Preps Now

Southwest Wake Athletic all-conference baseball

Fuquay-Varina relief pitcher Austin Harris (23) celebrates with his infield after securing the final out during Harnett Central's first round playoff game at Fuquay-Varina on Tuesday, May 12, 2015. Fuquay-Varina won the game 6-5.
Fuquay-Varina relief pitcher Austin Harris (23) celebrates with his infield after securing the final out during Harnett Central's first round playoff game at Fuquay-Varina on Tuesday, May 12, 2015. Fuquay-Varina won the game 6-5. newsobserver.com

Fuquay-Varina, co-baseball champion of the Southwest Wake Athletic Conference, swept the SWAC awards as voted on by league coaches. The Bengals’ Milton Senter won coach of the year and junior Austin Harris was player of the year.

Fuquay-Varina (22-8, 10-4) also placed Caleb Bissette and Justin Shelton on the first team.

Co-SWAC champ Green Hope (20-7, 10-4) had only shortstop Vincent Addona on the first team but landed four players – Trevor Losito, Mitch Spence, Matt Duckworth and Nicholas West – on the second team.

Holly Springs (15-9, 9-5), which took third, landed Conlin Hughes and Patrick Wheeler on the first team with Michael Kaliankas on the second team.

Middle Creek (17-8, 8-6) had Zeke Barefoot and Diego Guerrero on the first team with Sammy Chapman and Tucker Rogers on the second squad.

Ben Highfill and James Hooks of Apex (10-11, 7-7) were on the first time while Lane Olive made second team.

Athens Drive (7-12, 5-8) had Keith Markovich and Panther Creek (9-12, 4-10) had Wilson Jolly (batted .389) on the second team.

Sophomore Kyle Gensler (batted .423), a first-teamer, was the lone all-conference selection for Cary (8-13, 3-11).

Addona, Highfill and Guerrero are the league’s only two-time all-conference picks.

Blake: 919-460-2606;

Twitter: @JMBpreps

SWAC all-conference

Player of the Year: Austin Harris, Fuquay-Varina

Coach of the Year: Milton Senter, Fuquay-Varina

First team

Ben Highfill, junior, Apex

James Hooks, junior, Apex

Kyle Gensler, sophomore, Cary

Austin Harris, junior, Fuquay-Varina

Caleb Bissette, junior, Fuquay-Varina

Justin Shelton, junior, Fuquay-Varina

Vincent Addona, senior, Green Hope

Conlin Hughes, senior, Holly Springs

Patrick Wheeler, junior, Holly Springs

Diego Guerrero, senior, Middle Creek

Zeke Barefoot, senior, Middle Creek

Second team

Lane Olive, senior, Apex

Keith Markovich, junior, Athens Drive

Trevor Losito, junior, Green Hope

Mitch Spence, junior, Green Hope

Matt Duckworth, senior, Green Hope

Nicholas West, senior, Green Hope

Michael Kaliankas, senior, Holly Springs

Sammy Chapman, junior, Middle Creek

Tucker Rogers, sophomore, Middle Creek

Wilson Jolly, senior, Panther Creek

  Comments