Preps Now

NCBCA all-district teams, 2015

Athens Drive’s Grace Hunter drives to the basket through Riverside’s defense during the third round of the NCHSAA 4A girls basketball playoff game between the Athens Drive Jaguars and the Riverside Pirates in Durham on Tuesday, March 3, 2015. Athens Drive won 70-64.
Athens Drive’s Grace Hunter drives to the basket through Riverside’s defense during the third round of the NCHSAA 4A girls basketball playoff game between the Athens Drive Jaguars and the Riverside Pirates in Durham on Tuesday, March 3, 2015. Athens Drive won 70-64. newsobserver.com

The N.C. Basketball Coaches Association has released its all-district teams for the 2014-15 season.

Millbrook’s Chris Clemons, Northern Durham’s Kentrell Barkley, Athens Drive’s Grace Hunter and Bunn’s Tainasha Vines were players of the year for their respective districts. The primary N&O coverage area spills into three districts – 5, 6 and 8.

BOYS BASKETBALL

District 5

Player of the year: Chris Clemons, senior, Millbrook.

Coach of the year: Eddie Gray, Garner.

First team: Clemons; Ian Boyd, junior, Apex; Jerome Robinson, senior, Broughton; Julius Barnes, senior, Garner; Bobby Stenborg, senior, Cleveland.

Second team: Rob Brown, senior, Millbrook; Cory Gensler, junior, Cary; Juan Munoz, junior, Panther Creek; Alex Hunter, sophomore, Leesville Road; Roy mcMillan, senior, Broughton.

Third team: Andrew Evans, senior, Millbrook; Jamel McAllister, senior, Wake Forest; Donte Tatum, sophomore, Cary; Quincy Jackson, senior, East Wake; Justin Reid, senior, Cardinal Gibbons.

District 6

Player of the year: Kentrell Barkley, senior, Northern Durham.

Coach of the year: Kim Annas, Jordan.

First team: Barkley; Peyton Pappas, junior, Cedar Ridge; Kris Monroe, sophomore, South Granville; Jay Huff, junior, Voyager Academy; Jo’Vante Millner, junior, Cummings.

Second team: Robert Robinson Jr., senior, Hillside; David Caraher, sophomore, Chapel Hill; Robert Wilson, senior, East Chapel Hill; Mike Lee, senior, Jordan; Josh Thompson, senior, Jordan.

Third team: Justice Obasohan, senior, N.C. Science & Math; Carter Collins, sophomore, East Chapel Hill; Darius McGhee, sophomore, Roxboro Community; Markeise Crutchfield, senior, Riverside; M.F. Phifer, senior, Morehead.

District 8 (only area players listed, full list at ncbca.com)

First team: Jackson Rogers, senior, Jordan-Matthews.

Third team: Noah Mellette, junior, Southern Lee.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

District 5

Player of the year: Grace Hunter, senior, Athens Drive.

Coach of the year: Brad McCorkle, Broughton.

First team: Hunter; Kaila Ealey, senior, Broughton; Bria Gibson, senior, Sanderson; Jade Phillips, senior, Southeast Raleigh; Kai Crutchfield, sophomore, Millbrook.

Second team: Amber Richardson, senior, Southeast Raleigh; Kianna Wynn, senior, East Wake; Olivia Smith, junior, Cardinal Gibbons; Kelly Funderburk, junior, Leesville Road; Dazia Powell, sophomore, Millbrook; Kelly Fitzgerald, sophomore, Green Hope.

Third team: Angel Rizor, senior, East Wake; Jaylin Powell, sophomore, Rolesville; Lovely Locklear, senior, Knightdale; Sis Norman, sophomore, Millbrook; Brianna Tate, junior Holly Springs.

District 6

Player of the year: Tainasha Vines, senior, Bunn.

Coach of the year: Sherry Norris, Chapel Hill.

First team: Vines; Mone’ Jones, senior, Riverside; Raziyah Farrington, senior, Chapel Hill; Ali Cyr-Scully, junior, East Chapel Hill; Salita Greene, senior, Jordan.

Second team: Aundrea Walker, senior, Cumings; Jessica Wall, senior, Chapel Hill; Kayla Burns, senior, River Mill Academy; Zaria Rogers, junior, Riverside; Tamia Eatmon, senior, Chapel Hill.

Third team: Autumn West, junior, Chapel Hill; Precious Walker, junior, Bunn; Deja Dunn, senior, Eastern Alamance; Alliyah Chaplin, freshman, Chapel Hill; Kerry Lee, senior, Eastern Alamance.

District 8 (only area players listed, full list at ncbca.com)

First team: Nyona Shields, sophomore, Union Pines.

Second team: Shontai Totten, senior, Northawood; Shantel Bennett, junior, Lee County; Kristian Eanes, sophomore, Northwood.

Third team: Odyssey Dunn, junior, Jordan-Matthews; Maresa Smith, junior, Union Pines.

  Comments