of the year: Tim Kelly, Trinity.

First team: Burke; Marshall Lange, sophomore, Wheatmore; Stephen Misenheimer, sophomore, North Stanly; Jarrod Rogers, senior, Trinity; Dewaun McEachin, senior, Lee County.

Second team: Quashan Davis, senior, North Moore; Daniel Newcomer, senior, Trinity; Noah Mellette, sophomore, Southern Lee; Anthony Atkins Jr., senior, North Stanly; Jaleel Dunn, senior, Jordan-Matthews.

Third team: Wes Smith, senior South Stanly; Kevin McLeod, senior, Southern Lee; Hunter Jackson, senior, Lee County; Nick Parks, senior, Triton; Jackson Rogers, junior, Jordan-Matthews.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

District 5 (Wake, Johnston)

Player of the year: Azura Stevens, senior, Cary.

Coach of the year: Chris East, Millbrook.

First team: Stevens; Kaila Ealey, junior, Broughton; Grace Hunter, junior, Athens Drive; Kai Crutchfield, freshman, Millbrook; Chandler Hines, senior, North Johnston.

Second team: Dazia Powell, senior, Millbrook; Jamie Johnson, senior, North Johnston; Jaylaan Dillard, senior, Millbrook; Tangela Williams, junior, North Johnston; L’Donnisty Granison, sophomore, Millbrook.

Third team: None.

District 6 (Durham, Orange, Granville, Alamance, Rockingham, Yancey)

Player of the year: Shaylen Burnett, senior, Southern Alamance.

Coach of the year: Sherry Norris, Chapel Hill.

First team: Burnett; Keena Evans, senior, Granville Central; Jamella Smith, senior, Chapel Hill; Aundrea Walker, junior, Cummings; Tainasha Vines, junior, Bunn.

Second team: Catherine Romaine, senior, Chapel Hill; Salita Greene, junior, Jordan; Cheyenne Wall, junior, N.C. Science & Math; Raziyah Farrington, junior, Chapel Hill; Mone’ Jones, junior, Riverside.

Third team: Keidra Smith, senior, Eastern Alamance; April Kelly, senior, Southern Alamance; Alexis Joyner, sophomore, Southern Durham; Jaimee Cousin, senior, Eastern Alamance; Autumn West, sophomore, Chapel Hill.

District 8 (Chatham, Lee, Harnett, Moore, Randolph, Stanly, Scotland, Richmond, Anson)

Player of the year: Akela Branch, senior, Albemarle.

Coach of the year: Eric Davis, Albemarle.

First team: Branch; Danasia Dumas, junior, West Montgomery; Destiny Campbell, junior, Scotland; Shontai Totten, junior, Northwood; Madison Turlington, sophomore, Harnett Central.

Second team: Jordan Kalkof, senior, Southern Lee; Kyleigh McLendon, sophomore, Albemarle; Mackenzie Cicogna, junior, Southern Lee; Ashlyn Dail, sophomore, Scotland; Shan’Qaylia Stanton, freshman, Scotland.

Third team: Khasiya Sellars, freshman, Scotland.

  Comments