Preps Now

NCHSAA girls soccer playoffs, 2015

Panther Creek celebrates a goal by Emma Socha during the girls soccer game between the Holly Springs Golden Hawks and the Panther Creek Catamounts, which was played in Cary on Wednesday, April 8, 2015. Panther Creek won 2-0. Panther Creek is the top-ranked team in The N&O area entering the playoffs.
Panther Creek celebrates a goal by Emma Socha during the girls soccer game between the Holly Springs Golden Hawks and the Panther Creek Catamounts, which was played in Cary on Wednesday, April 8, 2015. Panther Creek won 2-0. Panther Creek is the top-ranked team in The N&O area entering the playoffs. newsobserver.com

The N.C. High School Athletic Association girls soccer playoffs had three Triangle-area state champs. This blog will be updated with scores and links to our coverage from each round.

Panther Creek, Carrboro and Raleigh Charter each won titles.

Note: Final scores posted in parentheses, games listed in order as they appear from top-to-bottom on the bracket. Also, “//” divides the bracket into quarters.

4A EAST

1st round (May 12/13): 1-DH Conley (6-1) vs 32-Knightdale; 16-Lumberton (5-1) vs 17-Overhills; 8-Broughton (1-0) vs 25-Wakefield; 9-Laney (7-1) vs 24-Northern Durham // 4-Pinecrest vs 29-Holly Springs (5-2); 13-Jack Britt (3-0) vs 20-West Johnston; 5-Hoggard (6-0) vs 28-Riverside; 12-JH Rose vs 21-Green Hope (1-0) // 3-Panther Creek (9-0) vs 30-Purnell Swett; 14-Sanderson (1-0) vs 19-New Hanover; 6-East Chapel Hill (1-0) vs 27-Millbrook; 11-Jordan vs 22-Leesville Road (1-0) // 2-Pine Forest (2-0) vs 31-Cape Fear; 15-Garner vs 18-Southern Alamance (3-2); 7-Clayton (7-1) vs 26-Harnett Central; 10-Fuquay-Varina (4-2) vs 23-New Bern

2nd round (May 15/16): 1-DH Conley (1-0) vs 16-Lumberton; 8-Broughton (5-1) vs 9-Laney // 13-Jack Britt vs 29-Holly Springs (1-0); 5-Hoggard (3-0) vs 21-Green Hope // 3-Panther Creek (2-0) vs 14-Sanderson; 6-East Chapel Hill vs 22-Leesville Road (1-0 PKs) // 2-Pine Forest vs 18-Southern Alamance (3-2); 7-Clayton vs 10-Fuquay-Varina (5-0)

3rd round (May 19/20): 1-DH Conley vs 8-Broughton (3-0) // 5-Hoggard (1-0) vs 29-Holly Springs // 3-Panther Creek (2-0) vs 22-Leesville Road // 10-Fuquay-Varina (3-2) vs 18-Southern Alamance

4th round (May 22): 5-Hoggard (1-0) vs 8-Broughton // 3-Panther Creek (2-1) vs 10-Fuquay-Varina

East final (May 26): 3-Panther Creek (2-1) vs 5-Hoggard

State Championship (May 30):

Panther Creek def. Providence 2-0

3A EAST

1st round (May 12/13): 1-Union Pines (5-0) vs 32-CB Aycock; 16-Williams (4-2) vs 17-Southwestern Randolph; 8-Topsail (4-2) vs 25-Morehead; 9-Fayetteville Terry Sanford (1-0) vs 24-West Carteret // 4-Fike (10-1) vs 29-Smithfield-Selma; 13-Asheboro vs 20-Northwood (2-0); 5-Swansboro (4-0) vs 28-Gray’s Creek; 12-Hunt vs 21-Rocky Mount (2-1) // 3-Cardinal Gibbons (5-1) vs 30-West Brunswick; 14-Eastern Alamance vs 19-Havelock (3-0); 6-Northern Guilford (3-0) vs 27-Chapel Hill; 11-Orange (1-0) vs 22-Cleveland // 2-Corinth Holders vs 31-White Oak (1-0); 15-Triton vs 18-Southern Lee (4-3); 7-Eastern Wayne vs 26-Northern Nash (3-2); 10-Jacksonville (4-0) vs 23-Western Alamance

2nd round (May 15/16): 1-Union Pines vs 16-Williams (3-2); 8-Topsail vs 9-Fayetteville Terry Sanford (1-0) // 4-Fike (4-0) vs 20-Northwood; 5-Swansboro (8-0) vs 21-Rocky Mount // 3-Cardinal Gibbons (4-1) vs 19-Havelock; 6-Northern Guilford (2-1) vs 11-Orange // 18-Southern Lee vs 31-White Oak (1-0); 10-Jacksonville (6-0) vs 26-Northern Nash

3rd round (May 19/20): 9-Fayetteville Terry Sanford (4-1) vs 16-Williams // 4-Fike vs 5-Swansboro (1-0) // 3-Cardinal Gibbons vs 6-Northern Guilford (1-0) // 10-Jacksonville (5-2) vs 31-White Oak

4th round (May 23): 5-Swansboro (3-0) vs 9-Fayetteville Terry Sanford // 6-Northern Guilford vs 10-Jacksonville (2-1)

East final (May 26): 5-Swansboro (2-1) vs 10-Jacksonville

State Championship (May 30):

A.C. Reynolds def. Swansboro 2-1

2A EAST

1st round (May 12/13): 1-Carrboro (9-0) vs 32-Beddingfield; 16-Croatan (9-0) vs 17-Goldsboro; 8-South Columbus vs 25-Franklinton (8-0); 9-South Lenoir vs 24-Eastern Randolph (6-0) // 4-Clinton (11-0) vs 29-East Bladen; 13-N.C. Science and Math (5-0) vs 20-Northeastern; 5-Randleman (9-0) vs 28-Edenton Holmes; 12-Trinity (8-0) vs 21-Bartlett Yancey // 3-Dixon vs BYE; 14-Reidsville vs 19-Southwest Onslow (3-0); 6-Roanoke Rapids (3-0) vs 27-East Duplin; 11-Currituck County (5-0) vs 22-North Johnston // 2-First Flight (9-0) vs 31-Red Springs; 15-North Pitt vs 18-Durham School of Arts (6-0); 7-Washington (3-2) vs 26-South Granville; 10-Midway (6-0) vs 23-Kinston

2nd round (May 15/16): 1-Carrboro (1-0) vs 16-Croatan; 24-Eastern Randolph vs 25-Franklinton (2-1) // 4-Clinton vs 13-N.C. Science and Math (3-0); 5-Randleman vs 12-Trinity (3-2) // 3-Dixon (2-1) vs 19-Southwest Onslow; 6-Roanoke Rapids (2-1) vs 11-Currituck County; 2-First Flight (3-1) vs 18-Durham School of Arts; 7-Washington vs 10-Midway (1-0)

3rd round (May 19/20): 1-Carrboro (5-0) vs 25-Franklinton // 12-Trinity (5-1) vs 13-N.C. Science and Math // 3-Dixon (3-2) vs 6-Roanoke Rapids // 2-First Flight (6-0) vs 10-Midway

4th round (May 23): 1-Carrboro (1-0) vs 12-Trinity // 2-First Flight vs 3-Dixon (3-1)

East final (May 26): 1-Carrboro (1-0) vs 3-Dixon

State Championship (May 30):

Carrboro def. Forbush 2-1

1A EAST

Note: 19-Chatham Central lost in the first round of the1A West.

1st round (May 12/13): 1-Raleigh Charter BYE; 16-Roxboro Community (4-2) vs Pender County; 8-Princeton (8-0) vs 25-North Duplin; 9-Woods Charter (8-0) vs 24-Trask // 4-East Carteret (9-0) vs 29-Neuse Charter; 13-Rosewood (5-1) vs 20-East Wake Academy; 5-Camden County (9-0) vs 28-Lakewood; 12-Franklin Academy (9-0) vs 21-James Kenan // 3-Spring Creek BYE; 14-West Columbus vs 19-Kestrel Heights (3-1); 6-Granville Central (4-2) vs 27-Lakewood; 11-Lejeune (5-0) vs 22-Union // 2-Whiteville BYE; 15-Cape Hatteras vs 18-Hobbton (4-0); 7-Wallace-Rose Hill (1-0) vs 26-Research Triangle; 10-Manteo (6-0) vs 23-Voyager Academy

2nd round (May 15/16): 1-Raleigh Charter (9-0) vs 16-Roxboro Community; 8-Princeton vs 9-Woods Charter (6-0) // 4-East Carteret (8-0) vs 13-Rosewood; 5-Camden County vs 12-Franklin Academy (6-1) // 3-Spring Creek (5-1) vs 19-Kestrel Heights; 6-Granville Central vs 11-Lejeune (7-0) // 2-Whiteville (10-1) vs 18-Hobbton; 7-Wallace-Rose Hill vs 10-Manteo (6-0)

3rd round (May 19/20): 1-Raleigh Charter (6-3) vs 9-Woods Charter // 4-East Carteret vs 12-Franklin Academy (2-1) // 3-Spring Creek vs 11-Lejeune (4-3) // 2-Whiteville (4-1) vs 10-Manteo

4th round (May 22/23): 1-Raleigh Charter (1-0) vs 12-Franklin Academy // 2-Whiteville (5-2) vs 11-Lejeune

East final (May 26): 1-Raleigh Charter (2-1) vs 2-Whiteville

State Championship (May 30):

Raleigh Charter def. Bishop McGuinness 2-1

  Comments