Preps Now

NCHSAA softball playoffs, 2015

Middle Creek's Samantha Kahn (front) heads to third base past Green Hope's Shae Condon on a hit to right field during the girls softball game between the Middle Creek Mustangs and the Green Hope Falcons, which was played in Cary on Tuesday, March 17, 2015. Middle Creek won 10-0. Middle Creek is the top-ranked team in The N&O area entering the postseason.
Middle Creek's Samantha Kahn (front) heads to third base past Green Hope's Shae Condon on a hit to right field during the girls softball game between the Middle Creek Mustangs and the Green Hope Falcons, which was played in Cary on Tuesday, March 17, 2015. Middle Creek won 10-0. Middle Creek is the top-ranked team in The N&O area entering the postseason. newsobserver.com

The N.C. High School Athletic Association softball championships saw South Granville take the 2A title. This blog has been updated with scores and links to our coverage from each round.

Note: Final scores posted in parentheses, games listed in order as they appear from top-to-bottom on the bracket. Also, “//” divides the bracket into quarters.

4A EAST

1st round (May 12/13): 1-Cape Fear (8-0) vs 32-Holly Springs; 16-East Chapel Hill vs 17-Clayton (10-1); 8-Northern Durham vs 25-Hoggard (9-0); 9-Heritage (8-1) vs 24-New Bern // 4-DH Conley (4-2) vs 29-Rolesville; 13-West Johnston (4-2) vs 20-Millbrook; 5-Harnett Central (7-4) vs 28-Ashley; 12-Person County vs 21-Hoke County (11-0) // 3-Middle Creek vs 30-Panther Creek (2-1); 14-South View vs 19-Jack Britt (6-5); 6-Southern Alamance (2-0) vs 27-Green Hope; 11-Apex (2-1) vs 22-East Wake // 2-Wake Forest (14-0) vs 31-Lumberton; 15-Fuquay-Varina (3-2) vs 18-Pinecrest; 7-Laney (9-2) vs 26-Overhills; 10-South Central (7-4) vs 23-Wakefield

2nd round (May 15/16): 1-Cape Fear (6-0) vs 17-Clayton; 9-Heritage (10-3) vs 25-Hoggard // 4-DH Conley (1-0) vs 13-West Johnston; 5-Harnett Central (10-1) vs 21-Hoke County // 19-Jack Britt vs 30-Panther Creek (3-0); 6-Southern Alamance vs 11-Apex (5-1) // 2-Wake Forest vs 15-Fuquay-Varina (7-5); 7-Laney vs 10-South Central (11-5)

3rd round (May 19/20): 1-Cape Fear (5-0) vs 9-Heritage // 4-DH Conley (5-4) vs 5-Harnett Central // 11-Apex (7-0) vs 30-Panther Creek // 10-South Central (3-0) vs 15-Fuquay-Varina

4th round (May 22): 1-Cape Fear vs 4-DH Conley (2-1) // 10-South Central vs 11-Apex (7-4)

East final best-of-3 series (May 26-30):

Game 1: 11-Apex at 4-DH Conley (2-1)

Game 2: 4-DH Conley (6-2) at 11-Apex

State Championship best-of-3 series (June 5 and 6):

DH Conley vs North Davidson, at N.C. State

Game 1: North Davidson won 3-2

Game 2: DH Conley won 5-0

Game 3: DH Conley won 1-0

3A EAST

1st round (May 12/13): 1-Cardinal Gibbons (14-0) vs 32-Eastern Wayne; 16-South Johnston (7-0) vs 17-J.F. Webb; 8-Fike vs 25-Orange (1-0); 9-CB Aycock (7-0) vs 24-Richlands // 4-Cleveland (4-0) vs 29-Rockingham County; 13-Gray’s Creek vs 20-Triton (7-4); 5-Topsail (4-3) vs 28-Northeast Guilford; 12-Northwood (4-0) vs 21-Southern Guilford // 3-Lee County (14-6) vs 30-Douglas Byrd; 14-West Craven (14-3) vs 19-Hunt; 6-Swansboro (2-1) vs 27-Cedar Ridge; 11-West Brunswick (15-0) vs 22-Union Pines // 2-Northern Guilford (7-2) vs 31-West Carteret; 15-Northern Nash (6-2) vs 18-Morehead; 7-Southwestern Randolph (8-4) vs 26-Corinth Holders; 10-Eastern Alamance (8-0) vs 23-Havelock

2nd round (May 15/16): 1-Cardinal Gibbons vs 16-South Johnston (9-0); 9-CB Aycock (7-3) vs 25-Orange // 4-Cleveland vs 20-Triton (6-3); 5-Topsail (7-1) vs 12-Northwood // 3-Lee County (12-2) vs 14-West Craven; 6-Swansboro (4-2) vs 11-West Brunswick // 2-Northern Guilford (9-0) vs 15-Northern Nash; 7-Southwestern Randolph (6-5) vs 10-Eastern Alamance

3rd round (May 19/20): 9-CB Aycock (2-1) vs 16-South Johnston // 5-Topsail (5-4) vs 20-Triton // 3-Lee County (8-1) vs 6-Swansboro // 2-Northern Guilford (2-1) vs 7-Southwestern Randolph

4th round (May 22/23): 5-Topsail (6-5) vs 9-CB Aycock // 2-Northern Guilford (2-1) vs 3-Lee County

East final best-of-3 series (May 26-30):

Game 1: 5-Topsail at 2-Northern Guilford (11-2)

Game 2: 2-Northern Guilford (3-2) at 5-Topsail

State Championship best-of-3 series (June 5 and 6):

Northern Guilford vs Enka, at UNC-Greensboro

Game 1: Enka won 5-1

Game 2: Enka won 10-0

2A EAST

1st round (May 12/13): 1-Jordan-Matthews (10-0) vs 32-Midway; 16-Roanoke Rapids (12-2) vs 17-East Duplin; 8-South Columbus (9-3) vs 25-SouthWest Edgecombe; 9-South Granville (11-2) vs 24-Red Springs // 4-Northeastern (3-0) vs 29-Fairmont; 13-North Johnston (12-0) vs 20-Edenton Holmes; 5-South Lenoir (3-1) vs 28-Franklinton; 12-Dixon (9-0) vs 21-Graham // 3-Beddingfield (10-0) vs 30-Pasquotank County; 14-Bartlett Yancey (9-8) vs 19-Greene Central; 6-North Brunswick (8-0) vs 27-Southern Vance; 11-North Lenoir vs 22-North Pitt (6-1) // 2-Bunn (14-0) vs 31-Bertie; 15-Washington (11-1) vs 18-West Bladen; 7-East Bladen vs 26-Northside (Jacksonville) (11-6); 10-Currituck County (14-0) vs 23-Carrboro

2nd round (May 15/16): 1-Jordan-Matthews (8-7) vs 16-Roanoke Rapids; 8-South Columbus vs 9-South Granville (6-2) // 4-Northeastern vs 13-North Johnston (6-4) // 5-South Lenoir (4-0) vs 12-Dixon // 3-Beddingfield (3-0) vs 14-Bartlett Yancey; 6-North Brunswick (7-0) vs 22-North Pitt // 2-Bunn (1-0) vs 15-Washington; 10-Currituck County (6-2) vs 26-Northside (Jacksonville)

3rd round (May 19): 1-Jordan-Matthews vs 9-South Granville (4-2) // 5-South Lenoir vs 13-North Johnston (6-2) // 3-Beddingfield (14-3) vs 6-North Brunswick // 2-Bunn (7-0) vs 10-Currituck County

4th round (May 22/23):

9-South Granville (3-0) vs 13-North Johnston // 2-Bunn (6-0) vs 3-Beddingfield

East final best-of-3 series (May 26-30):

Game 1: 9-South Granville (6-4) at 2-Bunn

Game 2: 2-Bunn at 9-South Granville (5-0)

State Championship best-of-3 series (June 5 and 6):

South Granville vs Forbush, at N.C. State

Game 1: South Granville won 2-1

Game 2: South Granville won 4-3

1A EAST

Note: 23-River Mill Academy lost in the first round in the 1A West.

1st round (May 12/13): 1-Northside (Pinetown) (17-1) vs 32-Creswell; 16-Spring Creek (6-1) vs 17-Pamlico County; 8-Princeton (10-0) vs 25-Manteo; 9-East Carteret (14-1) vs 24-Jones County // 4-Trask (16-0) vs 29-Southeast Halifax; 13-East Columbus (14-6) vs 20-Gates County; 5-Whiteville (11-0) vs 28-Southside; 12-Camden County (17-0) vs 21-East Wake Academy // 3-Granville Central (10-0) vs 30-Voyager Academy; 14-South Creek (2-1) vs 19-Wallace-Rose Hill; 6-Roxboro Community (3-0) vs 27-Rosewood; 11-North Duplin (5-0) vs 22-Chatham Central // 2-Perquimans (5-2) vs 31-South Robeson; 15-Franklin Academy (21-0) vs 18-KIPP Pride; 7-Riverside (Williamston) (3-1) vs 26-Pender County; 10-Louisburg (10-0) vs 23-Tarboro

2nd round (May 15/16): 1-Northside (Pinetown) (5-3) vs 16-Spring Creek; 8-Princeton (4-0) vs 9-East Carteret // 4-Trask (1-0) vs 13-East Columbus; 5-Whiteville (6-2) vs 12-Camden County // 3-Granville Central (5-4) vs 14-South Creek; 6-Roxboro Community vs 11-North Duplin (7-1) // 2-Perquimans (2-1) vs 15-Franklin Academy; 7-Riverside (Williamston) (11-0) vs 10-Louisburg

3rd round (May 19/20): 1-Northside (Pinetown) (1-0) vs 8-Princeton // 4-Trask vs 5-Whiteville (7-2) // 3-Granville Central vs 11-North Duplin (11-0) // 2-Perquimans (3-2) vs 7-Riverside (Williamston)

4th round (May 22/23):

1-Northside (Pinetown) (3-2) vs 5-Whiteville // 2-Perquimans vs 11-North Duplin (1-0)

East final best-of-3 series (May 26-30):

Game 1: 11-North Duplin (2-0) at 1-Northside (Pinetown)

Game 2 Friday: 1-Northside (Pinetown) at 11-North Duplin (1-0)

State Championship best-of-3 series (June 5 and 6):

North Duplin vs Hiwassee Dam, at UNC-Greensboro

Game 1: Hiwassee Dam won 7-0

Game 2: North Duplin won 2-1

Game 3: North Duplin won 7-3

  Comments