Preps Now

Big 8 winter sports all-conference awards, 2015

Southern Durham's James Taylor, right, wrestles with East Guilford's Timothy Johnson during the 3A 195-lb championship match in the NCHSAA State Championships in Greensboro, NC, on Saturday, February 21, 2015. Taylor won the match 3-2.
Southern Durham's James Taylor, right, wrestles with East Guilford's Timothy Johnson during the 3A 195-lb championship match in the NCHSAA State Championships in Greensboro, NC, on Saturday, February 21, 2015. Taylor won the match 3-2. newsobserver.com

The Big 8 Conference has released its all-conference teams for winter sports.

Cardinal Gibbons was the boys basketball champ and landed Justin Reid as player of the year. Chapel Hill was the girls basketball champ, but Olivia Smith was player of the year.

Orange was the wrestling champ, but Southern Durham’s James Taylor III was wrestler of the year. Chapel Hill won the Big 8 boys swimming title but Cardinal Gibbons’ Noah Cairns was the swimmer of the year. Meanwhile, Gibbons won the girls swimming title while Northwood’s Rory O’Dell was the swimmer of the year.

Boys basketball

Champions (regular season): Cardinal Gibbons

Player of the Year: Justin Reid, Cardinal Gibbons

Coach of the Year: James Ryan, Cardinal Gibbons

Sportsmanship Award: J.F. Webb

All-conference:

Justin Reid, Cardinal Gibbons

Logan Bugg, Cardinal Gibbons

David Caraher, Chapel Hill

Brian Thornton, Chapel Hill

Peyton Pappas, Cedar Ridge

Devonte Williams, J.F. Webb

Kristopher Haywood, Northern Vance

Kadarus Rone, Northwood

Jawan Chambers, Orange

Garrett Cloer, Orange

J’Tori Christmas, Southern Durham

Rashad Dixon, Southern Durham

Girls basketball

Champions (regular season): Chapel Hill

Player of the Year: Olivia Smith, Cardinal Gibbons

Coach of the Year: Cameron Vernon, Northwood

Sportsmanship Award: Cedar Ridge

All-conference:

Olivia Smith, Cardinal Gibbons

Erica Skowron, Cardinal Gibbons

Raziyah Farrington, Chapel Hill

Autumn West, Chapel Hill

Alliyah Chaplin, Chapel Hill

Tamia Eatmon, Chapel Hill

Jessica Wall, Chapel Hill

Chelsea Hill, Cedar Ridge

Jasmine Sneed, J.F. Webb

Nakiyah Bullock, J.F. Webb

Kayleigh Spencer, Northern Vance

Shantai Totten, Northwood

Kristian Eanes, Northwood

Jasmine Atkins, Northwood

Kaylan Campbell, Orange

Logan Woody, Orange

Deja Booth, Orange

Marissa Mackins, Southern Durham

Addis Lemons, Southern Durham

J’Naya Ephraim, Southern Durham

Boys swimming

Conference Meet Champions: Chapel Hill

Regular Season Conf. Champions: Cardinal Gibbons

Swimmer of the Year: Noah Cairns, Cardinal Gibbons

Diver of the Year: Tommy Billman, Chapel Hill

Coach of the Year: Jonah Turner, Cardinal Gibbons

All-conference:

Christopher Raymond , Cardinal Gibbons: 200 MR, 100 Back

Noah Cairns , Cardinal Gibbons: 200 MR, 200 IM, 100 Breast

Shane Humphrey , Cardinal Gibbons: 200 MR, 100 Fly, 100 Breast

JD Humphrey , Cardinal Gibbons: 200 MR

Cothalee Watko , Cardinal Gibbons: 200 Free, 500 Free

John Cairns , Cardinal Gibbons: 100 Back

Josh Conger - Northwood: 200 Free, 500 Free

Jordan Ren - Chapel Hill: 200 IM

Jake Pudik - Chapel Hill: 50 Free, 100 Free, 400 FR

CJ Eron - Chapel Hill: 50 Free, 100 Free, 400 FR

Patrick O’Donnell - Chapel Hill: 100 Fly, 200 FR

David Batson - Chapel Hill: 200 FR, 400 FR

Emery Harwell - Chapel Hill: 200 FR

Takoda Ren - Chapel Hill: 200 FR

Ang Li - Chapel Hill: 400 FR

Girls swimming

Conference Meet Champions: Cardinal Gibbons

Regular Season Conf. Champions: Cardinal Gibbons

Swimmer of the Year: Rory O’Dell, Northwood

Coach of the Year: Amy Wilson, Cedar Ridge

Sportsmanship: Northern Vance

All-conference:

Anabelle Durham - Chapel Hill: 200 MR

Sarah Taekman - Chapel Hill: 200 MR, 100 Breast

Claire DeSelm - Chapel Hill: 200 MR, 200 IM, 100 Fly

Paige Jones - Chapel Hill: 200 MR, 50 Free, 100 Free

Jaylyn Forrest - Chapel Hill: 200 Free, 500 Free

Uma Knaven - Chapel Hill: 200 IM

Katherine Acierno - Chapel Hill: 50 Free

Emily Dykstra , Cardinal Gibbons: 200 Free, 500 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR

Haley Allen , Cardinal Gibbons: 100 Fly, 200 FR, 100 Back, 400 FR

Sammy Stone , Cardinal Gibbons: 100 Free, 200 FR, 400 FR

Adelaide Cairns , Cardinal Gibbons: 200 FR, 400 FR

Sarah Shepherd - Northwood: 100 Back

Rebecca Churchill - Cedar Ridge: 100 Breast

Wrestling

Wrestler of the Year: James Taylor, Southern Durham

Co-coach of the Year: Bobby Shriner, Orange and Tripp Price, Chapel Hill

Sportsmanship: Orange

All-conference:

106: Samuel Gunning - Chapel Hill; Justin Hutchins - Orange

113: Bailey Hawkins - Orange; Wesley Kelley - Chapel Hill

120: Justin Perry - J.F. Webb; Zachary Allen - Chapel Hill

126: Nolan Malugen - J.F. Webb; Ian Anderson - Northwood

132: Gonzalo Gracia Contoral - Orange; I'Money Rushing - Chapel Hill

138: Joe Scott - Orange; Jayr Lewis – Southern Durham

145: Trent Tanner - Orange; Grayson Bryant - Northwood

152: Grady Pritchard - Cedar Ridge;Meik Jimenez - Orange

160: Hunter Queen - Northwood; Alex Coats - Orange

170: Camden Bergey - Chapel Hill; Logan Smith - Orange

182: Michael Queen - Northwood; Payton Wilson - Orange

195: James Taylor – Southern Durham; John Dunning – Northwood

220: George McBurney – Chapel Hill; Matthew Darby – Southern Durham

285: Byron Stephenson - Orange; R. Hudson Price - Chapel Hill

At large: Erik Jens - Chapel Hill; Shemar Brandon - Southern Durham; Jacob Tutor - Cedar Ridge; Thomas Santos - Cedar Ridge

  Comments