Preps Now

NCHSAA baseball playoffs, 2015

Jim Liebler, center, Cardinal Gibbons' head coach instructs his team before the start of the game. The Northwood Chargers played the Cardinal Gibbons Crusaders in Pittsboro, N.C. on Tuesday, March 31, 2015. Cardinal Gibbons won 8-0. Gibbons is the top-ranked team in The N&O area entering the playoffs.
Jim Liebler, center, Cardinal Gibbons' head coach instructs his team before the start of the game. The Northwood Chargers played the Cardinal Gibbons Crusaders in Pittsboro, N.C. on Tuesday, March 31, 2015. Cardinal Gibbons won 8-0. Gibbons is the top-ranked team in The N&O area entering the playoffs. newsobserver.com

The N.C. High School Athletic Association baseball championships ended with one Triangle area champ: South Granville. Millbrook was runner-up. This blog has been updated with scores and links to our coverage from each round.

Note: Final scores posted in parentheses, games listed in order as they appear from top-to-bottom on the bracket. Also, “//” divides the bracket into quarters.

4A EAST

1st round (May 12/13): 1-Southeast Guilford (8-1) vs 32-Apex; 16-South Central (3-2) vs 17-Holly Springs; 8-Hoggard (4-3) vs 25-Purnell Swett; 9-Leesville Road (1-0) vs 24-Sanderson // 4-West Johnston (2-1) vs 29-JH Rose; 13-Garner (5-4) vs 20-Scotland County; 5-Lumberton vs 28-New Bern (3-1); 12-East Chapel Hill vs 21-Millbrook (5-0) // 3-Cape Fear (5-0) vs 30-Ashley; 14-Pine Forest (10-0) vs 19-Clayton; 6-Fuquay-Varina (6-5) vs 27-Harnett Central; 11-Green Hope (3-2) vs 22-Riverside // 2-DH Conley (5-3) vs 31-Jack Britt; 15-South View vs 18-New Hanover (4-2); 7-Northern Durham (11-5) vs 26-Southern Alamance; 10-Heritage vs 23-Middle Creek (10-9)

2nd round (May 15/16): 1-Southeast Guilford (3-0) vs 16-South Central; 8-Hoggard vs 9-Leesville Road (3-1) // 4-West Johnston vs 13-Garner (7-6); 21-Millbrook (6-1) vs 28-New Bern // 3-Cape Fear vs 14-Pine Forest; 6-Fuquay-Varina (5-1) vs 11-Green Hope // 2-DH Conley (3-1) vs 18-New Hanover; 7-Northern Durham (6-3) vs 23-Middle Creek

3rd round (May 19): 1-Southeast Guilford vs 9-Leesville Road (5-2) // 13-Garner vs 21-Millbrook (5-2) // 6-Fuquay-Varina (9-0) vs 14-Pine Forest // 2-DH Conley vs 7-Northern Durham (4-1)

4th round (May 22/23): 9-Leesville Road vs 21-Millbrook (4-2) // 6-Fuquay-Varina (14-1) vs 7-Northern Durham

East final best-of-3 series (May 26-30):

Game 1 Wednesday: 21-Millbrook at 6-Fuquay-Varina (6-5)

Game 2 Thursday: 6-Fuquay-Varina at 21-Millbrook (8-0)

Game 3 Friday: 21-Millbrook (2-1) at 6-Fuquay-Varina

State Championship best-of-3 series (June 5 and 6):

Millbrook vs Providence, at Five County Stadium

Game 1: Millbrook won 4-3

Game 2: Providence won 10-0

Game 3: Providence won 10-2

3A EAST

1st round (Tuesday/Wednesday): 1-Fayetteville Terry Sanford (4-0) vs 32-Morehead; 16-Southern Lee vs 17-Northwood (1-0); 8-Corinth Holders (6-3) vs 25-Rockingham County; 9-Orange (5-0) vs 24-Triton // 4-West Craven vs 29-Gray’s Creek (4-3); 13-Northern Guilford (6-0) vs 20-Jacksonville; 5-Western Alamance (7-1) vs 28-Northern Vance; 12-Lee County (3-0) vs 21-Rocky Mount // 3-Topsail (11-1) vs 30-Cedar Ridge; 14-Northern Nash vs 19-Eastern Guilford (3-0); 6-CB Aycock (5-2) vs 27-Northeast Guilford; 11-Cleveland vs 22-Chapel Hill (4-2) // 2-Cardinal Gibbons (10-4) vs 31-Hunt; 15-West Brunswick vs 18-South Johnston (4-1); 7-Fike (3-2) vs 26-Eastern Wayne; 10-West Carteret (3-1) vs 23-Swansboro

2nd round (May 12/13): 1-Fayetteville Terry Sanford (3-0) vs 17-Northwood; 8-Corinth Holders vs 9-Orange (5-4) // 13-Northern Guilford (2-1) vs 29-Gray’s Creek; 5-Western Alamance vs 12-Lee County (6-5) // 3-Topsail (6-2) vs 19-Eastern Guilford; 6-CB Aycock (4-1) vs 22-Chapel Hill // 2-Cardinal Gibbons (8-0) vs 18-South Johnston; 7-Fike (3-2) vs 10-West Carteret

3rd round (May 19/20): 1-Fayetteville Terry Sanford vs 9-Orange (2-1) // 12-Lee County (2-1) vs 13-Northern Guilford // 3-Topsail vs 6-CB Aycock (3-2) // 2-Cardinal Gibbons vs 7-Fike (3-1)

4th round (May 22/23): 9-Orange vs 12-Lee County (2-1) // 6-CB Aycock (10-0) vs 7-Fike

East final best-of-3 series (May 26-30):

Game 1 Wednesday: 12-Lee County at 6-CB Aycock (4-0)

Game 2 Thursday: 6-CB Aycock (3-2) at 12-Lee County

State Championship best-of-3 series (June 5 and 6):

CB Aycock vs Marvin Ridge, at N.C. State

Game 1: Marvin Ridge won 2-0

Game 2: Marvin Ridge won 7-3

2A EAST

1st round (May 12/13): 1-Midway (13-1) vs 32-SouthWest Edgecombe; 16-Reidsville vs 17-North Pitt (11-5); 8-Carrboro (6-3) vs 25-Franklinton; 9-Bunn vs 24-Jordan-Matthews (3-1) // 4-Fairmont (3-2) vs 29-Red Springs; 13-North Brunswick (4-0) vs 20-Greene Central; 5-North Johnston (4-2) vs 28-Pasquotank County; 12-Farmville Central (13-3) vs 21-Currituck County // 3-Croatan (10-2) vs 30-East Bladen; 14-Eastern Randolph vs 19-East Duplin (5-3); 6-Edenton Holmes (1-0) vs 27-South Lenoir; 11-Ayden-Grifton vs 22-West Bladen (2-0) // 2-South Granville (7-0) vs 31-Northeastern; 15-First Flight vs 18-Roanoke Rapids (5-2); 7-North Lenoir (10-0) vs 26-Bertie; 10-Clinton vs 23-South Columbus (5-0)

2nd round (May 15/16): 1-Midway (4-1) vs 17-North Pitt; 8-Carrboro vs 24-Jordan-Matthews (8-2) // 4-Fairmont (6-4) vs 13-North Brunswick; 5-North Johnston (7-3) vs 12-Farmville Central // 3-Croatan (4-0) vs 19-East Duplin; 6-Edenton Holmes vs 22-West Bladen (2-0) // 2-South Granville (4-1) vs 18-Roanoke Rapids; 7-North Lenoir (4-1) vs 23-South Columbus

3rd round (May 19): 1-Midway (6-0) vs 24-Jordan-Matthews // 4-Fairmont (9-4) vs 5-North Johnston // 3-Croatan (9-4) vs 22-West Bladen // 2-South Granville (4-1) vs 7-North Lenoir

4th round (May 22/23): 1-Midway (8-5) vs 4-Fairmont // 2-South Granville (6-2) vs 3-Croatan

East final best-of-3 series (May 26-30):

Game 1: 2-South Granville at 1-Midway (6-5)

Game 2: 1-Midway at 2-South Granville (3-1)

Game 3: 2-South Gramville (9-8) at 1-Midway

State Championship best-of-3 series (June 5 and 6):

South Granville vs Randleman, at N.C. State

Game 1: South Granville won 9-2

Game 2: Randleman won 11-1

Game 3: South Granville won 8-4

1A EAST

Note: 10-Roxboro Community and 30-Chatham Central lost in the first round of the 1A West.

1st round (May 12/13): 1-Whiteville (14-0) vs 32-Union; 16-Gates County (3-2) vs 17-Tarboro; 8-Wallace-Rose Hill (18-0) vs 25-Jones County; 9-Perquimans (13-1) vs 24-Southeast Halifax // 4-Voyager Academy (23-0) vs 29-Northampton County; 13-Princeton vs 20-Manteo (4-2); 5-Spring Creek (10-0) vs 28-Hobbton; 12-South Creek (4-1) vs 21-Columbia // 3-Camden County (8-0) vs 30-Northside (Pinetown); 14-Northwest Halifax (7-4) vs 19-Franklin Academy; 6-East Carteret (11-1) vs 27-Southside; 11-Granville Central vs 22-West Columbus (11-0) // 2-Louisburg (12-2) vs 31-Plymouth; 15-Rosewood (5-2) vs 18-Pamlico County; 7-Williamston Riverside (9-1) vs 26-Lakewood; 10-Bear Grass Charter vs 23-North Duplin (10-2)

2nd round (May 15/16): 1-Whiteville (9-0) vs 16-Gates County; 8-Wallace-Rose Hill vs 9-Perquimans (4-2) // 4-Voyager Academy (5-0) vs 20-Manteo; 5-Spring Creek (12-0) vs 12-South Creek // 3-Camden County (10-0) vs 14-Northwest Halifax; 6-East Carteret vs 22-West Columbus (12-2) // 2-Louisburg vs 15-Rosewood (9-1); 7-Williamston Riverside vs 23-North Duplin (10-2)

3rd round (May 19): 1-Whiteville (3-0) vs 9-Perquimans // 4-Voyager Academy vs 5-Spring Creek (4-1) // 3-Camden County vs 22-West Columbus (7-0) // 15-Rosewood vs 23-North Duplin (5-2)

4th round (May 22/23): 1-Whiteville (4-1) vs 5-Spring Creek // 22-West Columbus (10-9) vs 23-North Duplin

East final best-of-3 series (May 26-30):

Game 1: 22-West Columbus at 1-Whiteville (1-0)

Game 2: 1-Whiteville (9-6) at 22-West Columbus

State Championship best-of-3 series (June 5 and 6):

Whiteville vs South Stanly, at Five County Stadium

Game 1: Whiteville won 7-0

Game 2: South Stanly won 6-2

Game 3: Whiteville won 6-1

  Comments